Ballarat's entertainment guide August 28-31

THURSDAY 

Grapes Hotel, Ballarat: Open mic, free entry, 8.30pm

Peter Lalor Hotel: KWC Karaoke Competition grand final & members night karaoke, free entry, 8pm

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine: Funny Rabbit: Biddy O'Laughlin performance play, doors 8.30pm, $12

Karova Lounge, cnr Field and Camp Street: Rise Book Launch featuring Remi, $18 +bf

Courthouse Theatre, Federation university, Lydiard Street South: Live on Lydiard Comedy Cabaret, 8.30pm, doors open 8pm. $5

Main Bar, Main Road: Slow Music Festival in2it session (A meeting of musicians), $10

The Eastern, Humffray Street North: James Ramsay from 7.30pm, followed by open mic, free

FRIDAY 

Battlers Inn, Victoria Street: Karaoke, 9pm, gold coin donation

Irish Murphy's, Ballarat: Beattie Boys, 9.45pm

The Eastern, Humffray Street North: Disco through the ages charity event (DJs & live music), from 7.30pm

The George Hotel, Lydiard Street North: Live music from Shane Gilbert in The Lane, 5.30-9.30pm, free. Live music from Shaun McKeegan in The Lane, 9.30-late, free

Karova Lounge, cnr Field and Camp Streets: The Hazard Circular, doors 8.30pm, $18 +bf

Babushka Lounge, Humffray Street North: Cal Darke & guest

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine: Sugar Fed Leopards with support from Wes Green and The Plastic, $10, doors 8.30pm

Peter Lalor Hotel: Trunk in The Stables & karaoke in The Bar, $5 (Lalor VIP's Free Entry), 8:30pm

Globe Hotel, Skipton Street: Ash Egan, 9.30pm, free

Old Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn: DJ Desperately Seeking, 9pm, $5

SATURDAY 

Grapes Hotel, Grant Street: Doug Jolly, 9pm, free

Element Nightclub: AZIO in the Bandroom, 10pm

Irish Murphy's, Ballarat: My Other Brother, 9.45pm

Globe Hotel, Skipton Street: Hallway 3, 9.30pm, free

Peter Lalor Hotel: 80s Night featuring Vinyl Tapp in The Stables & karaoke in The Bar, $10 (Lalor VIP's Free Entry), 8:00pm

The George Hotel, Lydiard Street North: Live music from Brodie Glen in The Lane, from 9.30pm, free. DJs in The Lounge, 11.30-late, free

Karova Lounge, cnr Field and Camp Streets: SWHAT, doors 8.30pm, $10

Old Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn: Michelle Parsons, 9pm, $5

The Eastern, Humffray Street North: Nick Day & guests ?, 8pm

SUNDAY 

The Eastern, Humffray Street North: Live music from 4pm, free

Battlers Inn, Victoria Street: S.P.G, 4pm, gold coin donation

The Bridge Hotel, Castlemaine: Bellwethers, two sets, free entry, 4-6pm

Babushka Lounge, Hunffray Street North: Derby Girls Breakup

Old Hepburn Hotel, Hepburn: Wombat Forestcare Benefit Gig, $10, 4pm

Western Hotel: Pink Moon, 4-7pm, free

WEDNESDAY 

Peter Lalor Hotel: Wednesday Night Karaoke, free entry, 9pm

Karova Lounge: Is that a cover?, doors 8.30pm

Festival of Slow Music main festival weekend

SATURDAY

Robert Clarke Conservatory: Music in the gardens, 10am-12pm, free

Art Gallery of Ballarat: Tasting Plate: Pugsley Buzzard, Flora & Theo Carbo, Tony Gould & Pal Simmons, 1-3pm, free

Mechanics' Institute

Whitee: Dead Set, 2.30-3.30pm (Minerva Space)

Dur-e Dara & Ren Walters: Table Music, 4-5pm (Minerva Space)

Flora & Theo Carbo with BUK 4-5pm (Minerva Space), free

Do you see what I hear? 5-5.45pm, free

Paul Grabowsky: The Goldberg Variations, 6-7pm (Minerve Space)

Alessandra & guests: Novecento, 8.30-9.30pm (Minerva Space)

Pugsley Buzzard, 10pm-late (The Humffray Room), free

SUNDAY

Art Gallery of Ballarat: Peter Blizzard memorial concert - Andrew Ogburn & Wayne Parker, 10-10.45pm, free

Craig's Hotel, The Prince's Room: Geoffrey D'Ombrain & Warren Burt, 11-12pm; Scott McConnachie, 12.30-1.30pm; Nick Tsiavos & Deborah Kayser, 2.30-3.30pm; Dur-e Dara & Ren Walters: Table Music, 4-5pm

Mechanics' Institute

Brian Ritchie, 11am-12pm (Minerva Space)

Bowlines (The Humffray Room), 11am-12pm

Hello Satellites & BCMA Choir, 12.30-1.30pm (Minerve Space)

Kurbist Gong Band, 12.30-1.30pm (The Humffray Room)

Flora & Theo Carbo, 2.30-3.30pm (Minerva Space)

Besi Kuna, 2.30-3.30pm (The Humffray Room)

Rodney Waterman & Paul Blizzard, 4-5pm (Minerva Space)

Pugsley Buzzard, 4-5pm (The Humffray Space)

Finale: Alessandra Garosi & Adam Simmons, 5.30-6.30pm (Minerva Space)

Finale: FoSM Ensemble, 6.30-7pm (Minerva Space)

To have your entertainment event included in the Gig Guide call Alicia Thomas on 5320 1631 or email features@thecourier.com.au before 4pm on Monday.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop