FORMER wool grower Andy Wall never dreamed of entering his marmalade into a competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
But after learning of the Buninyong Marvellous Marmalade Festival, he decided to whip up a batch.
“I make marmalade and jam all the time, so I figured I’d send off a few,” he said.
The Barwon Heads resident’s cumquat and ginger and cumquat entries won two categories at Saturday’s festival in Buninyong.
Hampton East resident Janet Macdonald won four categories – grapefruit, three-fruit, lime and tangelo.
Best in show was awarded to Mildura’s Anita Funbak for her Buddha’s hand citron marmalade.
Buninyong Marmalade Association president Russell Luckock said some of the entries would be selected for the Australian XI side to reclaim the Marmal Ashes.
Ballarat’s Roland Rocchiccioli will send Australia’s best 11 jars of marmalade, including a 12th jar, to England for judging in the World’s Original Marmalade Awards in March.
“The competition is a play-off on the cricket,” Mr Luckock said.
“After we lost the Ashes to England in 2010, we needed something else to claim.”
In 2013, the Australian side lost its beloved jar of ashes.
Country Women’s Association members Barbara Porter and Sue Gass judged the 127 marmalade entries across 13 categories.
One-third of this year’s entries came from men.
Entries were received from across Australia, including Buderim, Launceston, Maryborough, Cowes, Swan Hill and Albany – and Ballarat.
Ms Porter judged the entries on texture, taste, presentation and aroma.
“You need a good pot and good fruit,” she said.
“Don’t bother putting in junk. It’s like putting up a house. If you don’t have a good foundation, then it won’t work.”
City of Ballarat mayor John Philips said Saturday’s annual festival was a success.
“It’s a significant event for the Buninyong community and brings so much involvement,” he said.
“The competition is a fantastic opportunity for people to hone their skills.”
CATEGORY WINNERS
Class one (seville orange):
Ann Marston,
Maryborough
Class two (grapefruit):
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East
Class three (three-fruit):
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East
Class four (cumquat):
Andy Wall, Barwon Heads
Class five (orange):
Warren Prewer, Tasmania
Class six (lemon and lime):
Anne Marston, Maryborough
Class Seven (orange and lemon):
Ruthy Hovson, Sydney
Class eight (lime):
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East
Class nine (tangelo):
Janet Macdonald, Hampton East
Class 10 (lemon):
Felicity Fullargar, Canberra
Class 11 (other citrus):
Anita Funbak, Mildura
Best in show:
Anita Funbak, Mildura
Best Asian style-marmalade:
Warren Prewer
Man made: Andy Wall