Winners and Losers

VFL

July 19-20

July 19-20

NORTH Ballarat produced a big second half to run away with a 79-point win over Bendigo Gold at Ballarat's Eureka Stadium on Saturday.

 The Roosters bounced back from a indifferent end to the second quarter to kick 12 goals to Bendigo's three after half-time.

This is the last time North Ballarat and Bendigo will play in the VFL, with Gold pulling out of the competition at the end of this season.

The Roosters now sit on eight wins with four rounds to play, facing the likelihood of needing at least more two wins to stay in the top eight and play finals.

North Ballarat   6.6  9.9  17.15  21.16 (142)

Bendigo Gold   2.3  6.6  7.8  9.9 (63)

GOALS - North Ballarat: Keeble 3 Curnow 3 Giampaolo 2 Mullett 2 Wilkins 2 Schache 2 George  Hoy  McKenzie  Cook  Horbury  Anthony  Rippon. Bendigo Gold: Stroobants 2 Walls 2 Aarts 2 Downie  Redfern  Toman 

BEST - North Ballarat: Horbury Rippon Keeble Anthony Peters Mullett. Bendigo Gold: Aarts Farrelly Toman Sketcher Walls Stroobants

BFL

SENIORS

DARLEY 5.3, 11.4, 11.4, 18.8 (116)

BACCHUS MARSH 2.2, 6.7, 6.10, 8.15 (63)

GOALS - Darley: Jake Edwards 9, Rhys Ellis 3, Steven Kennedy 2, Jaiden Spicer 2, Jarrod Edwards 1, Mark Hanson 1. Bacchus Marsh: Cameron Richardson 2, Declan Phyland 1, Ryley Stuhldreier 1, Mitchell Suban 1, Benjamin Peters 1, Alec Del Papa 1, Trevor Hilton 1

BEST - Darley: Jake Edwards, Anthony Chiu, Shane Page, Rhys Ellis, Scott McAllester, Darren Leonard. Bacchus Marsh: Cameron Richardson, Alec Del Papa, Mitchell Suban, Benjamin Peters, Ryley Stuhldreier, Trent Angwin

LAKE WENDOUREE 4.2, 9.9, 12.14, 15.19 (109)

SEBASTOPOL 1.0, 3.2, 6.3, 9.4 (58)

GOALS - Lake Wendouree: Andrew Casey 4, Benjamin Hayes 2, Thomas Carey 2, Nickolas Aringo 2, Andrew Ciavarella 2, Jordan Payne 1, Claye Kelson 1, Andrew Pitson 1. Sebastopol: Michael Powell 4, Jacob Eyers 1, Mitchell Jolly 1, Tom Petersen 1, Stephen Keiller 1, Leeroy Sheridan 1

BEST - Lake Wendouree: Andrew Casey, Michael Madden, Benjamin Hayes, Andrew Ciavarella, Andrew Pitson, Lincoln Barnes. Sebastopol: Ben McLeod, Toby Hutt, Jacob Eyers, Leeroy Sheridan, Ryan Noether, Michael Powell

MELTON 1.3, 4.7, 10.9, 17.13 (115)

MELTON SOUTH 2.5, 4.7, 7.10, 8.10 (58)

GOALS - Melton: Liam Carter 4, Matthew Notman 3, Nicholas Gale 2, Jarryd Ramsay 2, Jake Gleeson 2, Brad Murphy 1, Mark Orr 1, Jack Walker 1, Dillon Sharp 1. Melton South: Brendan Hooper 2, Ryan Holzer 2, Marc Dransman 1, Simon Collis 1, Douglas Thomas 1, Lachlan Watkins 1

BEST - Melton: Dillon Sharp, Liam Carter, Jarryd Ramsay, Brett McIntyre, Jake Gleeson. Melton South: Shaun White, Bradley Cottam, Daniel Hillier, Paul Wentworth, Michael Callus, Reece Miles

REDAN 3.2, 3.5, 9.6, 11.9 (75)

SUNBURY 2.3, 5.3, 8.6, 8.6 (54)

GOALS - Redan: Damien Horbury 2, Grant Bell 2, Patrick Fitzgibbon 2, Mitchell Phelps 1, Daniel Colbert 1, Dean Chester 1,  Ashley Barker 1, Brett Dickinson 1. Sunbury: Jesse Flannery 2, Jack Landt 1, Benjamin Said 1, Andrew Duhau 1, Dylan Tarczon 1, Samuel Sewell 1, David Kovacevic 1

BEST - Redan: Damien Horbury, Hayden Riley, Brendan Peace, Mitchell Phelps, Grant Bell, Ashley Barker. Sunbury: Jake Steeper, Adam Short, Jesse Flannery, Nathan Bridgland, Jack Landt, Nathan Wood

RESERVES

BACCHUS MARSH 6.4, 11.5, 13.6, 14.8 (92)

DARLEY 1.1, 2.3, 6.6, 7.8 (50)

GOALS - Bacchus Marsh: Alex Sweet 4, Kieran Atkin 4, Ethan Tibbles 3, Matthew Whittle 1, Liam Noonan 1, Ashley Whittle 1. Darley: Matthew Harrington 2, Benjamin Hitchings 1, Kiel Kerrison 1, Jason Clarke 1, Ross Gundry 1, Luther Baker 1

BEST - Bacchus Marsh: Dylan Prozzo, Lachlan Phyland, Ethan Tibbles, Jack Powell, Kieran Atkin, Thomas Mullen. Darley: Jason Clarke, Kevin O'Rafferty, Ross Gundry, Travis Stephenson, Luther Baker, Jackson Lesko

SEBASTOPOL 3.0, 6.1, 8.1, 9.3 (57)

LAKE WENDOUREE 2.1, 5.3, 6.4, 8.7 (55)

GOALS - Sebastopol: not supplied. Lake Wendouree: Ashley Creelman 2, Dylan Thomas 2, Lachlan Isbister 1, Mitchell Robertson 1, Brayden Netherway 1, Joel Leman 1

BEST - Sebastopol: not supplied. Lake Wendouree: Brayden Netherway, Josh Thorp, Adam Hickey, Lachlan Isbister, Nicholas Clifton, Dylan Thomas

MELTON 3.1, 10.1, 15.4, 20.6 (126)

MELTON SOUTH 2.3, 2.3, 4.5, 5.7 (37)

GOALS - Melton: David Clark 6, Brody Richie 3, Jake Buttigieg 3, Ash Webber 3, Matthew Gunn 2, Troy Manolis 2, Jamie Kitchen 1. Melton South: Gino Adamo 3, Dylan Nicholson 1, Dean Van Heemst 1

BEST - Melton: David Clark, Matthew Gunn, Nicholas Milburn, Brody Richie, Tristan Batten, Thomas Robinson. Melton South: Jay Culhane, Gino Adamo, Justin White, Cruze Henshaw, Ashley Trotman, Chris Lock

REDAN 1.5, 3.10, 6.12, 10.14 (74)

SUNBURY 1.0, 1.3, 1.4, 3.4 (22)

GOALS - Redan: Paul Mc Mahon 2, Tim Haase 2, Scott Whiting 1, Matthew Ward 1, Jordan Baker 1, Matthew James 1, Oliver Ross 1, Matthew Cullinan 1. Sunbury: Adam Prescott 2, Troy Karaitiana 1

BEST - Redan: Joel Mathews, Chris Matthews, Matthew Cullinan, Thomas Watson, Jeromy Johnston, Tim Haase. Sunbury: Daniel Burnett, Bryce Riseley, Mitchell Garner, Matthew Baird, Cameron McCabe, Aydan Faulds

UNDER-18.5

BACCHUS MARSH 4.1, 6.2, 9.5, 12.6 (78)

DARLEY 2.1, 5.5, 7.8, 8.9 (57)

GOALS - Bacchus Marsh: Brady Roberts 3, Daniel Foley 2, Tyler Huynh 2, Matthew Holland 2, Zacariah Thompson 1, Tyler Munro 1, Liam Johnstone 1. Darley: Mitcheil Gillespie 4, Jesse Mercieca 2, Drew Locke 1, Ethan Maher 1

BEST - Bacchus Marsh: Joel Blundell, Matthew Holland, Daniel Foley, Liam Johnstone, Tyler Huynh, Brady Roberts. Darley: Abraham Cameron, Thomas Thacker, Mitcheil Gillespie, Cooper Wells, Timothy Lewis, Jesse Mercieca

LAKE WENDOUREE 4.3, 7.6, 8.14, 10.19 (79)

SEBASTOPOL 1.1, 2.1, 2.1, 2.1 (13)

GOALS - Lake Wendouree: Max Lawrence 5, Liam Findlay 2, Lachlan Dodd 1, Neville Fraser 1, Jonathon Neville 1. Sebastopol: Cane Stewart 2

BEST - Lake Wendouree: William Mills, Neville Fraser, Max Lawrence, Cameron Bishop, Sean Willmott, Diarmid Cleary. Sebastopol: Jack McNab, Jack Cuttler, Joshua Morgan, Brody Sheridan, Cane Stewart, Reece La Haye

MELTON SOUTH 2.3, 7.6, 10.9, 12.12 (84)

MELTON 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

GOALS - Melton South: Joshua Ryan 5, Mark Farrar 2, David Callus 2, Daniel Vasjuta 1, Daniel Leggett 1, Joel Rattya 1

BEST - Melton South: David Callus, Joshua Ryan, Jordan Sinclair, Shaun Lord, Dylan Clarke, Jake Charge. Melton: Steven Krupa, Daniel Stebbing, Jacob Grech, Jack Hughes, Kurt Baker, Jaydan Hayes

SUNBURY 2.0, 4.2, 4.2, 6.3 (39)

REDAN 0.3, 2.4, 4.6, 4.8 (32)

GOALS - Sunbury: Trent Stead 4, Brayden Feltham 2. Redan: Peter Smith 2, Benjamin McDonald 1, Jesse Sardo 1

BEST - Sunbury: Connor Spratt, Mitchell Pearce, Stephen Treweek, Trent Stead, Tanner Bell, Aaron Flavel. Redan: Darcy Jenkins, Thomas Collins, Tanner Hamilton, Peter Smith, Nicholas Holding, Thomas Baker 

CHFL

 SENIORS

Hepburn 36.27 (243) d  Smythesdale 0.0 (0)

Creswick 8.12 (60) d  Dunnstown 1.3 (9)

Buninyong 10.9 (69) d  Bungaree 9.8 (62)

Springbank 18.13 (121) d  Carngham Linton 8.8 (56)

Daylesford 21.14 (140) d  Clunes 9.5 (59)

Ballan 21.17 (143) d  Newlyn 7.5 (47)

Gordon 16.7 (103) d  Learmonth 10.11 (71)

Beaufort 13.16 (94) d  Rokewood-Corindhap 5.9 (39)

Waubra 20.18 (138) d  Skipton 4.8 (32)

RESERVES

Hepburn 18.17 (125) d  Smythesdale 0.2 (2)

Creswick 5.11 (41) d  Dunnstown 5.4 (34)

Bungaree 11.17 (83) d  Buninyong 2.9 (21)

Springbank 18.6 (114) d  Carngham Linton 1.2 (8)

Daylesford 10.20 (80) d  Clunes 2.10 (22)

Ballan 21.7 (133) d  Newlyn 4.2 (26)

Gordon 9.10 (64) d  Learmonth 8.6 (54)

Beaufort 8.11 (59) d  Rokewood-Corindhap 6.8 (44)

Waubra 18.14 (122) d  Skipton 2.1 (13)

UNDER-17.5

Hepburn 21.17 (143) d  Smythesdale 1.0 (6)

Creswick 6.8 (44) d  Dunnstown 3.3 (21)

Bungaree 18.19 (127) d  Buninyong 1.2 (8)

Springbank 10.16 (76) d  Carngham Linton 2.0 (12)

Daylesford 13.9 (87) d  Clunes 2.7 (19)

Newlyn 7.8 (50) d  Ballan 6.2 (38)

Learmonth 5.17 (47) d  Gordon 3.6 (24)

Rokewood-Corindhap 11.17 (83) d  Beaufort 7.4 (46)

Skipton 9.16 (70) d  Waubra 3.0 (18)

UNDER-14.5

Ballan 13.8 (86) d Newlyn 1.3 (9)

Buninyong  29.17 (191) d Bungaree 0.0 (0)

Creswick 7.10 (52) d Dunnstown 1.6 (12)

Clunes 10.11 (71) d Daylesford 0.0 (0)

Learmonth 8.7 (55) d Gordon 0,.0 (0)

Waubra 9.3 (57) d Skipton 4.4 (28)

Hepburn 13.7 (85) d Smythesdale 6.3 (39)

Springbank 7.3 (45) d Carngham-Linton 3.5 (23)

CHNL

A GRADE

Ballan 51 d Newlyn 20

Buninyong 34 d Bungaree 28

Dunnstown 53 d Creswick 33

Clunes 47 d Daylesford 40

Learmonth 84 d Gordon 16

Rokewood-Corindhap v Beaufort

Waubra 56 d Skipton 54

Hepburn 76 d Smythesdale 12

Springbank 66 d Carngham-Linton 33

B GRADE

Ballan 49 d Newlyn 11

Bungaree 31 d Buninyong 16

Dunnstown 22 d Creswick 21

Clunes 31 d Daylesford 15

Learmonth 35 d Gordon 12

Rokewood-Corindhap v Beaufort

Waubra 38 d Skipton 20

Hepburn 53 d Smythesdale 9

Springbank 38 d Carngham-Linton 32

C GRADE

Ballan 24 d Newlyn 20

Buninyong 30 d Bungaree 23

Dunnstown 36 d Creswick 13

Clunes 28 d Daylesford 16

Learmonth 25 d Gordon 21

Rokewood-Corindhap v Beaufort

Waubra 38 d Skipton 12

Hepburn 47 d Smythesdale 10

Springbank 41 d Carngham-Linton 27

17/UNDER

Ballan 30 d Newlyn 18

Bungaree 49 d Buninyong 9

Creswick 16 d Dunnstown 9

Daylesford 13 d Clunes 11

Learmonth 26 d Gordon 11

Rokewood-Corindhap v Beaufort

Skipton 16 d Waubra 15

Hepburn 32 d Smythesdale 18

Springbank 48 d Carngham-Linton 11

15/UNDER

Newlyn 27d Ballan 12

Bungaree 37 d Buninyong 3

Dunnstown 29 d Creswick 13

Clunes 13 d Daylesford 9

Gordon 25 d Learmonth 22

Beaufort 26 d Rokewood-Corindhap 14

Skipton 22 d Waubra 16

Smythesdale 18 d Hepburn 15

Carngham-Linton 44 d Springbank 13

13/UNDER

Newlyn 19 d Ballan 12

Buninyong 30 d Bungaree 6

Creswick 27 d Dunnstown 0

Clunes 12 d Daylesford 7

Gordon 30 d Learmonth 2

Beaufort 17 d Rokewood-Corindhap 10

Waubra 14 d Skipton 4

Hepburn 30 d Smythesdale 4

Carngham-Linton 29 d Springbank 5

MCDFL

Newstead 3.3, 10.8, 13.9, 18.13 (121)

Maryborough Rovers 2.1, 2.2, 4.3, 6.7 (43)

GOALS - Newstead: Joel Pearson 4, Matthew Manning 2, Bradley Richardson 2, Nathan Webster 2, Cameron Hepburn 2, Michael Dalrymple 1, Jacob Dalrymple 1, Patrick Cummins 1, Jonty Entwisle 1, Dale Bott 1, Brent Devereaux 1. Maryborough Rovers: Graeme Kennedy 2, Richard Phillips 1, Bradley Fraser 1, Karson Guareschi 1, David Popovski 1

BEST - Newstead: Joel Pearson, Ethan Ford, David Wall, Michael Dalrymple, Patrick Cummins. Maryborough Rovers: Nicholas Clark, Ryan Guareschi, James Rowles, Brendon Hedger, Dion Hedger, Scott Sellers

Natte Bealiba 7.5, 10.9, 17.9, 23.12 (150)

Trentham 3.1, 4.3, 5.5, 10.6 (66)

GOALS - Natte Bealiba: Matthew Stagg 8, Zachary Perez 6, Ryan Weir 4, Nathan Ross 1, Jamie Evans 1, Brent Mortlock 1, Kurt Mortlock 1, Brayden Mills 1. Trentham: Luke Whitehouse 3, Josh Murphy 2, Shaun Harrison 1, Kasey Williams 1, Mark Strickland 1, Luke Adams 1, Callan Wellings 1

BEST - Natte Bealiba: Dean Graco, Matthew Stagg, Brayden Mills, Zachary Perez, Jacob Long, Stephen Ross. Trentham: Lewis Bruton, Mark Strickland, Callan Wellings, Luke Whitehouse, James Wicker, Josh Murphy

Navarre 6.2, 17.5, 18.7, 26.17 (173)

Campbells Creek 1.2, 1.2, 3.2, 4.4 (28)

GOALS - Navarre: Cody Driscoll 6, Ben Scott 5, Daniel Parkin 4, Ashley Driscoll 3, Aaron Slorach 2, Paul Carson 2, Louis Hannett 2, Lachlan Slorach 1, Josh Driscoll 1. Campbells Creek: Sean Moss 1, Jayson Gilbert 1, Adam Pollock 1, Glen Wallis 1

BEST - Navarre: Ben Scott, Rhett Murphy, Ashley Driscoll, Cody Driscoll, Daniel Parkin, Matt Newton. Campbells Creek: Shannon Berriman, Daniel Klimeck, James Boag, Sean Moss, Jarrod Hodoras, Brett Thomson

Maldon 4.4, 5.7, 7.8, 10.11 (71)

Dunolly 1.4, 3.5, 5.5, 6.8 (44)

GOALS - Maldon: Hayden Kelly 3, Michael Rorke 2, Nicholas Kelly 1, Mark Webb 1, Christopher Milham 1, Josh Pascoe 1, Andrew Hall 1. Dunolly: Jesse Olsen 1, Timothy Britton 1, Tony Bellenger 1, Lee Jackson 1, Jay Pitto 1, Bradley Schodde 1

BEST - Maldon: Hayden Kelly, Christopher Milham, Ben Doyle, Joel Cross, Jake Elliot, Michael Rorke. Dunolly: James Thomas, Lee Jackson, Tony Bellenger, Michael Campbell, Harry Warren, Jay Pitto

Carisbrook 9.1, 11.4, 19.7, 20.8 (128)

Avoca 2.0, 4.0, 7.1, 9.1 (55)

GOALS - Carisbrook: Liam Cunningham 6, Cole Roscholler 6, Luke Treacy 3, Travis Cornwill 2, Nathan O'Keefe 1, Scott Adam 1, Matthew Bilton 1. Avoca: Brad Schiltz 3, Mitchell Kennedy 2, Tyson Wardlaw 1, Murray Bond 1, Adrian Pilgrim 1, Thomas Nankivell 1

BEST - Carisbrook: Cole Roscholler, Liam Cunningham, Stephen Marr, Luke Robinson, Travis Cornwill, Jonathon Gray. Avoca: Alec Wiltshire, Thomas Nankivell, Mitchell Kennedy, Murray Bond, Jesse Britton, Brad Schiltz.

Lexton 2.4, 4.4, 8.7, 9.12 (66)

Royal Park 0.0, 1.2, 1.2, 3.4 (22)

GOALS - Lexton: Matthew Brown 3, Damon Aspland 2, James Cusack 2, Cohan Poulton 1, Justin White 1. Royal Park: Brendan Murdoch 1, Brendan Birch 1, Zachary Tunbridge 1

BEST - Lexton: Lachlan Murray, James Templeton, Nicholas Spolding, James Cusack, Matthew Brown, Ryan Wait. Royal Park: Jay Anderson, Matthew Walker, William Short, Zachary Dunne, Brendan Murdoch, Zachary Tunbridge

RESERVES

Newstead 4.5, 9.8, 13.13, 19.17 (131)

Maryborough Rovers 1.3, 3.5, 4.6, 5.6 (36)

GOALS - Newstead: Michael Checkley 6, Adrian Parson 3, Zachary Carson 2, Jayden Rowland 2, Oscar Lynzaat 1, Jayden Comte 1, Rhys Smith 1, Jordan Long 1, Ryan Cutlack 1, Courtney Brown 1. Maryborough Rovers: Callum Whiley 1, Aaron Westbrook 1, Andrew Hughes 1, Peter Ward 1, Raymond Bulger 1

BEST - Newstead: Michael Checkley, Courtney Brown, Zachary Carson, Cameron Trait, Rhys Smith, Sam Daldy. Maryborough Rovers: Andrew Hughes, Aaron Westbrook, Lewis Ford, Brett Monk, Corey Wilson

Natte Bealiba 3.1, 7.2, 10.6, 11.12 (78)

Trentham 1.3, 3.4, 4.5, 6.5 (41)

GOALS - Natte Bealiba: Lachlan Douglas 2, Lucas Johnstone 2, Luke Cox 2, Christopher Mummery 2, Jason Hunt 1, Samuel Coloe 1, Thomas Hart 1. Trentham: Isaac Jennings 2, Paul Botheras 1, Peter Connor 1, Jake Sundblom 1, James Coleman 1

BEST - Natte Bealiba: Lachlan Douglas, Jason Hunt, Evan Weir, Luke Cox, Dylan McClelland, Lucas Johnstone. Trentham: John Letchford, Paul Smith, Isaac Jennings, Jake Sundblom, Thomas Ewers, Corey Slater

Navarre 6.3, 8.7, 10.9, 10.10 (70)

Campbells Creek 1.1, 3.3, 6.4, 9.7 (61)

GOALS - Navarre: Benjamin Crichton 4, Cory Hope 2, Timothy Scott 1, Charlie Reading 1, Jordan Squire 1, Thomas Hannett 1. Campbells Creek: Glen Wallis 4, Cody Adamson 1, Brad Sturgess 1, Lachlan Picken 1, Chris Cassidy 1

BEST - Navarre: Benjamin Crichton, Luke Jordan, Luke Bibby, Lendon Polkinghorne, Jordan Squire, Adam Treloar. Campbells Creek: Kelvin Stevens, Mark Williams, Luke Fellows, Glen Wallis, Matthew McLean, Lachlan Picken

Dunolly 3.4, 5.8, 6.10, 8.11 (59)

Maldon 1.4, 4.4, 6.7, 7.8 (50)

GOALS - Dunolly: Josh Wolsley 5, Ben Perry 2, Patrick McGregor 1. Maldon: Christopher Phillips 4, Beau Kitchingman 3

BEST - Dunolly: Adrian Simpsen, Bradley McHugh, Patrick McGregor, Ben Perry, Josh Wolsley, Luke Schodde. Maldon: Jason Mills, Brayden Saint, Nicholas Kinross, Beau Kitchingman, Benjamin Rowbottom, Christopher Phillips

Carisbrook 6.5, 11.13, 17.18, 22.26 (158)

Avoca 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

GOALS - Carisbrook: Matt Whittingslow 5, Hayden Barby 5, Alex Sutton 4, Liam Mottram 3, Jacob Dyer 2, Isaac Long 1, Matthew Connolly 1, Kieran Johns 1

BEST - Carisbrook: Alex Sutton, Hayden Barby, Brayden Collicoat, Jamie Wilson, Jacob Dyer, Matthew Connolly. Avoca: Trevor Field, Jay Armstrong, Gary Wardlaw, Geoffrey Jolly, Nicholas Drury, Thomas Currie

Lexton 4.2, 5.7, 7.10, 10.10 (70)

Royal Park 0.0, 1.0, 2.0, 2.2 (14)

GOALS - Lexton: Lachlan Nevett 4, Riley Browne 3, Paul Roberts 1, Bryce Karslake 1, Mark Ferguson 1. Royal Park: Steven Shovan 2

BEST - Lexton: Lachlan Nevett, Dylan Lewis, Lewis Alexopoulos, Denton Sandlant, Lloyd Bennett, Patrick Pekin. Royal Park: Matthew Davies, Mitchell Milne, Adam Balzan, Paul Hamilton, James Fyfe, Jayden Humphrey

UNDER-17.5

Trentham 3.0, 6.5, 10.5, 13.7 (85)

Natte Bealiba 0.2, 2.2, 4.4, 4.4 (28)

GOALS - Trentham: Callan Wellings 4, Jack Boyer 3, Robbie Byrne 2, Johnny Iro 2, Trystan Paderno 2. Natte Bealiba: Damon Firman 1, Joshua Mottram 1, James O'Connor 1, Reece Perry 1.

BEST - Trentham: Callan Wellings, Robbie Byrne, Ryan Bourke, Trystan Paderno, Johnny Iro, Thomas Boyer. Natte Bealiba: Riley Upton, Joshua Macdonald, Reece Perry, Damon Firman, Joshua Mottram, Connor Westbrook

Carisbrook 1.2, 6.6, 9.6, 11.10 (76)

Avoca 1.2, 1.5, 5.6, 7.7 (49)

GOALS - Carisbrook: Kieran Johns 3, Jaxon Smyth 2, Ryan Cash 2, Mitchell Whelan 2, Jarrod Burman 1, Thomas Gardam 1. Avoca: Brady Williams 4, Samuel Christie 2, Drew Murdoch 1

BEST - Carisbrook: Jaxon Smyth, Jordan Bolding, Ryan Cash, William Coutts, Kurt Santon, Brody Spiteri. Avoca: Drew Murdoch, Ashley Wardlaw, Liam Mead, Joel Howell, Daniel Howell, Brady Williams

Navarre 6.0, 11.2, 14.4, 17.7 (109)

Talbot 0.0, 0.0, 2.1, 3.2 (20)

GOALS - Navarre: Darby Grinham 5, Thomas Hannett 2, Ryan Tannock 2, Riley Bibby 2, Aaron Slorach 2, Trent Driscoll 1,

James Condie-McKenny 1, Shaun Clohesy 1, Luke Thompson 1. Talbot: Ned Lang 2, Kallan Boucher 1

BEST - Navarre: Shaun Clohesy, Thomas Hannett, Riley Bibby, James Condie-McKenny, Darby Grinham, Ryan Tannock. Talbot: Ned Lang, Kallan Boucher, Corey Dawson, Ryan Kenden, James Searle

Carisbrook 3.0, 7.2, 10.3, 11.4 (70)

Avoca 0.1, 0.1, 1.1, 1.1 (7)

GOALS - Carisbrook: Timothy Rinaldi 4, Patrick Van der Pol 4, Ricky Pearson 2, Zak Rinaldi 1. Avoca: Daniel Howell 1

BEST - Carisbrook: Ben Butler, Jorden Hooper, William Cain, Lachlan O'Shea, Zak Rinaldi, Damon Smith. Avoca: Joshua Cudmore, Sam Gleisner, Daniel Howell, Blake Salmon, Michael Epworth, Brayden Wardlaw 

Campbells Creek 2.1, 3.4, 7.10, 12.11 (83)

Navarre 0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 1.0 (6)

GOALS - Campbells Creek: Shaun Scoble 7, Tyson Williams 2, Myles Lawrence 2, Mitchell Stevens 1. Navarre: Paul Summers 1

BEST - Campbells Creek: Shaun Scoble, Tyson Williams, Myles Lawrence, Cameron Anderson, Lachlan Hyland, Dylan Stevens. Navarre: William Lovison, Paul Summers, Mitchell Ranton, Madix Perry, Harry Comitti, Matthew Arbuckle.

Trentham 4.8, 11.14, 15.19, 19.23 (137)

Natte Bealiba 0.0, 0.0, 1.1, 1.1 (7)

GOALS - Trentham: Darcy Meade-Sweet 5, Harrison Knight 4, Zane French 3, Ryan Bourke 2, Marc Turvey 2, Stirling Keane 1, Benjamin Whitehouse 1, Thomas Boyer 1. Natte Bealiba: Riley Gardam 1

BEST - Trentham: Zane French, Harrison Knight, James Splatt, Thomas Boyer, Darcy Meade-Sweet, Marc Turvey. Natte Bealiba: Zac Mortlock, Liam Hendrickson, Jordan Mortlock, Riley Gardam, Noah Elliott, Jordi Cossar

Royal Park 4.2, 4.4, 4.6, 6.9 (45)

Newstead 0.5, 2.7, 3.9, 3.10 (28)

GOALS - Royal Park: not supplied. Newstead: Lachlan O'Brien 1, Desmond Cook 1, Declan Nendick 1

BEST - Royal Park: not supplied. Newstead: Jayden Maywood, Desmond Cook, Aidan McConachy, Liam Latch, Brayden Oliver, Declan Nendick

Maldon 12.6, 26.7, 39.10, 49.14 (308)

Dunolly 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

GOALS - Maldon: Isaiah Hartley 13, Damian Kitchingman 10, Bailey Brown 6, Matt Mitchell 4, Beau Brackley 3, Rieley Fitzgibbon 3, Ashley Woodman 2, Tien Watson 2, Dayne Svancar 2, Bryce Svancar 1, Darcy Kelly 1, Ned Cameron 1, Nathan Phillips 1

BEST - Maldon: Lachlan Phillips, Isaiah Hartley, Damian Kitchingman, Douglas Gray, Tien Watson, Beau Brackley. Dunolly: Mason Riley, Clancy Stratford, Jackson Lanfranchi, Joshua Neilsen, Daniel Christensen

UNDER-12

Avoca 1.0, 1.4, 3.6, 4.8 (32)

Carisbrook 0.0, 0.1, 0.1, 0.3 (3)

GOALS - Avoca: Jamie Beavis 3, Taylor Kennedy 1

BEST - Avoca: Taylor Kennedy, Jamie Beavis, Dylan Macreadie, Noah Wardlaw, Sean Cudmore, Lachlan Wardlaw. Carisbrook: Blake Mathews, Keltyn Rinaldi, Jesse Janes , Mitchell Patterson, Billy Clark, Jordan Whelan

Maldon 5.5, 12.7, 21.12, 28.17 (185)

Dunolly 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 0.0 (0)

GOALS - Maldon: Matthew Baxter 8, Tommi Turner 5, Aaron Millen 4, Rieley Fitzgibbon 2, Nathan Phillips 2, Noah Webb 2, Darcy Kelly 2, Matt Mitchell 1, Travis Timmermans 1, Louis Mayne-Mills 1

BEST - Maldon: Darcy Kelly, Rieley Fitzgibbon, Nathan Phillips, Aaron Millen, Matthew Baxter, Tommi Turner. Dunolly: Alex Lovel, Neville Stratford, Samuel Spink, Lachlan Hall, Dean Ricardo

Royal Park 0.0, 1.2, 1.4, 3.4 (22)

Lexton 2.1, 2.1, 3.1, 3.3 (21)

GOALS - Royal Park: Riley Hamilton 2, Riley Walhouse 1. Lexton: Daniel Quixley 1, Matthew Treacy 1, Myles Sandlant 1

BEST - Royal Park: Riley Hamilton, Xavier Meerbach, Lachlan Bates, Joshua Terrance O'Connor, Riley Walhouse, Kade Hyde. Lexton: Connor Hains, Tyler Richards, Myles Sandlant, Joshua Stepnell, Matthew Treacy, Joey Dridan

MCDFNL NETBALL

A GRADE

 Newstead 39 d Maryborough Rovers 38

Natte Bealiba 98 d Trentham 7

Maldon 26 d Dunolly 24

Avoca 35 d Carisbrook 25

Lexton 63 d Royal Park 25

B GRADE

Newstead 36 d Maryborough Rovers 24

Natte Bealiba 55 d Trentham 9

Navarre 46 d Campbells Creek 17

Maldon 30 d Dunolly 24

Carisbrook 38 d Avoca 22

Lexton 25 d Royal Park 21

C GRADE

Newstead 52 d Maryborough Rovers 19

Natte Bealiba 70 d Trentham 11

Navarre 42 d Campbells Creek 24

Dunolly 25 d Maldon 22

Avoca 28 d Carisbrook 22

Lexton 36 d Royal Park 29

MDFL

SENIORS

GREAT WESTERN 5.2, 8.9, 12.14, 16.18 (114)

ARARAT 3.1, 4.1, 4.3, 5.3 (33)

GOALS - Great Western: Nathan Ringin 6, Benjamin Hustler 2, Tim Shalders 2, Rayne Salmon 1, Nicholas Thomas 1, Leroy Obrien 1, Lachlan Malloy 1, Thomas McCord 1, Shannon Notting 1. Ararat: Josh Matthews 2, Ben Robertson 1, Ryan Turner 1, Luke Foster 1

BEST - Great Western: Thomas McCord, Benjamin Birch-Burton, Isaac Debono, Rayne Salmon, Robert Garley, Daniel Hoare. Ararat: Mark Coole, Shaun North, Nathan Wemyss, Nicholas Bulger, Daniel O'Connell, Campbell O'Brien

TATYOON 3.4, 5.8, 8.10, 13.11 (89)

CARAMUT 2.4, 3.7, 5.9, 7.10 (52)

GOALS - Tatyoon: Steven Butler 4, Kye Chapple 3, Jake McCarthy 2, Peter Butler 2, Mitchell Cronin 1, Luke Nicholas 1. Caramut: Michael King 2, Benjamin Grinter 2, Adam Vaughan 2, Karl Dunn 1

BEST - Tatyoon: Peter Butler, Damian Cameron, Arthur Armstrong, Jason Cameron, John Butler, Andrew Maconachie. Caramut: Mark Macdonald, Michael King, Simon Kenny, Adam Dickson, Lachlan Barr, Benjamin Grinter

SMW ROVERS 1.3, 5.6, 8.15, 10.18 (78)

PENSHURST 2.4, 7.5, 7.6, 9.9 (63)

GOALS - SMW Rovers: Samuel O'Brien 4, Rhys Cahir 2, John Forbes 1, Hayden McCrow 1, Billie Leskosek 1, Thomas Thewlis 1. Penshurst: Tim McGregor 3, Colby Bryce 2, Robert Brewster 2, Justin Eales 2

BEST - SMW Rovers: Benjamin Nankervis, Shaun Liston, John Forbes, Alexander McCarthy, Jonathan Box, Billie Leskosek. Penshurst: Justin Eales, Sam Weston, Ben Hunt, Luke Hamilton, Tom Hansford, Kieran Neeson

MOYSTON WILLAURA 2.4, 6.7, 11.7, 16.13 (109)

HAWKESDALE MACARTHUR 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 3.7 (25)

GOALS - Moyston Willaura: Aidan Bell 5, Jackson Seres 2, Lachlan Hamilton 2, Aaron McKinnis 2, Luke Thomas 1, Lynden Brewis 1, Aaron Pianta 1, Samuel Seres 1, Daniel Guinane 1. Hawkesdale Macarthur: Danny Chatfield 1, Lachlan Reichman 1, Charles Nield 1

BEST - Moyston Willaura: Josh Bywater, Lynden Brewis, Jackson Seres, Luke Thomas, Aidan Bell, Aaron McKinnis. Hawkesdale Macarthur: Jake Main, Murray Habel, Lachlan Reichman, Sam Grinter, Ricky Lucas, Adrian Bos

WICKLIFFE LAKE BOLAC 5.2, 7.5, 12.7, 15.8 (98)

WOORNDOO MORTLAKE 0.2, 2.6, 4.7, 4.8 (32)

GOALS - Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Bradley Keilar 2, Richard Blackburn 2, Bailey Veale 2, Harry Kelly 2, Danniel Smith 2, Aaron Stewart 1, Leigh Perkins 1, Nicholas Willox 1, William Slattery 1, Thomas Stephens 1. Woorndoo Mortlake: Lachlan Jubb 1, Brody Mifsud 1, Heath Moloney 1, Richard McCormick 1

BEST - Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Bailey Veale, Christopher Hilet, Harry Kelly, Sam Archer, Michael Otto, Charles Archer. Woorndoo Mortlake: Tyne Anderson, Lachlan Jubb, Jeremy Grant, Stephen Tindale, Travis Anders, Andrew Nethercott

LISMORE DERRINALLUM 4.2, 8.4, 10.9, 13.13 (91)

GLENTHOMPSON DUNKELD 6.4, 6.9, 11.11, 11.13 (79)

GOALS - Lismore Derrinallum: Wayne Loader 5, Ryan Elliot 3, Jed Millard 1, Scott Henderson 1, Coby Dudman 1, Elliot Pyke 1,  Aaron Dudman 1. Glenthompson Dunkeld: Adam Keilar 7, Christopher McLeod 1, Jamie Ferguson 1, Lachlan Morganti 1, Leigh Bubb 1

BEST - Lismore Derrinallum: Wayne Loader, Michael Fitzgerald, Tim Fitzgerald, Jack Pitts, Ryan Elliot, Coby Dudman. Glenthompson Dunkeld: Adam Keilar, Michael Uebergang, Brady McDonald, Joshua Morganti, Glen Darroch, Justin Coote

RESERVES

ARARAT 1.4, 4.7, 7.10, 8.11 (59)

GREAT WESTERN 2.3, 4.4, 6.5, 6.6 (42)

GOALS - Ararat: George Cooper 4, Mark Richards 1, Jesse Bennett 1, Jade Richards 1, Christopher Dahlstrom 1. Great Western: Nathan Ross 2, Matthew Delzotto 1, Corey Cunliffe 1, James Hollis 1, Gwilyn Notting 1

BEST - Ararat: George Cooper, Jarrod Potter, Corey Flenley, Christopher Dahlstrom, Ned Hutchinson, Jesse Bennett. Great Western: Marc Bradshaw, Nathan Ross, Benjamin Iseppi, James Hollis, Robert Virgona, Luke Russell

* Match abandoned early due to injured player on field

TATYOON 4.4, 8.8, 9.12, 12.13 (85)

CARAMUT 0.2, 0.4, 1.6, 6.7 (43)

GOALS - Tatyoon: Joshua McDougall 3, Oakley Taylor 2, Aaron Wood 2, Aidan Marr 2, Andrew Marx 1, Nathan Gannon 1, Rhys Burger 1. Caramut: Andrew Geary 2, James Barling 2, Luke McCosh 1, Jamie Collins 1

BEST - Tatyoon: Kaine Murphy, Jack Philip, Aaron Wood, Nathan Gannon, Oakley Taylor, Richard Schlutter. Caramut: Michael Bickers, Benjamin Blackley, Jason Blackley, Bradley Holmes, Nathan Bramwell, Jamie Collins

SMW ROVERS 2.1, 4.5, 7.5, 9.7 (61)

PENSHURST 0.3, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5 (11)

GOALS - SMW Rovers: Adam Griffin 3, Jake Fleming 2, Dylan Achison 2, Lachlan Fisher 1, Brendan Partridge 1. Penshurst: Timothy Wilson 1

BEST - SMW Rovers: Sean O'Reilly, Dylan Achison, Peter Hamilton, Jayke Gale, Adam Stasse, Aidan Graham. Penshurst: Robert Funk, Jamie Burns, Cameron Templeton, Timothy Schwarz, Gordon Last, Dylan Bensch

HAWKESDALE MACARTHUR 5.3, 7.7, 11.11, 13.13 (91)

MOYSTON WILLAURA 1.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.4 (16)

GOALS - Hawkesdale Macarthur: Benjamin Julius 8, Patrick Sinnott 4, Damian Elliott 1. Moyston Willaura: Luke Walker 1, Mitchell Laundy 1

BEST - Hawkesdale Macarthur: Darren Webb, Thomas Sinnott, Travis Craig, Benjamin Julius, Samuel Lewis, Adam Lenehan. Moyston Willaura: Bradley Bond, Patrick Frawley, Luke Walker, Jack Nicholson, Adam Stevens, Samuel Wells

WICKLIFFE LAKE BOLAC 2.0, 4.0, 8.2, 12.5 (77)

WOORNDOO MORTLAKE 1.0, 1.0, 3.0, 5.3 (33)

GOALS - Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Lachlan Barclay 4, Alexander McIntyre 2, Nicholas McIntyre 2, Patrick Taylor 1, Mitchell Martin 1, Matthew Hilet 1, Nick Archer 1. Woorndoo Mortlake: Ronald Skelton 2, Nicholas Gorman 1, Jason Harris 1, Jack Osborne 1

BEST - Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Lachlan Barclay, Alexander Warner, Jack Webster, Jeremy Albert, Shane Clark, Nick Archer. Woorndoo Mortlake: Slade Palmer, Stuart Osborne, Travis Greig, Ronald Skelton, Glenn Kampman, Matthew Wade

LISMORE DERRINALLUM 5.5, 8.8, 16.10, 18.17 (125)

GLENTHOMPSON DUNKELD 0.0, 1.0, 1.1, 2.1 (13)

GOALS - Lismore Derrinallum: Simon Stewart 6, Zachariah Gellie 4, Daniel Vagg 2, Simon Cooper 2, David Armstrong 2, David Toohey 1, Aaron Henderson 1. Glenthompson Dunkeld: Bradley McLean 1, Benjamin Carr 1

BEST - Lismore Derrinallum: David Toohey, Aaron Henderson, Zachariah Gellie, David Armstrong, Tyson Halliday, Andrew Parkinson. Glenthompson Dunkeld: Paul Phillips, Leigh Page, Bradley McLean, Dylan Praolini, Benjamin Gaylar, James Hayes

UNDER-16

ARARAT 5.3, 11.9, 15.11, 20.18 (138)

GREAT WESTERN 0.0, 0.0, 0.1, 0.3 (3)

GOALS - Ararat: Ben Robertson 11, Zachary Jenkins 4, Dylan Leo 3, Naish McRoberts 2

BEST - Ararat: Naish McRoberts, Ben Robertson, Zachary Jenkins, Mathew Taylor, Ethan Thomas, Dylan Leo. Great Western: Thomas Brady, Jackson Thomas, Riley Reid, Gordon Croft, Jayden McCartney, Harvey Evans

PENSHURST 1.4, 4.8, 7.9, 8.10 (58)

SMW ROVERS 1.1, 2.2, 4.2, 4.2 (26)

GOALS - Penshurst: Jack Landwehr 2, Kurt Peters 2, Duncan Rentsch 1, Edward Rentsch 1, Jye Uebergang 1, Bailey Mason 1. SMW Rovers: Jye Burrell 2, Liam Baker 1, Luke Chilton 1

BEST - Penshurst: Nicholas Bensch, Jye Uebergang, Matthew Rentsch, Dinny Mills, Campbell Watt, Samuel Rentsch. SMW Rovers: Lachlan Mc Donald, Brad Doolan, Liam Baker, Patrick Graham, Angus McGregor, Jye Burrell

HAWKESDALE MACARTHUR 1.4, 1.10, 1.10, 3.11 (29)

MOYSTON WILLAURA 0.0, 0.0, 1.4, 1.5 (11)

GOALS - Hawkesdale Macarthur: Lachlan Tanner 2, Zebb Nield 1. Moyston Willaura: Shaun Vermeend 1

BEST - Hawkesdale Macarthur: Lachlan Tanner, Thomas Hines, Will Petersen, Lochie Bosch, Adam Linke. Moyston Willaura: Jordan Wells, William Pedersen, Zac Chick, Declan Webster-Bamford, Charlie Marshall, William Cooper

WOORNDOO MORTLAKE 6.2, 11.6, 17.8, 21.12 (138)

WICKLIFFE LAKE BOLAC 0.0, 0.0, 1.0, 2.0 (12)

GOALS - Woorndoo Mortlake: Luke Osborne 11, Luke Eldridge 4, Tyler Humphrey 2, Tom Grant 1, Riley Monahan 1, Liam O'Flaherty 1, Johnno Roxburgh 1. Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Brenndan-James McIlvena 1, Benjamin Vallance 1

BEST - Woorndoo Mortlake: Luke Eldridge, Liam O'Flaherty, Riley Monahan, Tyler Humphrey, Luke Osborne, Tom Grant. Wickliffe Lake Bolac: Nicholas Vallance, Jack Hucker, Brenndan-James McIlvena, Dougall Doery, Toby Vallance

TATYOON WON ON FORFEIT

SOCCER

NPLV

Seniors: Ballarat Red Devils 2 v Pascoe Vale 0 - called off at 68th minute after Pascoe Vale player knocked out and taken to hospital by ambulance

STATE LEAGUE 4

Seniors: Vikings 2 d Maribyrnong Greens 1

Reserves: Maribyrnong Greens 7 d Vikings 3

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop