Fog ends Ballarat trots early, BFL senior line-ups

FOG forced a premature end to Ballarat harness races on Thursday night.

Stewards abandoned the meeting after four races, deeming it unsafe for racing owing to limited visibility.

Ballarat and District Trotting Club CEO Paul Rowse said Harness Racing Victoria rules stated that all stewards’ towers must visible from the main tower, which at Bray Raceway is situated just past the finish line.

Stewards initially delayed the scheduled 8.30pm race 30 minutes before making a final call shortly after 9pm.

BFL SENIOR LINE-UPS

BACCHUS MARSH v REDAN  

BACCHUS MARSH

B: Liam Noonan, Coby Millar, Tim Hughes

HB: Liam Mullen, Trevor Hilton, Lachlan Phyland

C: Daniel  Velden, Tyson  Shea, Dylan  Prozzo

HF: Alec Del Papa, Charlton Butt, Declan Phyland

F: Thomas Mullen, Mitchell Suban, Benjamin Peters

R: Rhys Mc Nay, Logan Blundell, Adam Richardson

Inter: Ricky Hawkins, Trent Angwin, Liam Shaw, Kane White

Emerg: Tristan Simons, Matthew Sutherland, Simon Lafranchi, Alex Sweet

In: Thomas Mullen, Liam Shaw, Coby Millar, Trent Angwin, Logan Blundell

Out: Tom Pridgeon,  Wiliam Oakley,  Cameron Richardson,  Thomas Wardell

REDAN

B: Liam Gill, Damien Horbury, Matthew Colbert

HB: Ryan Waight, Patrick Britt, Dean Mathews

C: Dean  Chester, Brendan  Peace, Nathan  Blomeley

HF: Matthew Caris, Daniel Colbert, Ben Schiltz

F: Mitchell Phelps, Brenton Riordan, Grant Bell

R: Brett Dickinson, Christopher Giampaolo, Callum Currie

Inter: Jack Jess, Ashley Barker, Hayden Riley, Aaron Gercovich

Emerg: Martin Robinson, Matthew Cullinan, Tim Haase, Scott Whiting, Liam Hunter

In: Daniel Colbert, Damien Horbury

Out: Jarrett Giampaolo, Leigh Ryall

EAST POINT v MELTON SOUTH  

EAST POINT

B: James Park, Jake Dunne, Toby Boyle

HB: Bryson McDougall, Joel Van Meel, Richard Zelencich

C: Sam  Romeril, Daniel  Tung, Chris  Banwell

HF: Jordan Taylor, Bradley Dreher, Chris Carson

F: Dylan Wright, Brad Whittaker, Jack Romeril

R: Paul Koderenko, Hayden Walters, Jonathan Lanyon

Inter: Sam Cooper, Brent Fitzpatrick, Samuel Morrissey, Andrew Stevenson

In: Sam Cooper, Dylan Wright, Brent Fitzpatrick, Jake Dunne

Out: Liam Rigby,  Angus Wright,  Kyle Bell,  Alex Davis

MELTON SOUTH

B: Jon Bell, Craig Searle, Daniel Leggett

HB: Bradley Cottam, Jake Trotter, Lachlan Watkins

C: Simon  Collis, Douglas  Thomas, Anthony  Piva

HF: Jacob Thornton Gielen, Mathew Sutton, Rodney Rich

F: Daniel Hillier, Anthony Hibbert, Michael Callus

R: Marc Dransman, Matthew Sullivan, Reece Miles

Inter: Ryan Holzer, Matthew Smith-Bye, Brendan Hooper, Shaun White

Emerg: Michael Russell, Justin White, Dylan Nicholson, Ben Peters

In: Ryan Holzer, Matthew Smith-Bye

Out: Frank Holzer, Daniel Vasjuta

MELTON v BALLARAT

   MELTON

B: Kane Basile, Mark Orr, Corey Patmore

HB: Daniel Walker, Mitchell Brockwell, Justin Chircop

C: Jack  Walker, Jarryd  Ramsay, Brad  Murphy

HF: Dillon Sharp, Ryan Davis, Jared May

F: Braedan Kight, Corey Armstrong, Kieran Butty

R: Brayden Sneddon, Jake Gleeson, Matthew Notman

Inter: Brody Richie, Brett Pitts, Lachlan Hickey, Dylan Cartwright

Emerg: Mark Greenshields, Thomas Robinson, James Taylor, Troy Manolis, Harley Bongart

In: Jack Walker, Dylan Cartwright, Lachlan Hickey, Mark Orr, Brett Pitts

Out: Liam Carter

BALLARAT

B: Mark Cunningham, Chris Thornton, Liam Youl

HB: Matt Dawson, Sam Caldow, Nicholas Garner

C: Thomas  Stapleton, Adam  Sewell, Daniel  Kennedy

HF: William McGregor, Christopher Prockter, Shane Hutchinson

F: Tristan May, Rex Hickman, Ashley Baker

R: Samuel Conroy, Luke Brennan, Lachlan Cassidy

Inter Nicholas O'Farrell, Luke Kennelly, Damien Larkin, Jackson Hogan

Emerg: James Quayle, Joshua Crawford, James Mead, Zane Thompson, Travis Hoyle

NORTH BALLARAT CITY v LAKE WENDOUREE  

 NORTH BALLARAT CITY

B: Brendan Howard, Jordan Harrison, Clay Jenkins

HB: Mitchell Jenkins, Ryan Hobbs, Adam Turley

C: Daniel  Jones, Jason  McNamara, Mitchell  Gilbert

HF: Keenan George, Michael Todd, Geoffrey Lovett

F: Matthew Coon, Shaun Lyle, Samual Bennett

R: Josh McDermott, Ayden George, Jarryd Graham

Inter: Samuel Howard, Joshua Bromley-Lynch, Lou Campana, Joseph Mason

Emerg: Henry Bennett, Charles Murrie, Gareth Grant, Aaron Sedgwick, Sam Willian

In: Adam Turley, Samual Bennett, Geoffrey Lovett, Lou Campana

Out: Marc Greig,  Simon McCartin,  Derick Micallef,  Tristan Cartledge

LAKE WENDOUREE

B: Daniel Gray, Isaac Kirby, Daniel Mahony

HB: Scott Carey, Gavin Webb, Sam Clifton

C: Benjamin  Hayes, Andrew  Pitson, Brett  Cook

HF: Joseph Black, Hugh Herben, Angus Kirby

F: Andrew Ciavarella, Lane Buckwell, Andrew Casey

R: Matthew Tuminello, Lincoln Barnes, Brent Olszewski

Inter: Brendan Gilbert, Jordan Payne, Claye Kelson, Tanner Robertson

In: Brent Olszewski, Brendan Gilbert

Out: Nickolas Aringo, Thomas Carey

SUNBURY v. SEBASTOPOL  

SUNBURY

B: Nathan Bridgland, Luke Neville, Reece Wood

HB: James Rizk, Jake Steeper, Adam Short

C: Joshua  Burgess, Matthew  Parker, Nathan  Wood

HF: Dylan  Tarczon, Jack Sullivan, Jesse Flannery

F: Benjamin Said, David Kovacevic, Mathew Medcraft

R: Julien Ata, Andrew Duhau, Mitchell Conn

Inter: Stephen Treweek, Corey Hansen, Andrew Gill, Joshua Styles

Emerg: Troy Karaitiana, Joshua Muir, Matthew Baird, Michael Treweek, Bryce Riseley

In: Mitchell Conn, Joshua Styles, Jack Sullivan

Out: Tanner Bell

SEBASTOPOL

B: Simon Ringin, Ross Menhennet, Marshall Cain

HB: Anthony Smith, Edward den Ouden, Ben Trew

C: Ben  McLeod, Shaun  Henry, Jack  Cuttler

HF: Timothy Stubbs, Rhys Carman, Chase Dummett

F: Daniel Parker, Bradley Carrigg, Tyler O'Sullivan-Kirchner

R: Daniel Baxter, Dayne Furness, Colby Snowden

Inter: Matthew Powell, Stephen Keiller, Cain Edwards, Jacob Eyers

In: Cain Edwards, Simon Ringin, Ben McLeod, Rhys Carman, Matthew Powell, Tyler O'Sullivan-Kirchner

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop