Junior bowls singles at Webbcona

THE final of the WS Holmes Junior Singles Championship will held be at the Webbcona Bowls Club this Friday, with Webbcona’s Matthew Blackburn and Jacob Croft from Midlands squaring off for the title.

The consolation final between Lawrence Cashin from Central Wendouree and Kyle Faulkhead from BMS will be held at the same time. 

All junior bowlers, especially Gold Diggers squad members, are welcome to attend coaching at Webbcona on Sunday, December 15. 

Winners of this year’s Heartbeat Raffle are Laraine Toose (first prize), Helen Hazler (second) and Gary Fitzimmons (third). 

Members are reminded that the Ballarat District Bowls Division’s Heartbeat Tournament entries close today, December 11.

All names for the draw are to be submitted to Neville Thornhill no later than December 16.

The big winners of last weekend’s pennant were Clunes in division six by 58, Queenscliff in premier division by 59, Ballarat in division seven by 64.5, but this week’s top dog mantle went to Linton’s division three side, which won by 107 shots. 

The close matches went to Midlands’ division five side by four shots, BMS in division one by three, Ocean Grove’s premier division and Mt Xavier’s division one sides by a solitary shot, while City Oval and Invermay played out a draw in division eight.

The draw plus my tips for round 11 weekend pennant are as follows:

DIVISION TWO

MIDLANDS v Creswick

Beaufort v SEBASTOPOL

CITY OVAL v Central Wendouree

CLUNES v BMS

Waubra v VICTORIA

DIVISION THREE

Ballan v SEBASTOPOL

Creswick v VICTORIA

AVENUE v Ballarat North

Webbcona v CENTRAL WENDOUREE

Mt Xavier v LINTON

DIVISION FOUR

BMS v BALLARAT

Ballarat East v LEARMONTH

Daylesford v SMEATON

Sebastopol v MIDLANDS

Victoria v BUNINYONG

DIVISION FIVE

BMS v WEBBCONA

CITY OVAL v Mt Xavier

LINTON v Central Wendouree

Victoria v MIDLANDS

Sebastopol v AVENUE

DIVISION SIX

WEBBCONA v Ballarat East

Smeaton v SEBASTOPOL

City Oval v CLUNES

Ballarat North v INVERMAY

BEAUFORT v Victoria

DIVISION SEVEN

MIDLANDS v Ballarat

Creswick v WAUBRA

BUNINYONG v Sebastopol

Central Wendouree v LEARMONTH

Mt Xavier v LINTON

DIVISION EIGHT

INVERMAY v Daylesford

Ballarat East v WEBBCONA

MIDLANDS v City Oval

CLUNES v BMS

SEBASTOPOL v Buninyong

DIVISION NINE

CENTRAL WENDOUREE v Beaufort 

Victoria v BALLARAT NORTH

AVENUE v Ballan

LEARMONTH v City Oval

Rod Lindsay is the 

Ballarat District Bowls Division secretary.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop