For the East Point Dragons, this weekend is about more than just winning its first AFL Goldfield's women's competition premiership.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Over the past two seasons, the Dragons have only lost five game, four of which came against Redan. Similarly, the Lions have only lost three games over the past two years, all of which were against East Point.
As the two premier clubs in the competition, East Point are looking to level the scores and claim its first premiership at the weekend, bringing them even with Redan, who won last years grand final over the Dragons.
East Point co-captain Robyn MacDonald says her side is confident heading into the much anticipated clash on Sunday.
"We're up and about," she said.
MacDonald says the week off the Dragons have enjoyed after beating Redan in the qualifying final two weeks ago has helped the group prepare for the ultimate match-up.
"Having a good couple of weeks to rest just meant we could focus on a few more things and get our bodies rested so we can come back with a really fit and strong team for Sunday."
Redan co-captain Georgie Hassell says her group is also excited for the contest and believes the respected rivalry between the two clubs is good for the sport in the region.
"(The rivalry has) been good for the quality of football we're playing week in and week out," she told The Courier.
"When we show up against East Point we always know they're going to perform so there's no slacking because we know they'll just run over the top of us."
The two teams will face off on Sunday from 5pm at City Oval.
SCHEDULE
8.30am: Ballarat under-15 youth - Redan v North Ballarat
10am: Riddell under-15 youth - Gisborne v Sunbury
11.30am: Riddell under-13 junior - Gisborne v Bacchus Marsh
12.30pm: Ballarat under-13 junior - Redan v Ballarat
1.50pm: Ballarata under-18 youth - Lake Wendouree v North Ballarat
3.30pm: Riddell youth under-18 - Melton Centrals v Bacchus Marsh
5pm: AFL Goldfields senior women - East Point v Redan
SQUADS - ALL GRADES
SENIOR WOMEN
EAST POINT V REDAN
East Point (2nd): 12 wins, 2 losses
Redan (1st): 13 wins (3 on forfeit), 1 loss
EAST POINT
1 Katie MacAloon
2 Claire Bourdon
3 Chloe Hegert
4 Jaye Dalgleish
5 Zoe Wathen (c)
6 Samantha Robertson-Lee
7 Lucinda Mooney
10 Kate Westbrook
11 Jessie Cartledge
12 Karla Bower
13 Rebecca Jones
14 Robyn MacDonald
15 Jasmine Coleman
16 Simone McNeight
17 Emily Boswell
18 Anna Baxter
19 Amber Green
20 Emma Kent
22 Keirah Metcalfe
23 Georgie Fogarty
24 Jess Handley
25 Laura Melham
26 Zoe Russell
27 Tara David
28 Amy Tsilemanis
29 Larissa Murphy
30 Emily Sculley
31 Lauren Kelly
32 Sarah Westbrook
35 Tahlia Ingwersen
Coach: Michael Colville
Assistant coach: Emma Kent
REDAN
1 Mikayla Meyer
2 Brigit Allan
4 Maddison Giles
5 Kirby Fenwick
6 Rebecca Van Oorschot
7 Portia Hughes
8 Erin Burns (c)
9 Maddison Edwards
10 Rochelle Kalla
11 Rebecca Russell
13 Frances Walsh
14 Lee Rogers
15 Ellen Werts
16 Jordyn Chapman
17 Georgie Hassell (c)
18 Ingrid Duffy
19 Caitlyn Stepnell
21 Shannon Simpson
23 Tara Curtis
24 Rachel Middlin
25 Brooke Peel
26 Tracey Rolfe
27 Hayley Smith
29 Becky Irons
31 Jamilla Cranny
33 Carly Taylor
34 Candice Paisley
35 Hannah Watson
36 Jedda Heard
44 Ebony Eagle
55 Lauren Harvey
Coach: Peter Forbes
Assistant coach: Leo Curran
