WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Sebastopol has regained experienced trio Luke Kiel, James Keeble and Matt Austin after injury to play against fellow premiership contender Melton in the Ballarat Football League at MacPherson Park on Saturday.
Small forward Jai Harvey is another addition, with Brett Goodes among the outs.
In contrast to Sebastopol's gains, Melton has lost leading forward Braedan Kight.
He rolled his ankle in the Bloods' win over Sunbury.
Coach Aaron Tymms said Kight could have played, but they had chosen to cautious and rest him with just the two rounds to play.
CREATIVE forward Jacob Brown returns for East Point's encounter with Darley at Darley Park as he continues his to and fro journey with Essendon in the VFL.
Bryson McDougall is also back after two weeks, while the injury-plagued Joe Dodd will play his first senior match since round one last year after stringing together a couple games in the reserves.
However, Billy Jones is out with concussion and Matt Johnston is being rested.
Darley has an unchanged team, but has named match-winner Nick Graham as an emergency after two weeks out of the side, so is a chance to line up.
REDAN regains Shaun Grigg after missing one game owing to media commitments in Melbourne.
However, the Lions will be without captain Liam Hoy, key forward Lachlan McLean and former coach Brendan Peace against Lake Wendouree at CE Brown Reserve.
Hoy has not recovered from a corked leg suffered against Melton South, while Peace strained a quadricep in the same game.
McLean is getting another game with North Melbourne in the VFL.
Cooper Atchison and Daniel Bond are other inclusions.
NORTH Ballarat City has strengthened its line-up to face Ballarat at Alfredton with experienced duo Simon McCartin and Ryan Luke back from injury and among inclusions.
On the flip side, North will miss the contributions of Mitchell Gilbert and Jason McNamara, who has been a great asset this season.
Ballarat has called in Jed Hill from the Greater Western Victoria Rebels.
MELTON South has named Port Melbourne VFL-listed duo Dylan and Isaac Conway to play against Bacchus Marsh at Maddingley Park.
Billy Sullivan in another addition for the Panthers.
ROUND 17 - SENIOR PREVIEWS AND SIDES
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
at Maddingley Park
Saturday, 2.15pm
LAST MET: round 8, Cobras 27.15 (177) d Panthers 10.5 (65)
BACCHUS MARSH (8th, 5 wins, 9 losses): this might be a tougher assignment than it looks.
The sting has gone out of the Cobras' season knowing that after a run of three years there will be no finals.
It is difficult to know what is left in the tank. They are going to need a big off-season to reinvigorate their list.
Playing at home might be enough to ensure the Cobras get the points.
MELTON SOUTH (11th, 1 win, 13 losses): the Panthers were thumped by the Marsh mid-season, but expect this to be much closer.
Not a lot has changed for Melton South season.
It was clear early it was going to be a long campaign, so what this game offers is a chance to bring up another win - as big as the turn around would be.
It is a long shot, but not completely out of the question knowing this could provide a last hurrah.
PREDICTION: Bacchus Marsh
Bacchus Marsh
B: Thomas Wardell, Daniel Velden, Tim Hughes
HB: Brodie Easton, Quade Butt, Ryley Stuhldreier
C: Matthew Chisari, Nicholas Stuhldreier, Harrison King
HF: Liam Mullen, Jake Owen, Jack Parente
F: Connor Stone, Aaron Willitts, Billy Griffiths
R: Daniel Burton, Kain Dickson, Tyson Shea
Int: Ricky Shortis, Jacob Pawlowicz, Rylan Porter, Jack Burgess
In: Jack Burgess
Out: Jack Lalor
Melton South
B: Ryan Holzer, Daniel Leggett, Shaun Lord
HB: Jacob Thornton Gielen, William Thornton-Gielen, Dale Houghton
C: Sharp Dillon, Brody Sullivan, Billy Sullivan
HF: Cody Chapman, Brayden Wood, Sean Humphries
F: Samuel Hurst, Dylan Conway, Matthew Sullivan
R: Broden Collins, Paul Bower, Isaac Conway
Int: Jonathon Bell , Shaun White, Daniel Vasjuta, Jack Mepstead
Emg: Dean Van Heemst, Rhys Lee, Rhys Souter, Jack Morrissey
In: Billy Sullivan, Isaac Conway, Dylan Conway
Out: Aaron Clarke, Rhys Lee, Jack Morrissey
BALLARAT v. NORTH BALLARAT CITY
at Alfredton
Saturday, 2.15pm
LAST MET: round 11, North 14.14 (98) d Swans 7.6 (48)
BALLARAT (10th, 3 wins, 10 losses, 1 draw): on face value this looks like a winnable game for the Swans, but they always seem to have trouble against North.
Coming off a bye should have Ballarat keen to finish off the season on high - starting with a victory in the penultimate round.
It is all going to get down to the midfield, starting with the ruck battle between Marcus Powling and Cam McCallum.
NORTH BALLARAT CITY (7th, 6 wins, 8 losses): North will undoubtedly feel a little flat after seeing its last hope of playing finals evaporate.
City has to go way back to the start of the year since it was at full strength on field with a constant flow of injuries to leading lights, but one thing it has not lacked is resolve to get the most out of its last.
If North is to win, it will be the influence of talls Will Young and Ryan Hobbs that makes the difference.
PREDICTION: Ballarat
Ballarat
B: Grant Baldwin, Luke Wynd, Tobias Fisher
HB: Taylor Sutton, Bailey Van de Heuvel, Thomas Thewlis
C: Sam James, Daniel Kennedy, Bailey Fraser
HF: Jack Blackburn, Andrew Hooper, Tyler Constable
F: Jed Hill, Nicholas O'Farrell, Lawson Prendergast
R: Marcus Powling, Mitchell McGrath, William Garner
Int: Nicholas Weightman, Austin McPherson, Shane Pongho, Carter Prendergast
Emg: Ash Gray, Jesse Nicholls, Ben Hobbs
In: Jed Hill
Out: Ash Gray
North Ballarat City
B: Clay Jenkins, Ryan Hobbs, Adam Turley
HB: Liam Wood, Benjamin Simpson , Elliott Lamb
C: Izaac Johnson, Simon Mc Cartin, Sam Bromley-Lynch
HF: Harry Loader, William Young, Timothy Speirs
F: Fiachra O'deasmhunaigh, Tom Bromley-Lynch, Jack Simpson
R: Cameron McCallum, Oliver Nash, Brock Leonard
Int: Ryan Luke, Samuel Scally, Alexander Riches, Brock Freeman
Emg: Nathan Olver, Fletcher Loader, Riely Ranieri, Dylan Graham
In: Fiachra O'deasmhunaigh, Simon McCartin, Liam Wood, Ryan Luke
Out: Mitchell Gilbert, Jason McNamara, Fletcher Loader, Riely Ranieri
DARLEY v. EAST POINT
at Darley Park
Saturday, 2.15pm
LAST MET: round 11, Roos 15.9 (99) d Devils 11.11 (77)
DARLEY (4th, 9 wins, 5 losses): this match is going to say a lot about Darley.
The young Devils, who have really missed Nick Graham for the past few weeks, emerged from a flat spot to get over North Ballarat - a performance which earned the praise of coach Heath Scotland.
If Darley is going to make a major impact in the finals, it probably needs to get over the Roos or get extremely close in this one.
One thing for sure, the Devils always find something extra at home.
EAST POINT: (1ST, 11 wins, 4 losses): the Roos have taken a battering with injuries - a concussed Billy Jones is the latest sidelined - but as they showed against Sebastopol they step up when it counts most.
Point is a big game player and even when several first-choice players sidelined they still managed to find something extra.
It says much about its depth and this should be the winning factor again
PREDICTION: East Point
Darley
B: Jake Ancrum, Jacob Zeestraten, Nash Reynolds
HB: Leigh Spiteri, Darren Leonard, Jack Bewley
C: Blake Colley, Bailey Waasdorp, Shane Page
HF: Trent Angwin, Joel Cadman, Mitchell Ward
F: Tom Evans, Jake Edwards, Bryce Stephenson
R: Bradley Spiteri, Luther Baker, Brian Graham
Int: Andrew Azzopardi, Joseph Nesci, Corey Cullen, Mark Hanson
Emg: Khyle Forde, Harley Inglis, Jackson Carrick, Duncan Cadman, Heath Scotland
No change
East Point
B: Daniel Tung, Joel Gallagher, Nicholas Canny
HB: Drew Murphy, Joel Van Meel, Joseph Dodd
C: Isaac Quick, Joel Mahar, Clay Bilney
HF: Bryson McDougall, Brad Whittaker Lovig
F: Jordan Johnston, Jake McQueen, Mitchell Tuddenham
R: Mitchell Walsh, Jacob Brown, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus
Int: Dallas Martin, Jordan Taylor, Chris Carson, Aden Nestor
Emg: Lucas Dahlenburg, Chris Banwell, Lachlan Thornton
In: Joseph Dodd, Bryson McDougall, Jacob Brown
Out: Matthew Johnston, Billy Jones, Lucas Dahlenburg
LAKE WENDOUREE v. REDAN
at CE Brown Reserve
Saturday, 2.15pm
LAST MET: round 4, Lions 13.15 (93) d Lakers 9.14 (98)
LAKE WENDOUREE (9th, 4 wins, 9 losses, 1 draw): there will be some spring in the step for the Lakers.
It will have been a much different feeling on the training track this week after getting a rare win.
With the news that almost every player is staying on board for next year, Lakers can afford to throw caution to the wind.
There's nothing to lose in front of a home crowd.
REDAN (2ND, 10 wins, 4 losses): Coach Jarrett Giampaolo was not happy with some aspects of the Lions' win over Melton South and he will be looking for a significant improvement as the finals loom.
Redan has done well to bounce back into second position and that where it wants to stay, and keep the double chance.
Getting Shaun Grigg back will undoubtedly make a big difference.
PREDICTION: Redan
Lake Wendouree
B: Oliver Yeung, Lachlan O'Connell, William Henderson
HB: Joshua Bibby, Jack Elkington, Scott Carlin
C: Bailey Edwards, Shane Hutchinson, Sean Willmott
HF: Caleb Hepworth, Jamie Norton, Ashley Simpson
F: Mitchell Phillips, Jacob Coxall, Nathan Pring,
R: Liam Hepworth, Ben Taylor, Joel O'Connell
Int: Callum McKay, Sam Clifton, Callum Harte, Ambrose Gillett
No change
Redan
B: Jarrett Giampaolo, Patrick Britt, Zac Jenkins
HB: Dean Chester, Benjamin Smyth, Keenan Waterbury
C: Jacob Short, Daniel Bond, Dean Mathews
HF: Laityn Withers, Grant Bell, Alexander Harvey
F: Cooper Atchison, Angus Cleary, Shaun Grigg
R: Orren Stephenson, Lachlan George, Hayden Edwards
Int: Liam O'Brien, Patrick Fitzgibbon, Stuart Aberdein, Jordan Baker
Emg: Kayne Councillor, Sam Carr, Todd Douglass, Nicholas Barker
In: Cooper Atchison, Shaun Grigg, Daniel Bond
Out: Brendan Peace, Lachlan McLean, Liam Hoy
MELTON v. SEBASTOPOL
at MacPherson Park
Saturday, 2.15pm
LAST MET: round 12, Burra 6.11 (47) d Bloods 6.10 (46)
MELTON (3rd, 9 wins, 5 losses): the Bloods went down in a thriller at Sebastopol earlier in the year and thought they were hard done by. So can they avenge that result?
There is every chance they can and will.
Melton has had an up and down season, but it will be playing finals and as it showed last year anything can happen.
The Bloods look to be on the rise and can expectes to play with added freedom.
SEBASTOPOL (5th, 9 wins, 5 losses): no matter what happens in the last two home and away rounds, for the Burra it is now all about focusing on finals.
So player management is probably as important as anything. They need to ensure they their best coimbination on the park in two weeks.
However, a win here is obviously going to enhance Sebastopol's prospects of a finals win and there is going to be a determination to show that the loss to East Point was nothing more than glitch.
PREDICTION: Melton
Melton
B: Lachlan Walker, Ryan Carter, Ryan Davis
HB: Billy Crofts, Jaycob Hickey, Anthony Hibbert
C: Dyson Stevens, Matt Denham, Riley Walker
HF: Shaun Campbell, Mark Orr, Mitchell Brockwell
F: Jai Whitehand, Liam Carter, Lachlan Hickey
R: Ben Archard, Jack Walker, Connor Griffiths
Int: Ashden Crone, Jake Syme, Jordan Kight, Jared May
Emg: Tom Button, Dylan Jobson, Harrison Hanley, Blake Souter, Lochlan Ericson
In: Jake Syme
Out: Braedan Kight
Sebastopol
B: Marshall Cain, Grady Snowden, Tom Petersen
HB: Hugo Papst, Tony Lockyer, Jacob Wilkinson
C: Luke Kiel, Lachlan Cassidy, Chase Dummett
HF: Geoffrey Lovett, Simon Butler, Toby Hutt
F: Michael Powell, James Keeble, Matt Austin
R: Tobias Thoolen, Ryan Noether, Daniel Widgery
Int: Jai Harvey, Jordan Gercovich, Sam Jenkins, Ben Hutt
Emg: Tom Holmes, Dayne Furness, Christopher Jeffrey, Bradley Weightman
In: Jai Harvey, Luke Kiel, James Keeble, Matt Austin
Out: Brett Goodes, Tom Holmes, Dayne Furness, Bradley Weightman
RESERVES
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
Bacchus Marsh
B: Lleyton Pigott, Kyle Grima, Zachary Miesen
HB: Simon Lafranchi, Ben Singor, Baiden Cracknell
C: Samuel Rousch, Matthew Whittle, Dominic Miesen
HF: Jack Lalor, Nicholas Strangio, Alex Sweet
F: Samuel Griffiths, Scott Howson, Joshua Harrington
R: Jye Dickson, Hamish Coulton, Phillip Hoyland
Int: Mathew Cuppens, Ben Hose, Lachlan Whyte-Marshall, Mark Howden
Melton South
B: Daniel Cooper, Joshua Binek, Brendan Binek
HB: Anthony Curtis, Marc Dransman, Nathan Gemmell
C: Zachary Giblett, James Higgins, Thomas Keane
HF: Dylan Nicholson, Jack Morrissey, Daniel Martin-Walker
F: Jayden Smoors, Michael Scicchitano, Cody Ogston
R: Patrick Unsworth, Rhys Souter, Ryan Sutherland
Int: Mitchell Fino, Dean Van Heemst, Rhys Lee
BALLARAT v. NORTH BALLARAT CITY
Ballarat
B: Andrew Day, Damien Peck, Leigh Murphy
HB: Dylan Bulluss, Zane Ross, Cooper Andrews
C: Jordan Greville, Alexander Stepnell, Lucas Hodgetts
HF: Jackson Ford, Matthieu Brehaut, Brad Milikins
F: Jesse Nicholls, William Johnston, Keegan Mellington
R: Ben Hobbs, Jacob Willowhite, Harrison Butler
Int: Joel Berry, Ashley Madder, Zack Fiegert, Ash Gray
North Ballarat City
B: Andrew Lambert, Matthew Skontra, Matt Willian
HB: Max Lawless, Matthew Nevett, Matthew Goh
C: Tynan Haintz, Nathan Olver, Bailey Holloway
HF: Harry Murphy, Jacob Duffy, Thomas McPhan
F: Joshua Partington, Lachlan Simpson,
R: Scott Howard, Christopher Metcalfe, Mitchell Hay
Int: Josh Cullinan, Thayne Turley
DARLEY v. EAST POINT
Darley
B: Ross Gundry, Brad Layton, Zane Dix
HB: Sam Holt, Kirk Fenton, Lachlan Herring
C: Benjamin Holt, Sam Hitchings, Jesse Psaila
HF: Mathew Thacker, Jordan Spiteri, Daniel Granato
F: Travis Stephenson, Ryan Pinder, Dale Peacock
R: Khyle Forde, Kyle Doyle, Jessee Pattison
Int: Matthew Young, Noah Baker, Bryce Young, Ryan Orr
East Point
B: Jack McClure, Liam Gunn, Zachary Gladman
HB: Andrew Maconachie, Mackenzie Spark, Jeremy Learmonth
C: Bailey Medwell, Tom Walton, Brent Fitzpatrick
HF: Andrew Stevenson, Ethan Lawler, William Petrowski
F: Ashley McArthur, Chris Banwell, Jethro Kirby
R: Paul Kodorenko, Thomas Whittington, Jake Miocic
Int: Sam Cooper, James Bassett
LAKE WENDOUREE v. REDAN
Lake Wendouree
B: Alexander Parrot, Nicholas Clifton, Lachlan Dodd
HB: Neville Fraser, Jesse McLean, Oliver Yeung
C: Paul O'Connell, Harrison Robertson, Xavier Schuurs
HF: John Forbes, Robbie Emerson-Jones, Fletcher Brennan
F: Stuart Cox, Michael Page, Tom McKay
R: Jonathon Millane, Tom Salau, Sean Willmott
Int: Aiden Lourey, Charlie Carr, Michael Britt, Archie Bissinella
Redan
B: Riley Petrascu, Xavier Curran, Dustin Okely
HB: Nicholas Barker, William Madden, Dylan Page
C: Matthew Bourke, Sam Carr, Callum Bourke
HF: Kyle Hayes, Matthew Ward, Lleyton Scheele
F: Jacob Toulmin, Thomas Robertson, Ashley Barker
R: Thomas Godson, Matthew Coon, Todd Douglass
Int: Simon Remington, Brenton Riordan, Liam Grills, Connor Barnes
Emg: Matthew Sandford, Daniel Burnett, Angus Cocking, Joel Neal
MELTON v. SEBASTOPOL
Melton
B: Kurt Baker, Tom Button, Nicholas Milburn
HB: James Robertson, Adam Tomac, Murphy Wilde
C: Joshua Parsons, Heath Abela, Jake Buttigieg
HF: Lochlan Ericson, Mark Farrar, Bradley Newman
F: Matthew Huckstepp, Billy Dixon, Blake Nicholson
R: James Taylor, Jacob Grech, Blake Souter
Int: Kyle Rodgers, Koby Skenderis, Brett Merry, Leigh Wilson
Sebastopol
B: Mitch Jolly, Adam Young, Christopher Jeffrey
HB: Joshua Morgan, Dayne Furness, Lachlan Lamb
C: Tom Holmes, Bradley Weightman, Jack Mason
HF: Luke Parker, Baden Stevens, James Carroll
F: Lachlan Hind, Taylor Stewart, Brandon Dummett
R: Hamish Everett, Shaun Henry, Luke Noether
Int: Brad Broughton, Alexander Wallis, Aiden Broughton, Jack Cooper
UNDER-19
BACCHUS MARSH v. MELTON SOUTH
Bacchus Marsh
B: Dimitri Lambris, Byron Drew, Tyler Sutherland
HB: Andrew Murray Bettio, Ben Taylor, Jack Crawford
C: Spencer Jenks, James Dickson, Connor Tangey
HF: Jay Homewood, James Mayne, Zane Le Huray
F: Jai Carlton, Mason Dickson, Connor Hains
R: Jack Eeles, Xavier Jenks, Luke Timms
Melton South
B: David Curtis, Logan Brett, Nicholas Baas
HB: Mitchell Fino, Joshua Frew, Jackson Eekelschot
C: Samson Hubert, Jesse Geddes, Richard Frew
HF: Eethan Hunt, Rhys Lee, Nathan Johns
F: Rohan Mullan, Jayden O'Loughlin, Christopher Mackie
R: Cooper Richardson, Brodie Souter, Jacob Spence
