BALLARAT Regional Athletic Centre puts its depth on show to have a day out in the Coliban Ekiden relay on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ballarat finished second to Knox in the men’s division one event, finishing ahead of the better fancied Glenhuntly and Box Hill, and dominated the lower divisions.
BRAC took out the men’s division three, five six and seven relays from Harcourt to Bendigo in the sixth round of the Athletics Victorian XCR’12 Series.
Duer Yoa continued his return to distance running with a slick opening leg – his effort putting Ballarat third in division one.
He was one of only five in the 12-strong field to run sub-19 minutes in the 5.5km leg.
Yoa then handed over Ben Fahy (6km), Ash Watson (8.4km), Nic Van Raaphorst (10.5km), Jamie Huggett (7.6km) and under-18 competitor Jack Davies (5.7km).
Former Ballarat-based Ben Toomey gave Knox the lead in the second leg and that is where it stayed, with Ballarat on its tail all the way.
Knox ran two hours, 16 minutes, 44 seconds.
Ballarat stopped the clock on 2:21.53, comfortably clear of Frankston.
The second placing moves Ballarat to third on the division one premiership ladder.
In men’s divison three, Ballarat had five minutes to spare over Malvern.
Mitch Thompson gave BRAC a strong start with Chris Beechey, Shannon Meadows, Paul Burge and Jesse Fullerton all running the fastest times for their legs.
Ballarat was also dominant in men’s division five, with a three-minute margin over Bendigo, while division six had the honour of being the first team into Bendigo with a massive 12-minute lead.
BALLARAT RESULTS:
MEN
DIVISION 1 (won by Knox): second - Duer Yoa, Ben Fahy, Ash Watson, Nic Van Raaphorst, Jamie Huggett, Jack Davies.
DIVISION 3: first - Mitch Thompson, Chris Beechey, Shannon Meadows, Paul Burge, Jesse Fullerton.
DIVISION 5: first - Vincent Duffy, Matthew Blood, Jamie Maher, Ben Huggett, Jack Huggett.
DIVISION 6: first - Stephen McMahon, Simon Tournier, Andrew Clarke, Josh Dew, Josh Darby.
DIVISION 7: first - Joel Duffy, Phillip McLennan, Sean Maher, Leigh Phillips.
WOMEN
DIVISION 2: fourth - Bridget Milesi, Rhiannon White, Natasha Typuszak, Natasha Fraser, Michelle Hawkes.
DIVISION 3: third - Ingrid Duffy, Christine O’Halloran, Jenny Kisler, Georgina Ryan, Sarah Davis.
OVERALL RESULTS:
MEN:
DIVISION 1: Knox 2:16.44, Ballarat 2:21.53, Frankston 2:23.56
DIVISION 3: Ballarat 1:55.54, Malvern 2:0.52, Nunawading 2:1.6
DIVISION 5: Ballarat 2:2.21, Bendigo 2:5.44, Traralgon 2:11.37
DIVISION 6 : Ballarat 2:5.16, Western Athletics 2:17.6, Knox 2:17.36
DIVISION 7: Ballarat 2:15.36, Bendigo 2:17.53, Glenhuntly 2:20.29
WOMEN
DIVISION 2: Glenhuntly 2:16min.53, Frankston 2:17.42, Western 2:20.13, Ballarat 2:21.26
DIVISION 3: Glenhuntly 2:29.29, Western Athletics 2:45.7, Ballarat 2:46.10