Sebastopol has as expected regained two big guns for Saturday's Ballarat Football League preliminary.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Luke Kiel and Michael Powell return to face Melton at the City Oval with the hope of leading the Burra into its first grand final since 2000.
The VFL-experienced duo each missed just the one game - Sebastopol's fighting win over Redan in the first semi-final.
Unfortunately, the Burra is still without prominent forwards James Keeble (hamstring) and Brett Goodes (calf), who were rated midweek by coach Leigh Hutchinson as only 50-50 chances of playing.
Despite this, getting Kiel back after illness and Powell fit enough after spraining an ankle in week one of the finals is huge for Sebastopol.
Dayne Furness and Jordan Gercovich are the unlucky pair to have been left out of the side which defeated Redan. Gercovich has played in 15 of Sebastopol's 18 appearance this season.
Brad Weightman, who was a late inclusion for the first semi-final, retains his spot.
He kicked two of Sebastopol's five goals to make the most of his opportunity - doing enough to persuade Hutchinson to keep him in the side.
Sebastopol and Melton match up evenly, and go into the encounter with similar records through the finals.
Their wins have come with stirring come-from-behind last quarters, while each has lowered their colours to East Point, which is also already through to the grand final and like Sebastopol facing some tough selection decisions.
SENIOR LINE-UPS
MELTON v. SEBASTOPOL
Melton
B: Lachlan Walker, Ryan Carter, Daniel Walker
HB: Billy Crofts, Brett McIntyre, Mitchell Brockwell
C: Jaycob Hickey, Matt Denham, Riley Walker
HF: Luke Heaney, Mark Orr, Liam Carter
F: Shaun Campbell, Braedan Kight, Ryan Davis
R: Ben Archard, Dyson Stevens, Connor Griffiths
Int: Benjamin McMahon, Jordan Kight, Anthony Hibbert, Jack Walker
Emg: Tom Button, Ashden Crone, Bailey Mawson, Blake Souter, Lochlan Ericson
In: Benjamin McMahon
Out: Lachlan Hickey
Sebastopol
B: Benjamin Trew, Grady Snowden, Tom Petersen
HB: Hugo Papst, Tony Lockyer, Jacob Wilkinson
C: Luke Kiel, Lachlan Cassidy, Chase Dummett
HF: Matt Austin, Toby Hutt, Geoffrey Lovett
F: Simon Butler, Michael Powell, Jai Harvey
R: Tobias Thoolen, Ryan Noether, Daniel Widgery
Int: Bradley Weightman, Sam Jenkins, Marshall Cain, Ben Hutt
Emg: Dayne Furness, Jordan Gercovich
In: Michael Powell, Luke Kiel
Out: Dayne Furness, Jordan Gercovich
RESERVES
REDAN v. EAST POINT
Redan
B: Riley Petrascu, Xavier Curran, Daniel Burnett
HB: Dylan Page, Jordan Baker, Dustin Okely
C: Kayde Linton, Sam Carr, Kyle Hayes
HF: Jacob Toulmin, Thomas Robertson, Lleyton Scheele
F: Laityn Withers, Matthew Ward, Ashley Barker
R: Thomas Godson, Hayden Edwards, Todd Douglass
Int: Simon Remington, Liam Grills, Callum Bourke, Connor Barnes
Emg: Matthew Sandford, Matthew Bourke, Jeromy Johnston, Angus Cocking
East Point
B: Steven Tung, Jordan Taylor, Jack McClure
HB: Andrew Maconachie, Isaac Quick, Jeremy Learmonth
C: Rhys Monument, Tom Walton, Brent Fitzpatrick
HF: Andrew Stevenson, Ethan Lawler, Bailey Medwell
F: Thomas Whittington, Chris Banwell, Brodie Murphy
R: Jethro Kirby, Lachlan Thornton, James Park
Int: Christopher Quinlan, Ryan Walsh, Joseph Dodd, Nicholas Canny
UNDER-19
REDAN v. SUNBURY
Redan
B: Sam McDougall, Owen Davidson, Rhys Elliott
HB: Myles King, Nicholas Vincent, Ryan Thiesz
C: Ethan Tebble, Elijah Kelly, Harry Twaits
HF: Kayne Councillor, Declan Murphy, Jack Jones
F: Ryan Jerera, Monty Judd, Dennis Coolwell
R: Patrick Stephenson, Finn Lappin, Liam Phillips
Int: Mick Derrick, Jack Richards, Sam Cole, Zach Forbes
Emg: Loris Bayly, Hamish Britt, Tyrese Thompson
Sunbury
B: Uriah Matenga, Caelan Pitts, Ethan McDonald
HB: James Pollard-Wright, Lochlan Jones, Dylan Bygate
C: Connor Gills, Brock Landt, Thomas Werner
HF: Nathan Doyle, Luke Goater, Thomas Schwarzenberg
F: Murphy Boyd, Joel Muir, James Cree
R: Jordan Ladek, Jordan Taylor, Connor Lever
Int: Riley Looker, Mathew Eldridge, Ty Davidson, Isaac Smithwick
Emg: Samuel Van Taarling