As the first day of the Federation University Road National Championship road races take place, a pair of thrilling finishes in the junior events have set the table for what is set to be a can't miss weekend of cycling.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Taking off first, the Under 19 men's event saw criterium champion Declan Trezise take home his second gold medal of the championships, edging out defending champion Patrick Eddy in a tight, five-man sprint to the end.
It was a very similar situation in the Under 19 women's race, as Haylee Fuller secured her second gold medal after also wining the criteriums on Sturt Street 24 hours earlier. Fuller overcome defending champion Frankie Sewell, along with Alyssa Polites and Catelyn Turner in an exciting final sprint.
See the full list of results below:
Women's Under 19
- Haylee FULLER - 2h11:29
- Alyssa POLITES +0
- Catelyn TURNER +0
- Francesca SEWELL +2
- Eloise SANDOW +42
- Stephanie CORSET +2:37
- Olivia SENS +2:38
- Hayley JENKINS +3:08
- Liliana MCLENNAN +3:08
Men's Under 19
- Declan TREZISE - 2h49:58
- Patrick EDDY +0
- Alastair MACKELLAR +0
- Alex BOGNA +0
- Alexander MICALLEF +0
- Jay LINDORFF +7
- James DERRICK +7
- Zac BARNHILL +9
- Robert MATTHEWS +33
- Elliott MURADA +34
- Jesse NORTON +34
- Ronan TEESE +34
- Jonathan FARLEY +1:21
- Aiden SINCLAIR +1:21
- Fergus BROWNING +1:21
- Liam JOHNSTON +1:21
- Riley COWLING +1:21
- Oskar MOORE +2:05
- Dylan GEORGE +2:10
- Blake AGNOLETTO +2:16
- Alex KATRIS +2:18
- Hugh PHILLIPS +4:48
- Courtland WOOD +5:24
- Luke DEASEY +7:51
- Ned PADDISON +7:51
- Timothy RICHARDS +7:51
- Taylor FORREST +7:54
- Joshua BATES +10:39
- Matt FOX +12:48
- Abraham NASRE +13:02
- James PANIZZA +13:02
- Riley HESLOP +13:02
- Angus MILLER +13:54
- Will KIRKHAM +15:00
- Alexander ALLOTT +15:40
- Zac MARRIAGE +16:00
- Matthew CONNAN +16:00
- Calum MILNE +16:00
- Col CURRY +16:00
Paracycling
Result: Women T2
- Carol COOKE (AUS) - 52:08
Result: Men Intellectually Impaired
- Andre ASCUI (AUS) - 1h20:41
- Carlo MANOLITSAS (AUS) +9:59
- Montgomery COOPER (AUS) +21:02
Result: Women Intellectually Impaired
- Georgia POWNING (AUS) - 1h08:28
- Chloe TURNER (AUS) +10:11
- Montana WHITELEY (AUS) +10:42
Result: Men MB
- Beau WOOTTON (AUS) - 1h33:11
- Jirawat MISUK (THA)+1:29
- Kieran MURPHY (AUS)+7:21
- Dean CAMERON (AUS)+9:51
- Simon WONG (AUS)+13:32
- Surachai YOKPHANITCHAKIT (THA)+30:37
Result: Men C1
- Darcy THOMPSON (AUS) - 1h29:18
Result: Men C2
- Christian ASHBY (AUS) - 1h18:15
- Mitchell BAILS (AUS)+6:43
Result: Men C3
- David NICHOLAS (AUS) - 1h31:54
- Justin GODFREY (AUS)+8:31
- Kyle WILLIS (AUS)+14:46
- Massie KNIGHT (AUS)+21:53
Result: Men C4
- Patrick BEST (AUS) - 1h53:38
- Clint PICKIN (AUS)+12:10
Result: Men C5
- Liam EDWARDS (AUS) - 1h46:22
- Daniel VAN DER LAAN (AUS)+4:45
- Andrew WILKINSON (AUS)+4:52
- Jeremy PEACOCK (AUS)+6:15
- Gregory WALTERS (AUS)+9:59
Result: Men H1
- Charles BRICE (AUS) - 1h20:04
Result: Men H3
- Alex WELSH (AUS) - 1h30:35
- Michael TAYLOR (AUS)+13:29
- Lachlan OBRIEN (AUS)+29:13
- Steven RICHTER (AUS)+31:13
Result: Men H4
- Grant ALLEN (AUS) - 1h18:24
- Sumas PANALAI (THA)+14:28
- Richard WILLIAMS (AUS)+24:56
- Jono NELSON (NZL)+35:38
- Anwa WAE (THA)+41:24
Result: Men H5
- Stuart TRIPP (AUS) - 1h19:25
- Tanattarit SONGCHAMRAT (THA)+25:15
- Sam GERMEIN (AUS)+28:55
Result: Men T2
- Stuart JONES (AUS) - 45:19
- Andrew BANNISTER (AUS)+1:15
- Hans-Peter DURST (GER)+2:05
- Cameron KOSMALA (AUS)+2:06
- Brad MULES (AUS)+10:04
Result: Women WB
- Candice KENNEDY (AUS) - 1h26:13
- Sophie PATTON (AUS)+17:58
Result: Women C1
- Kaitlyn SCHURMANN (AUS) - 1h16:01
Result: Women C3
- Paige GRECO (AUS) - 1h20:54
Result: Women C4
- Meg LEMON (AUS) - 1h40:23
- Hannah MACDOUGALL (AUS)+2:05
Result: Women C5
- Erika GOSNEY (AUS) - 1h50:29
- Julie HOOPER (AUS)+5:47
Result: Women H1
- Emilie MILLER (AUS) - 1h31:09