WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There's still three rounds to play after this weekend, but Saturday's battle between Bungaree and Skipton looks a defining one for those teams' finals aspirations.
As it stands, the Emus are eighth on the ladder and percentage clear of the Demons, which sit in ninth.
Learmonth is a game behind in 10th but isn't expected to challenge for a place in the eight.
Both Bungaree and Skipton have difficult runs home after this Saturday's match, meaning the winner might well be able to keep their place inside the finals bracket for the rest of the year.
The Demons are looking to return to the playoffs for the first time since 2017, while the Emus are out to become the first former Lexton Plains club to play in a Central Highlands Football League senior finals series.
Bungaree has welcomed back Alex Browning from a knee issue for this weekend's clash, while Skipton has named ruckman Josh Peters and key defenders Xavier Lourey and Ben Krol among six changes.
While the game between the Demons and Emus carries plenty of importance, the match of the round will be at Wallace featuring Springbank and Waubra.
The Tigers are quickly shaping as one of the major players for the premiership and will be keen to take on the Roos, which remain undefeated at the top of the ladder.
After two matches away through overseas travel, Joe Otto is back to coach the Tigers, which have recalled gun ruckman Jono O'Brien and top onballer James Thompson from "general soreness".
For Waubra, ruckman Ryan Head is back after missing the team's win over Bungaree.
Newlyn has selected defender Scott Carey and forward Luke Faull to return for the battle with Carngham-Linton, which has regained veteran Jake Pring from a hamstring injury. The Saints have rested Joel Radlof, who was hospitalised last Saturday when he lost feeling in one of his arms. It's understood an infection caused the issue.
Beaufort ruckman Josh McDermott was unavailable for last weekend's victory against Creswick but returns for the game against Ballan. He replaces midfielder Nick Sullivan.
The Blues have made one change with coach Tristan Batten making way for Beau Runnalls, who was ill last round.
Elsewhere on Saturday, Buninyong is at home to a Daylesford side that is "limping to the end of the year" according to coach Zac Tisdale.
In a big blow for the visitors, the experienced Toby Hughes has been left out of the team due to a rib issue.
The other fixtures in round 14 will see Dunnstown battle Clunes, Gordon tackle Learmonth and Hepburn host Creswick.
SELECTED SIDES
SENIORS
BUNGAREE v. SKIPTON
Bungaree
B: S. Hammond, J. Oostendorp, L. Prendergast
HB: J. Crone, M. Geary, S. Ryan
C: C. Wheatland, J. Murphy, D. Murphy
HF: J. Trevenen, C. Jackson, G. Trevenen
F: A. Milroy, S. Finlayson, A. Browning
R: C. Cowan, L. Billington, B. Veale
Int: C. Martin, J. Downey, T. Stewart, B. Willian
In: C. Wheatland, L. Billington, A. Browning, L. Prendergast
Out: J. Hower, L. Willis, D. Kelly, H. Cousens
Skipton
B: L. Bell, B. Krol, M. Hoare
HB: A. Romey, X. Lourey, A. Mason
C: J. Draffin , A. Pitson, B. Draffin
HF: J. Peeters, A. Fay, A. McLean
F: K. Dubbeldam, C. Townrow, M. Bruns
R: J. Peters, L. Johns, C. Henson
Int: L. Stranks, B. Thompson, R. Uwland, B. Uwland
In: B. Krol, X. Lourey, A. Fay, A. McLean, J. Peters, R. Uwland
Out: S. Peeters, J. Kirkpatrick, W. Fay, S. Boswell, F. Morcombe, A. Bedggood
HEPBURN v. CRESWICK
Hepburn
B: N. Johns, S. Wood, K. Cummings
HB: J. Lockwood, S. Asa Leausa, M. Eastman
C: T. Wills, D. O'Halloran, M. McKay
HF: S. Dunstan, J. Hogan, J. Clarke
F: T. Horne, J. Fowler, B. McKay
R: N. Dunstan, A. Ware, H. Rodgers
Int: B. Johns, B. Coffey, A. Ferrier, Z. Kupsch
Emg: D. Klimeck, A. Raak
In: Z. Kupsch
Out: I. Grant
Creswick
From: C. Mann, M. Antonio, M. Miller, M. Arnold, J. Antonio, J. Mitchell, L. Blake, A. Sedgwick, P. Taranto, T. Rieniets, S. Gibson, A. Tofant, R. Pearson, J. Allison, J. Marshman, J. Plier, M. Gervasoni, R. Antonio, P. Antonio, D. Mann, C. Robinson, B. Hagen
BEAUFORT v. BALLAN
Beaufort
B: M. Jenkins, B. Howard, L. Cox
HB: D. Kelly, D. Morris, A. Coleman
C: J. Chester, M. Foster, A. Beer
HF: A. Petrie, R. Sangster, J. Orr
F: L. Murray, J. Garvey, J. Trigg
R: J. McDermott, L. Pfeifer, J. Mason
Int: J. Slater, L. Ward, J. Blackburn, D. Day
In: J. McDermott
Out: N. Sullivan
Ballan
B: B. Bould, A. Bongart, A. Mullane
HB: B. Thomas, P. Graham, M. Rollo
C: H. Thompson, D. Tanti, A. Hine
HF: L. Conlan, Z. Boland, D. Trickey
F: J. Gibbs, B. Runnalls, R. Bongart
R: T. Laurie, M. Snaith, H. Bongart
Int: M. Currie, T. McGregor, M. Phillips, L. Snaith
In: B. Runnalls
Out: T. Batten
DUNNSTOWN v. CLUNES
Dunnstown
B: B. Leonard, J. Leonard, K. Rattley
HB: B. Collins, D. Westblade, R. Adams
C: J. Renga, T. Collins, M. Auchettl
HF: H. McKimmie, J. Stefani, M. Henderson
F: D. Harbour, H. Biggs, C. Ronan
R: J. Sutherland, M. Bulluss, W. Henderson
Int: J. Brown, M. Archer, J. Williams, H. Hallahan
In: H. Biggs, C. Ronan
Out: J. Keating, M. Rae
Clunes
B: L. Davidson, D. Davies, B. Dolan
HB: J. Fenner, T. Fenner, C. McMickan
C: M. Newton, R. Maddaford, C. Newton
HF: J. Thomas, L. Saligari, M. Paramonov
F: J. Thompson , R. Thompson, K. Thompson
R: N. Clarke, B. Blow, J. Yole
Int: M. Smith, M. Wrigley, L. Wrigley, T. Carracher
In: C. McMickan, M. Smith
Out: S. Thomas, C. Hatfield
GORDON v. LEARMONTH
Gordon
Not submitted
Learmonth
B: H. Crawley, M. Willox, J. Rich
HB: O. Ross, R. Zelencich, P. Rogan
C: M. Zelencich, N. Martin, A. Wilson
HF: T. Baird, N. Willox, J. Treweek
F: N. Ross, A. Zelencich, H. McKee
R: J. Pratt, B. Powell, M. Jackson
Int: D. Robinson, M. O'Connell, M. McKenna, N. Beasley
In: M. McKenna, A. Wilson
Out: D. Box, L. Smith
BUNINYONG v. DAYLESFORD
Buninyong
B: L. Baker, T. Brayshaw, I. Baker
HB: L. Cullen, G. Younger, A. Bomitali
C: J. Dunne, H. Givvens, F. Hunt
HF: C. Barrenger, J. Lee, N. Gilbert
F: S. Russell, N. Shell, D. Kelly
R: M. Turner, J. Romeril, A. Hart
Int: J. Robertson, J. Rodgers, D. Micallef, J. Morgan
In: D. Kelly
Out: L. Burbidge
Daylesford
B: M. McIntosh, J. Evans, J. Whelan
HB: S. Naylor, M. Risstrom, Z. Tisdale
C: E. Kinnell, M. Cummings, T. Powell
HF: D. Muscat, T. Hunt, I. Medina
F: J. Cummings, T. Conroy, M. Steen
R: S. Winnard, E. Nettleton, C. Ralph
Int: A. Pasahidis, L. Hallett, V. Townsend, R. Rodgers
In: V. Townsend, I. Medina
Out: T. Hughes, R. Holmes
NEWLYN v. CARNGHAM-LINTON
Newlyn
B: S. Carey, W. Carter, M. Cosgrave
HB: A. Sewell, J. Willmott, B. Bish
C: L. Bull, S. Clifton, J. Milne
HF: P. Parr, D. Lourey, T. May
F: L. Faull, M. Darmody, D. Fishwick
R: L. Campana, D. Wehrung, M. Sewell
Int: L. Gill, J. Fryar, F. Lowe, C. Edwards
In: L. Faull, S. Carey
Out: L. Bell, F. Hay
Carngham-Linton
B: D. Tabakovic, T. Clarke, T. Sarah
HB: B. Dunbar, B. Doolan, W. Bruty
C: J. Porter, L. Isbister, B. Lewis
HF: J. Cranny, J. O'Brien, J. Nichols
F: M. Ashmore, J. Tanner, D. Pearson
R: J. Stalker, J. Gilbert, J. Pring
Int: J. Dawson, L. Thomas, H. Peoples, C. Scott
In: J. Tanner, J. Pring
Out: J. Radlof, A. Braeckmans
SPRINGBANK v. WAUBRA
Springbank
B: K. Kennedy, N. Strugnell, S. McKenzie
HB: S. Donegan, P. Lewis, S. Cue
C: M. Otto, J. Maher, B. Beasley
HF: J. Simpson, J. Thompson, S. Harkin
F: M. Lakey, T. Horan, W. Driscoll
R: J. O'Brien, T. Finco, K. Maher
Int: A. Stewart, L. Mahar, T. Maher, F. Donegan
In: A. Stewart, J. O'Brien, S. McKenzie, J. Thompson
Out: B. Maher, M. Hodge, R. Conroy, T. Knowles
Waubra
B: G. Coleman, N. Moran, B. McDonald
HB: A. McPherson, J. Petrie, J. Kinna
C: A. Wettenhall, B. Wilson, W. Corbett
HF: A. Murphy, D. Robertson, W. Booth
F: J. Crabtree, C. McGrath, J. Coleman
R: G. Lukich, D. Jenkins, L. Barnes
Int: D. Payne , T. Nash, N. Patrikeos, P. Dodds
RESERVES
BUNGAREE v. SKIPTON
Bungaree
B: L. Hastie, C. Robertson, D. Cousens
HB: B. Trewin, H. Pyke,
C: D. Kelly, J. McLeod, J. Rix
HF: T. McCarthy, C. Somers, B. Trevenen
F: D. Bartolo, D. Tasker, J. Taylor
R: D. Mahar, L. Willis, T. Gilbert
Skipton
B: L. Crick, L. Parker, J. Kirkpatrick
HB: T. Huglin, S. Peeters, R. Simmonds
C: W. Fay, L. Wilkie, T. Bertalli
HF: J. Robson, M. Smith, S. Robson
F: S. Dunn, S. Boswell, T. Bates
R: T. Gawne, J. Appleby, F. Morcombe
Int (from): A. Bedggood, A. Morcombe, D. Hopkinson, J. McPhan, B. Smith, M. Smith
HEPBURN v. CRESWICK
Hepburn
B: R. Ford, K. Hartmann, B. Pedretti
HB: M. Johns, J. Barnes, R. McClutchie
C: P. Sewell, k. lipplegoes, T. Nissen
HF: M. Piper , M. Chapman, R. Olver
F: S. Uhi, S. Carman, N. Purtell
R: T. Brown, J. Malone, J. Peake
Int: J. Portyka Stone, A. Armstrong, J. O'Hara, M. Penny
Creswick
From: N. Sutton, P. Hofman, J. Hepworth, N. Cochrane, P. Phillips, B. Jennings, W. McNabb, Z. Lubeek, M. Jarvis, R. Knowles, J. Ellis, M. Griffin, C. Antonio, T. Randall, D. Romeril, D. Mercer, P. Le poidevin, W. Cavanagh, G. Van Oostveen, D. Grinham, J. Dalli, B. Antonio
BEAUFORT v. BALLAN
Beaufort
B: R. Turner, B. Lofts, T. Cameron
HB: J. Peacock, J. Cameron , A. Kuel
C: C. Douglas, Z. Leckie, K. Dern
HF: J. Franc, M. McQuillan, S. Walker
F: B. Turner, A. George, J. Turner
R: S. Broadbent, L. Connor, M. Williams