Int: Sam Hubert, Tyler Rogers
BALLARAT v. NORTH BALLARAT CITY
Ballarat
B: Mitchell Collins, Samuel Fisher, Samuel McCrum
HB: Brandyn Davidson, Tom Conheady, Cooper Andrews
C: Tyrese Nunn, Lawson Prendergast, Mason Keast
HF: Jackson Perry, Mitchell McGrath,
F: Jesse Marshall , Darcy Trethowan, Noah Drever
R: Kristofer Swan, Lachlan Rinaldi, William Liston
Int: Willy Green, Nathan Woodward, Jack Taylor, Michael Kennedy, Zack Maple, Izaac Ewing, Bailey Pickering, Bailey O'Keefe, Caleb Reilly
North Ballarat City
B: Broden Haintz, Charles Patterson, Ryan Polkinghorne
HB: William Peucker, Ryan Wood, Lachlan Becker
C: Lachlan O'Keefe, Jarrod Curran, Lachlan Opie
HF: James Curran, Matthew Aikman, Mitchell McKee
F: Riley O'Keefe, Charlie Perks, Sam Bowen
R: Isaac Pertzel, Harrison Mulcahy, Alexander Kirby
Int: Fletcher Loader, Riely Ranieri, Dylan Graham
DARLEY v. EAST POINT
Darley
B: Lane Havelberg, Jye Stephenson, James McNair
HB: Nicholas Hartfiel, Duncan Cadman, Ben Wood
C: Bryce Galea, Adam Azzopardi, Regan King
HF: Jaiden Martin, Dylan Beecham, Bayden Waldie
F: Brady Wright, Will Johnson, Nathan Gale
R: Thomas Presnell, Mace Cousins, Mitchell Ward
East Point
B: Jobe Quick, Aidan Hanrahan, Jack McCallum
HB: Ethan Prenc, Nate Rieniets, Mitchell Welsh
C: Darcy Strange, Lachlan Walton, Jacob Medwell
HF: Trent Severino, Elliot Strange, Ambrose Vallance
F: Samuel Tipper, , Jack Thornton
R: Joshua Findlay, Will McLoughlin, James Richardson
LAKE WENDOUREE v. REDAN
Lake Wendouree
B: Brody Gilbert, Will Tickner, Jack Butler
HB: Cooper Brennan, Charlie Carr, Ned Nash
C: Hugh Valpied, Sam Canny, Stephen Fitzgibbon
HF: Marlin Staley, Samuel Morrow, Ethan McLaren
F: Will Clark, Harry Turner, Matthew Jones
R: Tom McKechnie, Harry Carter, Cody Brooks
Int: Jye Gourlay
Redan
B: Sam McDougall, Owen Davidson, Micah Darby
HB: Nicholas Vincent, Elijah Kelly, Ryan Thiesz
C: Finn Lappin, Jack Jones, Harry Twaits
HF: Dennis Coolwell, Declan Murphy, Ethan Tebble
F: Ryan Jerera, Monty Judd, Kayne Councillor
R: Fergus Macdonald, Liam Phillips, Declan Phillips
Int: Myles King, Patrick Stephenson, Sam Cole, Hamish Britt, Tyrese Thompson
MELTON v. SEBASTOPOL
Melton
B: Josh Cooper, Benjamin Martin, Alexander Robinson
HB: James Roberts, Brock Willmott, Kyle Rodgers
C: Hudson Wilde, Harrison Hanley, Max Scoble
HF: Laughlan Orr, Dylan Jobson, Kyle Borg
F: Lochlan Lamberton, Johnny Armstrong, Joshua McMahon
R: Bailey Mawson, Justin Newton, Adam Tomac
Int: Jake Sygidus, Matthew Vernon, Joshua Stewart, Adrian Monitto, Luke Heaney
Sebastopol
From: B: Luke Boers, Brady Dunne, Samuel Hill, Jim Hall , Hayden Gilmore, Timothy Landwehr, I Kadek Irvan, Will Ringin, Aaron Miller, Nathan Pitts, Jackson Rigg, Lathem Shaw, Mitchell Miller, Deejay Redmond, Dale A Foran, Zander Hourigan, Nicholas Schiemer