TOP seeds Matt Hicks and Carolyn McGann hold the whip hands going into day two of the Tennis Victoria Inter-Regionals at Creswick.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Barwon duo cruised into open singles quarter finals as the temperature soared past 36 degrees on Friday and forced juniors off the Mt Prospect courts under Tennis Victorias's heat policy.
Tennis Victoria tournaments manager Andrew Reynolds said under-12, under-14 and under-16 matches were suspended from 2.30pm to 5.15pm.
He said on resumption, junior matches were reduced in format to ensure the three-day tournament stayed on schedule.
Reynolds said under-18 and all open age matches managed to get through uninterrupted, with the temperature peaking right on the cut off of 38 degrees.
He said cloud cover and a breeze provided just enough relief to avoid any delays.
"We knew it was coming and we planned for it. Everyone's happy."
Men's singles defending champion Hicks needed only an abbreviated time on court to get through his only match of the day.
After having an opening round bye, his second round opponent Jay Debanardi (Mornington) retired in the second set owing to fatigue and heat exhaustion.
Hicks was well in control at the time, leading 6-2 4-1 in the best of three sets.
They were on court 61 minutes.
While Hicks was fresh, Debanardi had earlier in the day needed 91 minutes to defeat Central Highlands' Marcus Driscoll 7-6 6-2.
Driscoll's Central Highlands teammate Greg Parry also went out in the only other first round match of the event.
Parry just came up short against Loddon's Sam McCarg, losing 12-10 in the third set after almost two hours.
This ultimately did not help McCarg's cause, with him losing his second round match to second seed Adam Lasky (Barwon) in straight sets.
Third seed Jake Dunn (South West) was the highest ranked player to be beaten in the men's event, losing to East Gippsland Mitchell Allman.
Jarrod Bimgham (7) and Matt Hartland (8) were other seeds to fall.
Five times champion McGann, who with the likes of Hicks has put Barwon in the boxseat to win a seventh straight teams title, breezed through the women's first round, giving up just the one game in 50 minutes.
All four women's seeds won their way through.
Central Highlands' Sarah Lay did not have to send down one serve to progress, with her opponent withdrawing from the event.
She now faces fourth seed Brooke Starling (Goulburn), who also had a walkover.
The inter-regionals, which attracted about 260 players from across the state, resume today at 8.30am.
Finals are scheduled to start on Sunday at 8.30am.
INTER-REGIONALS
DAY 1 - FRIDAY
SINGLES
OPEN MEN
ROUND 1
Jay Debanardi (Mornington) d Marcus Driscoll (Central Highlands) 7-6-6-2
Sam McCarg (Loddon) d Greg Parry (Central Highlands) 4-6-7-5-12-10
ROUND 2
Matthew Hicks (Barwon) d Jay Debanardi 6-2 4-1 retired
Daniel Gardner (Northern Mallee) d Matt Hartland (Loddon) 7-6-6-2
Luke Dixon (Goulburn) d Stuart McRae (Wimmera) 6-0 6-0
Mitchell Allman (East Gippsland) d Jake Dunn (South West) 6-3 6-3
Aidan Fitzgerald (East Gippsland) d Richard Warde (Northern Mallee) 6-0- 6-0
Matt Moloney (South West) d Kye Chapple (Wimmera) 6-3 6-1
Adam Lasky (Barwon) d Sam McCarg 6-1 7-5
Brett Kelly (Mornington) d Jarrod Bingham (Goulburn) 4-6 6-1 10-7
OPEN WOMEN
ROUND 1
Carolyn McGann (Barwon) d Kate-Lyn Perkin (Wimmera) 6-0-6-1
Nicole Smith (Mornington) d Heather Robbins (Loddon) 6-2-2-6-11-9
Brooke Starling (Goulburn) d Hailey Shanahan (East Gippsland) walkover
Sarah Lay (Central Highlands) d Louise Angus (Northern Mallee) withdrawal
Helene Steward (Goulburn) d Sarah O'Keefe (South West) 6-2-6-1
Sophie Vickers (East Gippsland) d Kelly Bunga (Barwon) 6-3-6-2
Emma Hall (Mornington) d Sophie de Wit (Wimmera) 6-3-6-0
Julie Wardle v Jessica Hartland (Loddon) d Julie Wardle (Northern Mallee) 7-5 6-0
DAY 2 - SATURDAY
SINGLES
OPEN MEN
QUARTER FINALS
Matt Hicks (1) v Daniel Gardner
Mitchel Allmanm v Luke Dixon (6)
Brett Kelly v Aidan Fitzgerald (4)
Matt Moloney (5) v Adam Lasky (2)
OPEN WOMEN
QUARTER FINALS
Carolyn McGann (seed 1) v Nicole Smith
Brooke Starling (4) v Sarah Lay
Helene Steward v Jessica Hartland (3)
Sophie Vickers v Emma Hall (2)
DOUBLES
OPEN MEN
ROUND 1
Jarrod Bingham-Luke Dixon v Matt Hartland-Sam McCarg
QUARTER FINALS
Daniel Gardner-Richard Wardle v Kye Chapple-Stuart McRae
Mitchell Allman-Aidan Fitzgerald v Jay Debanardi-Brett Kelly
Marcus Driscoll-Greg Parry v Jake Dunn (2)-Matt Moloney
Matt Hicks (1)-Adam Lasky v round 1 winner
OPEN WOMEN
QUARTER FINALS
Sophie De Wit-Kate-Lyn Perkin v Louise Angus-Julie Wardle
Jessica Hartland-Heather Robbins v Andrea Bouska-Sarah Lay
Kate Maree Barns-Sarah O'Keefe v Brooke Starling (2)-Helene Steward
Kelly Brunga (1)-Carolyn McGann v Emma Hall-Nicole Smith