Sebastopol has secured the double chance for the Ballarat Football League finals.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Burra locked in second position with an 81-point win over Lake Wendouree at Marty Busch Reserve on Saturday.
Sebastopol went into the last round in second position as one of five sides on 48 premiership points and less than one percent clear of Darley.
The emphatic win enabled the Burra to keep Darley at bay despite the Devils finishing 51 points ahead of Ballarat at Darley Park.
While there was no change at the top end, Melton handed Redan a 70-point thrashing at the City Oval to switch places - the Bloods going to fifth and Lions dropping to sixth.
Sunbury came from four goals down in the opening quarter to run away from Bacchus Marsh by 65 points at Clarke Oval to remain in fourth position.
In a surprise, bottom side Melton South finished the season on a high by defeating by 27 points at Melton Recreation Reserve.
The first week of finals will be:
QUALIFYING FINAL: East Point v Sebastopol
ELIMINATION FINAL: Darley v Redan
ELIMINATION FINAL: Sunbury v Melton
FINAL STANDINGS
EAST POINT 52 155.03
SEBASTOPOL 52 52 135.67
DARLEY 52 130.88
SUNBURY 52 124.62
MELTON 48 139.24 - up one position
REDAN 48 112.39 - down one position
North Ballarat City 36 94.97
Bacchus Marsh 32 114.05
Lake Wendouree 30 66.95
Ballarat 22 69.54
Melton South 16 42.65
DETAILS
Darley 6.4, 8.4, 9.7, 17.11 (113)
Ballarat 2.1, 6.4, 8.6, 9.8 (62)
GOALS - Darley: Nicholas Graham 4, Jake Edwards 4, Heath Scotland 4, Leigh Spiteri 1, Brian Graham 1, Jackson Carrick 1, Brad Inglis 1, Jack Bewley 1. Ballarat: Andrew Hooper 4, Daniel Kennedy 2, Ben Hobbs 1, William Garner 1, Sam James 1
BEST - Darley: Jake Edwards, Nicholas Graham, Brian Graham, Bryce Stephenson, Harley Inglis, Jacob Zeestraten. Ballarat: Taylor Sutton, Bailey Van de Heuvel, Sam James, Bailey Fraser, Tobias Fisher, Luke Wynd
Melton South 3.3, 6.6, 8.7, 14.10 (94)
North Ballarat City 2.1, 4.4, 6.10, 9.13 (67)
GOALS - Melton South: Dylan Conway 7, Daniel Vasjuta 2, Billy Sullivan 1, Jonathon Bell 1, William Thornton-Gielen 1, Matthew Notman 1,
Brayden Wood 1. North Ballarat City: Brock Leonard 1, Oliver Nash 1, Nathan Olver 1, Simon Mc Cartin 1, William Young 1, Jason McNamara 1,
Cameron McCallum 1, Mitchell Gilbert 1, Harry Loader 1
BEST - Melton South: Dylan Conway, Cody Chapman, Matthew Sullivan, William Thornton-Gielen, Dale Houghton, Daniel Leggett. North Ballarat City: Clay Jenkins, Oliver Nash, Sam Bromley-Lynch, Cameron McCallum, Ryan Hobbs, Timothy Speirs
Melton 4.5, 7.6, 11.9, 14.10 (94)
Redan 1.2, 1.6, 1.7, 2.12 (24)
GOALS - Melton: Mark Orr 4, Liam Carter 4, Braedan Kight 2, Jack Walker 2, Ryan Davis 1, Matt Denham 1. Redan: Kayne Councillor 2
BEST - Melton: not supplied. Redan: Jacob Short, Angus Cleary, Alexander Harvey, Jarrett Giampaolo, Nicholas Barker, Liam Hoy
Sebastopol 5.6, 8.7, 15.12, 19.14 (128)
Lake Wendouree 0.0, 2.3, 4.4, 6.11 (47)
GOALS - Sebastopol: Michael Powell 7, Simon Butler 2, Matt Austin 2, Daniel Widgery 1, Chase Dummett 1, Lachlan Cassidy 1, Toby Hutt 1, Ben Hutt 1, Jai Harvey 1, James Keeble 1, Tony Lockyer 1. Lake Wendouree: Nathan Pring 3, Joshua Bibby 1, Jacob Lohmann 1, Callum Mc Kay 1
BEST - Sebastopol: Lachlan Cassidy, Daniel Widgery, Ben Hutt, Luke Kiel, Michael Powell, Marshall Cain. Lake Wendouree: Nathan Pring, Bailey Edwards, Jacob Lohmann, Joshua Bibby, Jacob Coxall, Scott Carlin
Sunbury 2.2, 8.8, 14.10, 20.16 (136)
Bacchus Marsh 6.4, 6.4, 9.10, 10.11 (71)
GOALS - Sunbury: Jarrah Maksymow 6, Luke Goater 3, Jacob Bygate 2, Michael Edwards 2, Alik Magin 2, Leigh Brennan 1, Alec Goodson 1, Mitchell Trimboli 1, Jack Sheahan 1, Lachlan Bramble 1. Bacchus Marsh: Aaron Willitts 5, Daniel Burton 2, Billy Griffiths 2, Tyson Shea 1
BEST - Sunbury: Lachlan Bramble, Alik Magin, Jarrah Maksymow, Michael Edwards, Jack Sheahan, Gregory Hay. Bacchus Marsh: Daniel Burton, Aaron Willitts, Tyson Shea, Jake Owen, Thomas Wardell, Brodie Easton