ACU Sovereigns set to host two home games

The ACU Sovereigns will host two home games in the Victoria Netball League this season, but Ballarat will have to wait until July to see its team play.

The Sovereigns’ first home match of the season will be in round 13. They face Monash University Storm at Wendouree Sports and Events Centre on Friday, July 7, at 9.40pm. 

The wait for the next home match is not as long with the Sovereigns set to take on the Geelong Cougars in round 17 on Sunday, July 30, at 4pm. 

Demelza Fellowes

Demelza Fellowes

This year, new recruits and former Australian Diamonds Demelza Fellowes and Renae Ingles will lead the side.

Fellowes has played in nine matches for Australia, representing the Diamonds as recently as 2013, and has more than a decade of ANZ Championship experience. 

While Ingles boasts a decorated career, with some of her greatest achievements to date including being named the international player of the year in 2009 and winning a Commonwealth Games gold medal in 2014.

Meanwhile 2016 coaches Joh Curran (championship), Kim Bailey (division one) and Kerry Lightfoot (19/under) have all been re-appointed to lead their respective sides this season.

The Sovereigns will play 14 out of 16 away games at the State Netball and Hockey Centre, with their two other away games at Knox Regional Netball Centre and Geelong’s Christian College.

The VNL championship finals are scheduled to kick off on Wednesday, August 9, while the grand final will be played on Friday, August 18. 

The championship, division one and 19/under sides all share the same fixture but will play at different times. 

CHAMPIONSHIP FIXTURE

WED, APRIL 26: DC North East Blaze 

SUN, MAY 7: Ariels 

FRI, MAY 12: Geelong Cougars 

WED, MAY 17: Melbourne University Lightning 

FRI, MAY 19: City West Falcons 

WED, MAY 24: Peninsula Waves 

WED, MAY 31: Wilsons Storage Southern Saints 

WED, JUNE 7: Monash University Storm 

WED, JUNE 14: Boroondara Express 

FRI, JUNE 16: Melbourne University Lightning 

WED, JUNE 21: DC North East Blaze 

WED, JUNE 28: City West Falcons  

FRI, JULY 7: Monash University Storm (Wendouree Sports and Events Centre)

WED, JULY 12: Ariels 

SUN, JULY 16: Wilson Storage Southern Saints 

WED, JULY 19: Peninsula Waves

SUN, JULY 30: Geelong Cougars (Wendouree Sports and Events Centre)

WED, AUG 2: Boroondara Express