At times during the season it's been a struggle and this point of the year has occasionally seemed a distant hope, but Central Highlands football and netball finals have arrived and the match-ups are locked in for a huge first week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Round 17 provided some changes to the ladder positioning of the top eight in both leagues, leading to some great contests in the first week of the finals.
READ MORE SPORT:
In the CHFL, minor premier Gordon, who finished the season undefeated, will take on Dunnstown (fourth) in a qualifying final on Saturday at Learmonth.
Hepburn (second), the seasoned veteran when it comes to finals, will welcome the new kids on the block, Rokewood-Corindhap (third) in a qualifying final on Sunday at Wallace.
It will kick-off the Grasshoppers' first finals campaign since joining the CHFL.
Buninyong (fifth) beat Skipton (eighth) at the weekend by 28 points and it will have to front up and do it again in a elimination final on Saturday at Waubra.
Waubra's 80-point loss to Gordon saw it slip to seventh and Springbank jump into sixth, the barest of traditional percentage margins separating the two sides.
They will face off this weekend in a elimination final on Sunday at Bungaree, the first time they will have battled since round 13, 2019.
All senior football finals will kick-off from 2:35pm.
In the A Grade netball, minor premier Buninyong will take on Learmonth (fourth) in a qualifying final on Saturday at Learmonth.
The Lakies fell to fourth after a loss to Hepburn at the weekend.
Hepburn (second) will face Rokewood-Corindhap (third) in a qualifying final on Sunday at Wallace. The Grasshoppers slipped into the top four with a win over Clunes.
Springbank (fifth) will take on Dunnstown (eighth) in a elimination final on Saturday at Waubra.
Beaufort (sixth) will battle Gordon (seventh) in a elimination final on Sunday at Bungaree.
All A Grade netball finals will tip-off at 2:30pm.
Finals Fixtures
Saturday at Learmonth (qualifying finals)
Football
Under 15 - Buninyong vs Waubra, 9:15am
Under 18 - Gordon vs Rokewood-Corindhap, 10:45am
Reserves - Newlyn vs Skipton, 12:35pm
Seniors - Gordon vs Dunnstown, 2:35pm
Netball
13 and under - Springbank vs Buninyong, 9:30am
15 and under - Learmonth vs Hepburn, 10:30am
17 and under - Hepburn vs Springbank, 11:30am
C Grade - Springbank vs Hepburn, 12:30pm
B Grade - Learmonth vs Buninyong, 1:30pm
A Grade - Buninyong vs Learmonth, 2:30pm
Saturday at Waubra (elimination finals)
Football
Under 15 - Learmonth vs Gordon, 9:15am
Under 18 - Carngham-Linton vs Waubra, 10:45am
Reserves - Buninyong vs Rokewood-Corindhap, 12:35pm
Seniors - Buninyong vs Skipton, 2:35pm
Netball
13 and under - Clunes vs Ballan, 9:30am
15 and under - Newlyn vs Rokewood-Corindhap, 10:30am
17 and under - Learmonth vs Daylesford, 11:30am
C Grade - Creswick vs Ballan, 12:30pm
B Grade - Waubra vs Newlyn, 1:30pm
A Grade - Springbank vs Dunnstown, 2:30pm
Sunday at Wallace (qualifying finals)
Football
Under 15 - Springbank vs Daylesford, 9:15am
Under 18 - Springbank vs Newlyn, 10:45am
Reserves - Hepburn vs Dunnstown, 12:35pm
Seniors - Hepburn vs Rokewood-Corindhap, 2:35pm
Netball
13 and under - Skipton vs Newlyn, 9:30am
15 and under - Skipton vs Bungaree, 10:30am
17 and under - Buninyong vs Waubra, 11:30am
C Grade - Gordon vs Dunnstown, 12:30pm
B Grade - Gordon vs Hepburn, 1:30pm
A Grade - Hepburn vs Rokewood-Corindhap, 2:30pm
Sunday at Bungaree (elimination finals)
Football
Under 15 - Ballan vs Dunnstown, 9:15am
Under 18 - Bungaree vs Beaufort, 10:45am
Reserves - Bungaree vs Creswick, 12:35pm
Seniors - Springbank vs Waubra, 2:35pm
Netball
13 and under - Learmonth vs Waubra, 9:30am
15 and under - Dunnstown vs Buninyong, 10:30am
17 and under - Bungaree vs Dunnstown, 11:30am
C Grade - Clunes vs Buninyong, 12:30pm
B Grade - Springbank vs Bungaree, 1:30pm
A Grade - Beaufort vs Gordon, 2:30pm
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Courier, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thank you very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Ballarat's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.
Have you signed up to The Courier's variety of news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in Ballarat.