UPDATES
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Greater Western Victoria Rebels teammates Sophie Molan, Ella Wood and Nekaela Butler have been drafted by AFLW newcomer Richmond.
Wood joined top 10 pick Molan at Punt Road after being selected at 31 in the AFLW national draft today.
She represented Vic Country alongside Molan in the national under-18 championships.
Butler was the third Rebel drafted at pick 55.
Butler is from Horsham and was exposed to VFLW level with Western Bulldogs this year.
Isabella Grant, a daughter of Western Bulldogs and Daylesford legend Chris Grant, has been confirmed as a father-daughter selection for the Bulldogs.
Grant from Spotswood was drafted with picked 47.
Former Ballarat Lady Miners basketballer Tahni Nestor is returning to AFLW as a mature age recruit for North Melbourne.
The Roos resurrected her career with selection 64.
She was recruited by Carlton as an injury replacement player midway through the 2017 season, but was delisted at the end of the season after three appearances.
She has been played with Melbourne University in VFLW.
Laura Bailey is another mature player joining a second club.
Bailey, 27, who played her early football with North Ballarat, was drafted by Richmond.
The signing made was under a new rule, which allowed expansion clubs the opportunity to add academy players to their list before the draft.
Bailey played with Western Bulldogs in the first year of AFLW in 2017 after being recruited from St Kilda Sharks in VFLW.
She had two years with the Bulldogs and played with Richmond in the state league this year.
Redan's Amy McDonald's wait to play AFLW is over after joining Geelong with pick 80.
McDonald, who has been playing with the Cats in the VFLW for past two years, went through junior ranks at Redan to play with GWV Rebels and Redan in the AFL Goldfields senior competition in 2017.
EARLIER
Greater Western Victoria Rebels captain Sophie Molan will play with Richmond in the AFLW next season.
The Tigers, new to the AFLW next year, selected the Lake Wendouree and former Mt Clear junior player with pick seven in today's national draft.
In her third year in the NAB League under-18 competition, Molan was selected in the All-Australian side after the national championships.
As well her commitments with the Rebels, the midfielder also played with the Western Bulldogs in the VFLW - featuring in the grand final.
THIS YEAR'S FULL DRAFT
Round 1
1. Western Bulldogs - Gabby Newton (Northern Knights)
2. Carlton - Lucy McEvoy (Geelong Falcons)
3. Brisbane Lions - Lily Postlethwaite (Maroochydore)
4. GWS Giants - Maggie Gorham (Belconnen)
5. St Kilda - Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons)
6. Western Bulldogs - Nell Morris-Dalton (Northern Knights)
7. Richmond - Sophie Molan (GWV Rebels)
8. Western Bulldogs - Gemma Lagioia (Oakleigh Chargers)
9. Western Bulldogs - Elisabeth Georgostathis (Western Jets)
10. North Melbourne - Ellie Gavalas (Western Bulldogs VFLW)
11. Geelong Cats - Millie Brown - father-daughter selection (Murray Bushrangers)
12. Fremantle - Roxanne Roux (East Fremantle)
13. Carlton - Grace Egan (Richmond VFLW)
14. Adelaide Crows - Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
15. Brisbane Lions - Isabel Dawes (Maroochydore)
16. Brisbane Lions - Catherine Svarc (Wilston Grange)
17. Brisbane Lions - Hannah Hillman (Cooparoo)
18. Gold Coast Suns - Serene Watson (Bond University)
Round 2
19. West Coast - Imahra Cameron (Swan Districts)
20. Brisbane Lions - Lucy Bellinger (Glenelg)
21. Fremantle - Mim Strom (Swan Districts)
22. Gold Coast Suns - Hannah Dunn (Queanbeyan)
23. GWS Giants - Lisa Steane (Nelson Bay)
24. St Kilda - Rosie Dillon (Box Hill)
25. Richmond - Laura McClelland (Eastern Ranges)
26. Carlton - Brooke Vernon (Dandenong)
27. St Kilda - Nicola Xenos (Oakleigh Chargers)
28. Brisbane Lions - Tahlia Hickie (Coorparoo)
29. GWS Giants - Annalyse Lister (Darebin Falcons)
30. St Kilda - Tarni White (Coorparoo)
31. Richmond - Ella Wood (GMV Rebels)
32. North Melbourne - Sarah Wright (Carlton VFLW)
33. St Kilda - Tamara Luke (Hawthorn VFLW)
34. Geelong Cats - Gemma Wright (Carlton VFLW)
35. Fremantle - Ann McMahon (East Fremantle)
36. Carlton - Sharnie Whiting (Williamstown)
37. Adelaide Crows - Najwa Allen (Norwood)
38. Gold Coast Suns - Alexia Hamilton (Canberra)
39. West Coast - Sophie McDonald (Claremont)
40. Richmond - Sarah Sansonetti (Northern Knights)
41. St Kilda - Hannah Priest (Norwood)
Round 3
42. Gold Coast Suns - Brittany Perry (North Adelaide)
43. Richmond - Holly Whitford (Melbourne University)
44. Carlton - Serena Gibbs (Eastern Ranges)
45. Brisbane Lions - Selina Priest (Coolangatta-Tweed)
46. Adelaide Crows - Nicole Campbell (South Adelaide)
47. Western Bulldogs - Isabella Grant - father-daughter selection (Spotswood)
48. Western Bulldogs - Britney Gutknecht (Northern Knights)
49. North Melbourne - Mia King (Launceston)
50. Geelong Cats - Nicole Garner (Casey Demons)
51. Fremantle - Emma O'Driscoll (Swan Districts)
52. Carlton - Vaomua Laloifi (Western Bulldogs VFLW)
53. Adelaide Crows - Jaimi Tabb (Woodville West Torrens)
54. Melbourne - Jacqueline Parry (Canberra)
55. Richmond - Nekaela Butler (GWV Rebels)
56. West Coast - Tarnee Tester (Subiaco)
57. Gold Coast Suns - Cheyanne Hammond (South Adelaide)
Round 4
58. Richmond - Cleo Saxon-Jones (Western Jets)
59. Carlton - Courtney Jones (Southern Saints)
60. Brisbane Lions - Dakota Davidson (University of Queensland)
61. GWS Giants - Sarah Halvorsen (Newcastle City)
62. Western Bulldogs - Amelia Van Oosterwijck (Oakleigh Chargers)
63. St Kilda - pass
64. North Melbourne - Tahni Nestor (Melbourne University)
65. Geelong Cats - Mia Skinner (Geelong Falcons)
66. Fremantle - Sarah Garstone (Claremont)
67. Collingwood - Kaila Bentvelzen (Casey Demons)
68. Adelaide Crows - Caitlin Gould (Glenelg)
69. Gold Coast Suns - Dee Heslop (Yeronga)
70. West Coast - Katherine Orme (Claremont)
71. Richmond - Laura Bailey (Richmond VFLW)
72. Melbourne - Brenna Tarrant (East Coast Eagles)
Round 5
73. Richmond - Emma Horne (Richmond VFLW)
74. Collingwood - Jordan Membrey (Hawthorn VFLW)
75. Brisbane Lions - Maria Moloney (University of Queensland)
76. GWS Giants - Emily Goodsir (East Coast Eagles)
77. Melbourne - Gabrielle Colvin (Darebin Falcons)
78. Melbourne - Krstel Petrevski (Calder Cannons)
79. North Melbourne - Abbey Green (Launceston)
80. Geelong Cats - Amy McDonald (Geelong VFLW)
81. Fremantle - Janelle Cuthbertson (Perth Angels)
82. Collingwood - Alana Porter (Oakleigh Chargers)
83. Adelaide Crows - Courtney Gum (South Adelaide)
84. Richmond - Kate Dempsey (Richmond VFLW)
85. Fremantle - Bianca Webb (Swan Districts)
86. Gold Coast Suns - Jade Pregelj (Yeronga)
Round 6
87. Richmond - Ciara Fitzgerald (Northern Knights)
88. Western Bulldogs - pass
89. Collingwood - Ebony O'Dea (GWS Giants)
90. GWS Giants - Georgia Garnett (East Coast Eagles)
91. Gold Coast Suns - Georgia Breward (Coolangatta-Tweed)
92. West Coast - Talia Radan (Hawthorn VFLW)
93. Richmond - Emily Harley (Oakleigh Chargers)
94. Collingwood - Machaelia Donna Roberts (NT Thunder)
95. GWS Giants - Tait Mackrill (UNSW Eastern Suburbs)
96. Richmond - Lauren Tesoriero (Richmond VFLW)
97. GWS Giants - Rebecca Privitelli (UNSW Eastern Suburbs)
98. Geelong Cats - Madison Maguire (Geelong VFLW)
99. GWS Giants - Lisa Whiteley (UNSW Eastern Suburbs)
ROUND 7
100. Adelaide Crows - Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
101. West Coast - Chantella Perera (Hawthorn VFL)
102. Adelaide Crows - Chelsea Biddell (West Adelaide)