Ballarat Cricket Association will play its club thirds semi finals side-by-side at Alfredton for the first time.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BCA pennant committee chairman David Dawson said the two grounds at Alfredton were heading towards the best hard wickets in Ballarat and it was a fitting venue for both thirds semi-finals.
Golden Plains Shire's hard work improving the Haddon ground has been rewarded with the division two semi-final between Ballarat Fire Brigade and Creswick Imperials.
In the club firsts, Mt Clear will host Napoleons-Sebastopol at Eastern Oval while Brown Hill will take on Wendouree at City Oval.
BALLARAT CRICKET ASSOCIATION
Draw and umpires for semi-finals
SENIORS
FIRSTS
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Mt Clear v Napoleons-Sebastopol at Eastern Oval (L.Brookes,P.Stonehouse)
Brown Hill v Wendouree at City Oval (M.Harris, P.MacKay)
SECONDS
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
East Ballarat v Darley at Wendouree Turf (G.George, I Hardy)
Mt Clear v Wendouree at North Turf (D.Crawford, G.Lee)
THIRDS
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Wendouree v Coronet City at Alfredton 1 (G.Drew)
Mt Clear v Golden Point at Alfredton 2 (B.Weymss)
FOURTHS
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Mt Clear v Golden Point at Brown Hill (J.O’Brien)
Wendouree v North Ballarat at Sebastopol 2 (D.Lloyd)
DIVISION 1
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Lucas v Buninyong at Dunnstown (K.Gibbs)
Ballan v Burrumbeet at Buninyong (M.Cowie)
DIVISION 2
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Buninyong v Haddon at Ballan (V.Achison)
Ballarat Fire Brigade v Creswick Imperials at Haddon (M.Massarotti)
DIVISION 3
One day matches, Saturday March 15 (Back up March 16)
Ballarat Fire Brigade v Buninyong Red at Wendouree 2 (J.Hallam)
Ballan v Dunnstown at Delacombe (L.Frary)
DIVISION 5
One day matches, Saturday March 15 (Back up March 16)
Elaine v Napoleons-Sebastopol Vikings at Victoria Park 4
Wendouree v MtClear at Victoria Park 5
JUNIOR COMPETITION
UNDER 16 Gold
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Ballarat-Redan v Brown Hill at Alfredton 1 (P.Frary, G.George)
North Ballarat v Wendouree Red at Alfredton 2 (G.Lee, I.Hardy)
UNDER 16 Green
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Ballan v Ballarat-Redan at Buninyong (N.Gordon)
Buninyong v North Ballarat at Sebastopol 2 (C.Gilies)
UNDER 14 Gold
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Ballarat-Redan v Darley at Brown Hill (J.O’Brien)
Golden Point v Wendouree at Wendouree 2 (J.Hallam)
UNDER 14 Green
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Ballan v Darley at Ballan (M.Cashin)
Ballarat-Redan v Golden Point Blue at Victoria Park 5 (J.Wells)
UNDER 14 Red
Two day matches on Saturday and Sunday, March 15-16
Ballarat Redan Gold v Wendouree White at Victoria Park 1 (B.MacDonald)
Wendouree Red v Elaine at Victoria Park 2 (P.Cashin)