BALLARAT UNDER-18 YOUTH GIRLS
LAKE WENDOUREE V NORTH BALLARAT
Lake Wendouree (3rd): 9 wins, 5 losses, 1 draw
North Ballarat (2nd): 11 wins (2 on forfeit) 2 losses, 1 draw
LAKE WENDOUREE
1 Alannah Stevens
2 Ella Friend
3 Ami McDonald-Williams
4 Renee Saulitius
5 Zoe Denahy
7 Ally Trigg
8 Tori Edwards
9 Josie Castles
10 Georgette Douhadji
13 Elissa Dunn
14 Annabelle Fox
15 Sally Rehfisch
16 Keely Shilito
17 Victoria Jewell
20 Tess Heath (c)
21 Zara Steenhuis
22 Shayla Walshe
23 Shannon Hearn
24 Maxima Ortiz
25 Zali Palmer
27 Talia Hurdsfield
28 Nyakoat Dojiok
30 Jessica Blyth
48 Brook Thompson
51 Iona Cullenward
54 Tahlia Meier
56 Iman (Marnie) Shrive
60 Claire Booth
Coach: Dean Welsh
NORTH BALLARAT
1 Amelie Beggs
2 Lara Beggs (c)
3 Scarlett Nash
6 Georgia Parish
7 Emma Jowett
8 Melina Ciavarella
9 Mia Wachter
10 Maya Troon
11 Grace Davies
12 Annie Cowan
13 Amity Taylor
14 Zoe Cowan
15 Jorja Hammond
16 Georgia Martini
17 Adele Grodzki
18 Isabelle Hill
19 Keely Reid
20 Keira McDonald
21 Skylar Reid
22 Georgia Henderson
23 Gemma Souness
26 Miranda Veal
29 Brooklyn Leckie
Coach: James Couzens
RIDDELL UNDER-18 YOUTH GIRLS
MELTON CENTRALS V BACCHUS MARSH
Melton Centrals (2nd): 12 wins, 3 losses
Bacchus Marsh (3rd): 10 wins 4 loosses, 1 draw
MELTON CENTRALS
1 Gemma Walton
2 Tanayah Wooller
10 Kate McCahon
12 Lily Jordan
13 Lara Pinder
15 Laura Banks
16 Paige Livingston
18 Morgan McCann
19 Tyla Crabtree
21 Jasmine Cahill
28 Bindi Crabtree
29 Mathilda Rivers
30 Charli Ross
31 Chelsea Randich
32 Lily Delaney
33 Lucy Ross
35 Isabella Dalziel
36 Finley Frazer
38 Felicity Jones
39 Millie Lang
42 Scarlett Dockerill
45 Kailah Scott
50 Ruby Stephens
51 Sarah Guirguis
52 Mani Vincent
56 Ella Bray
Coach: Robert Lang
Assistant coaches: Daniel Ross, John Banks
BACCHUS MARSH
1 Charlotte Stephens
2 Caitlin Mai
3 Veronica Thatcher
4 Imogen Farrugia (c)
5 Jamie-Lee Speakman
6 Chloe Walker
7 Grace Robertson
8 Angel Bell
9 Amber Mifsud
10 Tamara Henry
11 Maddie Scott
12 Madison Anthony
13 Hannah Riley
14 Taylor Farrugia
15 Jasmin Van Der Poel
16 Ella Vanson
17 Jemima Woods
18 Sophie Bill
19 Jorja Lewin
20 Annabel Muir
21 Monique Scardamaglia
22 Hayley Welch
23 Charlize Sygidus
24 Ella Fleming
25 Natalie Healey-Smith
30 Lilli Condon
33 Georgia Arthana
40 Taruni Naidu
Coach: Mick Fell
BALLARAT UNDER-15 YOUTH GIRLS
REDAN V NORTH BALLARAT
Redan (1st): 12 wins (2 on forfeit), 1 loss
North Ballarat (2nd): 10 wins, 2 losses
REDAN
1 Gemma Walton
2 Tanayah Wooller
10 Kate McCahon
12 Lily Jordan
13 Lara Pinder
15 Laura Banks
16 Paige Livingston
18 Morgan McCann
19 Tyla Crabtree
21 Jasmine Cahill
28 Bindi Crabtree
29 Mathilda Rivers
30 Charli Ross
31 Chelsea Randich
32 Lily Delaney
33 Lucy Ross
35 Isabella Dalziel
36 Finley Frazer
38 Felicity Jones
39 Millie Lang
42 Scarlett Dockerill
45 Kailah Scott
50 Ruby Stephens
51 Sarah Guirguis
52 Mani Vincent
56 Ella Bray
Coach: Robert Lang
Assistant coaches: Daniel Ross, John Banks
NORTH BALLARAT
4 Molly Davies
5 Molly Walton
6 Georgia Partington
7 Jessica Norton
8 Charlotte Hill
10 Phillipa Murphy
13 Kylah Thompson
15 Morgan James
16 Laura O'Connor
17 Annabelle Usher
18 Bella Wolf
19 Ella Gleeson
21 Sophia Robinson
22 Annie Sullivan
23 Zara Ellis
24 Claire Gleeson
25 Ashlyn Hall
26 Winnie Heagney
27 Elly Polkinghorne
28 Emma Aikman
29 Amali Dean
30 Mollie Tigchelaar
Coach: Mark Partington
RIDDELL UNDER-15 YOUTH GIRLS
GISBORNE V SUNBURY KANGAROOS
Gisborne (1st): 15 wins (including 2 forfeits), 0 losses
Sunbury Kangaroos (2nd): 9 wins, 5 losses, 1 draw
GISBORNE
1 Charlotte Richardson
2 Tara Smyth
3 Nelly Saddington
4 Ava McClure
5 Hattie Bagin
6 Lauren Marsh
7 Lulu Slater
8 Julia Wood
9 Natalie Schipano
10 Charlotte Watson
12 Codi Boyer (c)
13 Laura Underwood
14 Amelia Edwards
15 Jessica Ponton
16 Ella Randle-Messaoudi
17 Medeleine El Hitti
18 Sophie Alexander
19 Phoebe Prout
20 Chloe Prpic
21 Scarlett Lynch
22 Bridie Alexa Collings
24 Hailee Redmayne-Williams
25 Amelia Webb
26 Koby Rademaker
27 Tamsin Muller
Coach: Peter Wood
Assistant coach: Ollie Messaoudi
SUNBURY KANGAROOS
1 Audrey Hanlon
3 Monique Comodromos
4 Jazmin Forster
5 Scarlett Ellis
6 Lilly Ryan
7 Chloe Webster
8 Ashleigh Brodie
9 Zoe Lumsden
10 Ella Young
14 Lili-Mae Richold
15 Emily Bock
17 Natalie Moore
18 Olivia Clarke
19 Mia Comodromos
20 Natalie Dunne (c)
21 Summer Quigley
22 Olivia Murphy
23 Lucy Manassa
30 Alexsis Ryan
Coach: Heath Young
Assistant coaches: Stephen Bock, Matt Clarke
BALLARAT UNDER-13 JUNIOR GIRLS
REDAN V BALLARAT
Redan (1st): 11 wins (including 1 on forfeit), 1 loss
Ballarat (2nd): 10 wins, 2 losses
REDAN
3 Alice Delaney
4 Tyla Ryan
6 Freya Palmer
7 Ava Dalziel
22 Savannah Abson
23 Zoey Jew
25 Zoe Marios
26 Jordyn Straga
37 Teagan Burt
43 Ella Ralston
44 Jade Spernovasilis
46 Ruby Keast
47 Keeley Brisbane
48 Rose Canavan
49 Samantha Crellin
53 Kate Knight
54 Maddy Pierce
55 Tilly Palmer
57 Piper Joyce
58 Sienna Webb
59 Shania Ashmore
60 Eliza Huby
Coach: Peter Joyce
Assistant coach: Erin Burns
BALLARAT SWANS
1 Alannah Stevens
2 Ella Friend
3 Ami McDonald-Williams
4 Renee Saulitius
5 Zoe Denahy
7 Ally Trigg
8 Tori Edwards
9 Josie Castles
10 Georgette Douhadji
13 Elissa Dunn
14 Annabelle Fox
15 Sally Rehfisch
16 Keely Shilito
17 Victoria Jewell
20 Tess Heath (c)
21 Zara Steenhuis
22 Shayla Walshe
23 Shannon Hearn
24 Maxima Ortiz
25 Zali Palmer
27 Talia Hurdsfield
28 Nyakoat Dojiok
30 Jessica Blyth
48 Brook Thompson
51 Iona Cullenward
54 Tahlia Meier
56 Iman (Marnie) Shrive
60 Claire Booth
Coach: Dean Welsh
RIDDELL UNDER-13 JUNIOR GIRLS
GISBORNE V BACCHUS MARSH
Gisborne (1st): 10 wins, 2 losses
Bacchus Marsh (2nd): 7 wins, 4 losses, 1 draw
GISBORNE
1 Paige Sabo
2 Tasha Triffitt
3 Gemma Triffitt
4 Bella Jackson
5 Evette Hutchinson
6 Chloe Bullen
7 Alice Higgs
8 Ava Johnstone
9 Chayla Sabo
10 Matilda Durling
11 Tamsyn Williams
12 Amy O'Kelly
13 Lotti Gujer-Jones
14 Louise Brierty
15 Brianna Marsh
16 Phoebe Bretherton
17 Matilda McNiven
18 Alexandra Gibson
20 Sarah Doyle
21 Jennifer Furnier-Tosco
22 Millie Jackson
23 Gemma Ellis
25 Alicia Monks
26 Elvie Higgs
27 Sienna Green
28 Shakira Parker (c)
30 Lauren Shaw
Coach: Aaron Cerone
Assistant coach: Michael Triffitt
BACCHUS MARSH
1 Amillia Matthews
3 Amy Kerton
4 Ella Gleeson
13 Summer Marchewka
14 Lily Dannatt
16 Tansy Seymour
18 Gemma Welch
19 Anna Seymour
22 Ellie Steenholdt
25 Mia Lynch
27 Jazmine Dalli
28 Emma Stewart
30 Kyla Stainton
31 Matilda Woods
32 Francesca Hazelman
35 Lillian Guerin
36 Nellie Le Huray
37 Olivia Matthews
38 Olivia Dilges
42 Christine Oliver
43 Maya Ori
44 Amelia-Anne Bowden
47 Mackenzie Jarvis
Coach: Damian Dannatt
Assistant coach: Phillip Bowden