Int: A. Smart, A. Stewart, J. Watkins, J. Mulcahy
Emg: E. Powlett
Ballan
From: J. Johnstone, J. Shaw, J. Layley , O. Robertson, G. Ward, T. Ward, J. Stone, N. Kettle, W. Hearn, B. Shaw, M. Caulfield, S. Mann, A. Speak, D. O'Hanlon, J. Fenwick, W. Burrows, L. Hodge, C. Brown, E. Shaw, T. Trickey, J. Bongart, A. Bowyer
DUNNSTOWN v. CLUNES
Dunnstown
B: D. Kearney, I. Keating, B. Dunwoodie
HB: A. Plucke, B. Sinclair, N. Duggan
C: L. Guiao, B. Duffy, K. Neville
HF: T. Giles, J. Keating, D. Simpkin
F: H. Marquand, N. Sammons, J. Leoncini
R: W. Short, C. Murphy, J. Mann
Int (from): J. Cahir, A. Murphy, J. Collins, L. Castleman, S. Glenane
Clunes
B: N. Wrigley, B. Wrigley, C. Wrigley
HB: K. Harrison, E. Downs, D. Coon
C: L. Caldwell, G. Handley, L. Hull
HF: J. Chatham, K. Ranie, R. Hind
F: S. O'Keefe, T. Featherston, A. Anderson
R: N. Duggan, C. Featherston, J. Hill
Int (from): J. Allen, J. Peters, A. Stinchcombe, C. Petrie, A. Christoforou
GORDON v. LEARMONTH
Gordon
Not submitted
Learmonth
From: D. Etheridge, M. Beaumont, J. Mullane, T. Reyner, M. Treweek, R. Mason, M. Christie, B. Tyndall, C. Tyndall, C. Johnson, B. Challis, K. Griffin, J. Duffy, M. Fraser, S. Bond, S. Griffin
BUNINYONG v. DAYLESFORD
Buninyong
B: T. Solomon, J. Barnett, A. Carli
HB: A. Scott, B. Davies, A. Wiltshire
C: Z. Whykes, L. Dean, Z. Miller
HF: J. Hart, N. Miller, P. Lannen
F: B. Leskosek, C. Wills, M. Phelps
R: J. Heslop, M. Hartigan, D. Connor
Int: J. Harris, T. Paterson, D. Dickson, C. Boer
Daylesford
From: T. Hall, L. Ryan, S. Coleiro, L. Hawker, B. Horne, B. Marshall, D. Brown, B. Noble, J. Adams, M. Brown, L. Campbell, L. Marshall, A. Tonna, A. Krueger, D. Ryan, I. Medina, R. Holmes, E. Cooper, C. Stewart, D. Lannen, S. Winduss, C. Slater, R. Rodgers, C. O'Brien, A. Brereton, C. Adams, R. Walker, S. Pearson, C. Findlay
NEWLYN v. CARNGHAM-LINTON
Newlyn
B: J. Burgess, J. Green, B. Slater
HB: D. Eastwell, L. Allen, C. Eastwell
C: F. Hay, J. Slater, J. Cassells
HF: D. Wrigley, N. Preston, L. Shaw
F: L. Fishwick, M. Dodds, S. Cawthan
R: J. Sullivan, C. Prendergast, B. Wills
Int (from): C. Brosnan-Colvin, R. Glen, L. Orr, J. Dwyer, T. May, J. Barker
Carngham-Linton
B: J. Richardson, J. Belleville, J. Currie
HB: P. Porter, J. Westbrook, C. Vagg
C: C. Hannah, J. McErvale, D. Gillingham
HF: T. Hocking, M. Grigsby, B. Ronan
F: J. Rose, R. Waters, A. Spratling
R: A. Braeckmans, R. Nunn, M. Spratling
Int: T. Drinkwater
SPRINGBANK v. WAUBRA
Springbank
B: J. White, J. Kennedy, T. Knowles
HB: S. Quinlan, S. Basilone, S. Wethling
C: M. Hodge, D. Haintz, J. Waller
HF: V. Philip, M. Kane, C. Winter
F: Y. Reath, T. Toohey, J. Bowen
R: R. Conroy, S. Baldwin, B. O'Neil
Int (from): C. Vaughan, M. Abraham, T. O'Loughlin, K. Maher, T. Haintz, I. Duke, J. Tiley
Waubra
From: D. Heyward, L. Briody, D. Hinchliffe, J. Leman, P. Moore, K. Britt, L. McLeod, Z. Kennedy, A. Briody, J. Sardo, P. Hawkes, B. Douglass, D. Van Dyken, H. Baldwinson, M. Cashin, L. Cashin, R. Pongho, J. Crawford, F. Oliver, B. Briody, H. Bond, N. Waterson