NATHAN Riali dominated at Eastern Oval.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Greensborough sprinter emphatically powered to victory in the $20,000 PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift 120-metre final on Sunday afternoon.
It continues the stellar form he showed through the heats, semi-finals and his 70m open title on Saturday night.
Riali bursts off 5.75m to wear down outmarker Gus Carty-Cowling (8.5m) and claim the victory.
"I am lost for words," Riali said.
"I could hear (rivals) behind me so I just kept running."
Richmond's Celia Cosgriff says her $5000 Mars Ballarat Women's Gift 120m win felt like a victory at a home meet.
Her parents, cheering her on from the stands, have moved to Mount Clear and Ballarat has become her adopted town.
More an 800m runner and miler by trade, Cosgriff took up sprinting in her comeback from a lengthy spell sidelined for illness.
She never imagined she would win a Gift.
"It's pretty amazing - this time last year I wasn't running at all," Cosgriff said.
"The fact I am running now makes me so happy."
GIFT RESULTS
BALLARAT GIFT
Nathan Riali (5.75m) 12.46 seconds
Gus Carty-Cowling (8.5m), 12.51
Sam Jamison (4.5m), 12.52
Robert Spencer (8.25m), 12.56
Luke Stevens (3.25m), 12.59
Carl Morehouse (5.25m), 12.75
BALLARAT WOMEN'S GIFT
Celia Cosgriff (14m), 14.27 seconds
Cara Boustead (9.5m), 14.31
Karlee Bailey (9.25m), 14.33
Kasey Moore (12m), 14.44
Tierra Exum (8m), 14.51
Kimberley Geelan (9m), 14.52
Kate Jones (8.75m), 14.54
Kiara Reddingius (6m), 14.55
EARLIER ON SUNDAY...
KATE Jones will carry hometown hopes in the Ballarat Gift feature events.
Jones (8.75m) was the sole Ballarat sprinter to qualify for a marquee final after tight, tough racing at Eastern Oval on Sunday.
She claimed her spot in the $5000 Mars Ballarat Women's Gift 120-metre final with a strong win in semi-final one.
Richmond's Celia Cosgriff (14m) posted the fastest semi-final time of 14.18 seconds.
Ballarat's Nadia Domaschenz, Jacqui McCann and Jenna Cartledge were also in the women's semis.
Gus Carty-Cowling (8.75m) posted the fastest semi-final time in the $20,000 PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift 120m.
Semi-final back markers Luke Stevens (3.25m), Carl Morehouse (5.25m) and Sam Jamison (4.25m) each won their semis to earn spots in the final.
Nathan Riali (5.75m) will also be one to watch in the final. He dominated last night and claimed the 70m open sash.
The women's final will run at 3.25pm with the Gift to follow at 3.35pm.
FINAL FIELDS
BALLARAT GIFT, 120m
Luke Stevens (3.25m)
Sam Jamieson (4.5m)
Carl Morehouse (5.25m)
Nathan Riali (5.75m)
Robert Spencer (8.25m)
Augustine Carty-Cowling (8.5m)
WOMEN'S GIFT, 120m
Kiara Reddingius (6m)
Tierra Exum (8m)
Kate Jones (8.75m)
Kimberley Geelan (9m)
Karlee Bailey (9.25m)
Cara Boustead (9.5m)
Kasey Moore (12m)
Celia Cosgriff (14m)
FROM DAY ONE YESTERDAY...
HOMETOWN sprinters Kate Jones and Jacqui McCann are automatic qualifiers for the Ballarat Women's Gift 120m semi-finals.
Jones (8.75m) won heat six in 14.35 seconds from Bay Sheffield winner Kiara Reddingus (6m) while McCann (10.5m) was a convincing winner in heat two at Eastern Oval this evening.
Kimberley Geelan (9m) posted the fastest heat time of 14.15 seconds while Maddie Coates was impressive off 1.5m in her heat seven win and will be one to watch tomorrow.
Heat winners and runners-up plus the next four fastest qualifiers advance to tomorrow's semi-finals.
Ballarat's Nadia Domaschenz also advanced to the Women's Gift semi-finals.
VETERAN Peter O'Dwyer and Nathan Dixon on a comeback were popular hometown heat winners in the PPT Accounting Ballarat Gift (120m).
O'Dwyer was a strong winner off 10.75m in heat two while Dixon remained steady off 8m to win heat 11.
Other notable performances include Ballarat's Joel Bee, who tore off a back mark of 1.25m to finish a tight third in a quick heat seven. It was quick enough to advance to the semis.
Matt Hargreaves, heat seven winner, posted the fastest time of 12.41 seconds.
Sam Baird and Shane Woodrow will also carry Ballarat's hopes in Sunday's semi-finals.
Heat winners, runners-up and the next fastest 12 runners will advance to Sunday's Gift semi-finals at noon.
GIFT SEMI-FINALS from noon
SEMI-FINAL ONE
Luke Stevens 3.25m
Brendan Matthews 6.25m
Alex Salieu 7m
Cam Dunbar 7.5m
Adam Cooper 7.5m
Glenn Ross 8.75m
SEMI-FINAL TWO
Jack Despard 5.25m
Nathan Riali 5.75m
Stewart 6m
NATHAN DIXON 8m
SHANE WOODROW 9.5m
Mark Highnett 12m
SEMI-FINAL THREECarl Morehouse 5.25m
SAM BAIRD 6.25m
Ben Weaver 6.25m
Doug Greenough 8.25m
Ryan Camille 9m
Dylan Hicks 9.75m
SEMI-FINAL FOUR
JOEL BEE 1.25m
Matt Hargreaves 5.25m
Christopher Innes-W 8.25m
Rob Spencer 8.25m
Paul Tancredi 8.5m
Luke Versace 10m
SEMI-FINAL FIVE
James Vine 5m
James C 6.75m
Cameron Moss 7m
Edward Ware 8.25m
Austine Carty-Cowling 8.25m
PETER O'DWYER 10.25m
SEMI-FINAL SIX
Sam Jamison 4.25m
Dylan Panizza 7.25m
John Adams 7.5m
Luke Whitney 8.25m
Simon FitzPatrick 9.25m
Noddy Angelakos 12m
WOMEN'S GIFT SEMI-FINALS from 11.40am
SEMI-FINAL ONE
Maddie Coates 1.5m
Kiara Reddingua 6m
Alice Platten 8m
KATE JONES 8.75m
Sarah Blizzard 9m
Natasha McDowell 10.25m
SEMI-FINAL TWO
Katie Moore 3.5m
Tierra Exum 8m
NADIA DOMASCHENZ 8m
Karlee Bailey 9.25m
JACQUI MCCANN 10.5m
Celia Cosgriff 14m
SEMI-FINAL THREE
Melanie Purkiss 5.5m
Jessica Payne 8m
Jenna Cartledge 8.5m
Kimberley Geelan 9m
Cara Boustead 9.5m
Kasey Moore 12m