Ladies and gentlemen, your Henderson Medalist for 2015 is Darley’s Steve Kennedy!
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ROUND 18
Bacchus Marsh v Sebastopol: H Coulton (B), R Marshall (S) 2, A Richardson (B) 1
Darley v Redan: S Kennedy (D) 3, A Chui (D) 2, L Ryall (R) 1
Lake Wendouree v North Ballarat City: St Clifton (L) 3, N pruing (L) 2, R Hobbs (N) 1
Melton South v East Point: D Tung (E) 3, R Holzer (M) 2, B Whittaker (E) 1
Melton v Sunbury: D Kovacevic (S) 3, M Medcraft (S) 2, A Duhau (S) 1
FINAL LEADERBOARD
24 - Steve Kennedy (Darley)
19 - Steve Clifton (Lake Wendouree)
15 - Matthew Mecraft (Sunbury)
15 - North Ballarat City (North Ballarat City)
14 - Shane Hutchinson (Ballarat)
13 - Andrew Duhau (Sunbury)
11 - David Kovacevic (Sunbury)
11 - Grant Bell (Redan)
10 - Nathan Horbury (Redan)
10 - Jake Edwards (Darley)
CLUB-BY-CLUB VOTING
BACCHUS MARSH
9- Cameron Richardson
8- Declan Phyland
6- Peter Shepherd
5- Thomas Wardell, Adam Richardson*
4- Logan Blundell
3- Hamish Coulton
2- Glenn Chivers, Tyson Shea, Trent Angwin
BALLARAT
14 - Shane Hutchinson
5- Liam Youl, Thomas Stapleton
4- Nigel Otto
1- Zane Thompson, Nicholas O'Farrell
DARLEY
24- Steven Kennedy
10- Jake Edwards
8- Anthony Chiu
5- Nathan Lyons
4- Harley Inglis, Ryan Closter, Shane Page
3- Rhys Ellis
2- Jarrod Edwards
1- Brendan Porter, Darren Leonard
EAST POINT
8- Jack Romeril
7- Daniel Tung
6- Paul Koderenko, Daniel Semmens
4- Andrew Stevenson
3- Toby Boyle, Jason Delaney, David Brady, Jake Dunne
2- Jonathon Lanyon, Brad Whittaker
1- Mickija Rotumah-Onus, Luke Faull, Jordan Taylor
LAKE WENDOUREE
17- Steven Clifton
9- Lucas Anderson
8- Tyler Blake, Jackson Bowen, Nathan Pring
7- Lane Bucknall
5- Ash Simpson
4- Andrew Pitson
3- Scott Carey
2- Thomas Carey
MELTON
8- Matthew Notman
6- Jake Gleeson
3- Brad Murphy
2- Justin Chircop, Dillon Sharpe
1- Nicholas Gale, Connor Griffiths, Ryan Davis, Lachlan Hickey
MELTON SOUTH
5- Billy Sullivan
4- Anthony Hibbert
3- Shaun White
2- Manuel Reardon, Nathan Reardon, Ryan Holzer
1- David Callus, Bradley Cottam, Jacob Thornton-Geilen, Brendan Hooper
NORTH BALLARAT CITY
15 - Jarrod Edwards
9 - Derick Micallef, Jason McNamara
8 - Samn Bromley-Lynch
7 - Jarryd Graham
6 - Josh Bromley-Lynch
4 - Sam Willian
3 - Keenan George, Mitch Gilbert
2 - Ayden George, Brendan Howard, Simon McCartin, Ryan Hobbs
1 - Lou Campana, Marcus Darmody
REDAN
11 - Grant Bell
10 - Nathan Horbury
9 - Callum Currie, Chris Giampaolo
7 - Jack Jessm, Brenton Riordan
5 - Dean Matthews
4 - Jarret Giampaolo
3 - Nick Sullivan, Leigh Ryall
2 - Nick Willox
1 - Mitch Phelps, Ash Ballinger, Nathan Blomeley, Matt Cullinan, Tom Watson
SEBASTOPOL
9 - Rowan Marshall
2 - Shaun Henry, Tyler O'Sullivan-Kirchner*
SUNBURY
15 - Matthew Medcraft
13 - Andrew Duhau
11 - David Kovacevic
8 - Jack Landt
2 - Jack Sheahan, Josh Burgess, Dean Muir, Ben Guthrie
1 - James Rizk
ROUND 17
Bacchus Marsh v Ballarat: S Hutchinson (B) 3, T wardell (B) 2, N O Farrell (B) 1
East Point v Darley: D Semmens (E) 3, D Tung (E) 2, J Taylor (E) 1
Melton South v Redan: C Giampaolo (R) 3, J Giampaolo (R) 2, G Bell (R) 1
North Ballarat City v Melton: J Graham (N) 3, A George (N) 2, J Bromley-Lynch (N) 1
Sunbury v Sebastopol: M Medcraft (S) 3, A Duhau (S) 2, R Marshall (S) 1
ROUND 16
Melton v Ballarat: S Hutchinson (B) 3, T Stapleton (B) 2, Z Thompson (B) 1
Redan v Lake Wendouree: C Giampaolo (R) 3, D Mathews (R) 2, J Bowen (L) 1
Sebastopol v Darley: S Kennedy (D) 3, Jd Edwards (D) 2, S Page (D) 1
ROUND 15
Darley v Melton South: S Kennedy (D) 3, R Closter (D) 2, A Hibbert (M) 1
East Point v Bacchus Marsh: J Romeril (E) 3, D Tung (E) 2, J Dunne (E) 1
Lake Wendouree v Ballarat: L Bucknall (L) 3, A Simpson (L) 2, N otto (B) 1
Sebastopol v Melton: R Marshall (S) 3, T O'Sullivan-Kirchner (S) 2, L Hickey (M) 1
Sunbury v North Ballarat City: M Gilbert (N) 2, S Bromley-Lynch (N) 2, S McCartin (N) 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 15
18 - Steve Kennedy (Darley)
15 - Jarrod Edwards (North Ballarat City)
14 - Steve Clifton (Lake Wendouree)
10 - Matthew Medcraft (Sunbury), Andrew Duhau (Sunbury), Grant Bell (Redan), Nathan Horbury (Redan), Jake Edwards (Darley)
ROUND 14
Ballarat v East Point: J Romeril (E) 3, J Dunne (E) 2, L Faull (E) 1
Bacchus Marsh v Sunbury: D Phyland (B) 3, T Angwin (B) 2, M Medcraft (S) 1
Lake Wendouree v Darley: L Anderson (L) 3, J Bowen (L) 2, S Kennedy (D) 1
Redan v North Ballarat City: N Horbury (R) 3, L Ryall (R) 2, S McCartin (N) 1
Sebastopol v Melton South: S White (MS) 3, S Henry (S) 2, B Hooper (MS) 1
ROUND 13
Darley v Bacchus Marsh: S Kennedy (D) 3, Jk Edwards (D) 2, A Chui (D) 1
East Point v Lake Wendouree: L Anderson (L) 3, N Pring (L) 2, St Clifton (L) 1
Melton v Melton South: M Notman (M) 3, B Murphy (M) 2, R Davis (M) 1
North Ballarat City v Ballarat: J McNamara (M) 3, J Edwards (N) 2, T Stapleton (N) 1
Sunbury v Redan: G Bell (R) 3, M Medcraft (S) 2, D Kovacevic (S) 1
ROUND 12
Bacchus Marsh v North Ballarat City: S Bromley-Lynch (N) 3, J Edwards (N) 2, S Willian (N) 1
East Point v Sebastopol: D Brady (E) 3, A Stevenson (E) 2, B Whittaker (E) 1
Lake Wendouree v Melton: L Bucknall (L) 3, N pring (L) 2, J Bowen (L) 1
Melton South v Sunbury: J Landt (S) 3, B Guthrie (S) 2, M Medcraft (S) 1
Redan v Ballarat: C Currie (R) 3, N Willox (R) 2, T Watson (R) 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 12
13 - Jarrod Edwards (North Ballarat City), Steve Clifton (lake Wendouree)
11 - Steve Kennedy (Darley)
10 - Andrew Duhau (Sunbury)
9 - Callum Currie (Redan), Derick Micallef (North Ballarat City), Cam Richardson (Bacchus Marsh)
ROUND 11
Ballarat v Darley: L Youl (B) 3, S Kennedy (D) 2, D Leonard (D) 1
Lake Wendouree v Melton South: St Clifton (L) 13, A Simpson (L) 2, J Bowen (L) 1
Redan v Bacchus Marsh: B Riordan (R) 3, N Horbury (R) 2, D Mathews (R) 1
Sebastopol v Sunbury: A Duhau (S) 3, D Kovacevic (S) 2, J Rizk (S) 1
Melton v North Ballarat City: J Edwards (N) 3, J McNamara (N) 2, M Darmody (N) 1
ROUND 10
Bacchus Marsh v Melton: C Richardson (B) 3, J Gleeson (M) 2, A Richardson (B) 1
Melton South v Ballarat: S Hutchinson (B) 3, L Youl (B) 2, B Sullivan (M) 1
North Ballarat City v East Point: S Willian (N) 3, J Graham (N) 2, L Campana (N) 1
Sebastopol v Redan: C Currie (R) 3, B Riordan (R) 2, M Cullinan (R) 1
Darley v Lake Wendouree: Jk Edwards (D) 3, R Closter (D) 2, A Pitson (L) 1
ROUND 9
Darley v Sebastopol: R Ellis (D) 3, Jk Edwards (D) 2, N Lyons (D) 1
East Point v Melton South: J Delaney (E) 3, N Reardon (M) 2, P Kodorenko (E) 1
Melton v Redan: G Bell (R) 3, N Horbury (R) 2, D Mathews (R) 1
Sunbury v Ballarat: A Duhau (S) 3, J Landt (S) 2, D Muir (S) 1
North Ballarat City v Lake Wendouree: T Blake (L) 3, J Bromley-Lynch (N) 2, J McNamara (N)
PROGRESSIVE LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 9
10 - Steve Clifton (Lake Wendouree)
9 - Derick Micallef (North Ballarat City), Steve Kennedy (Darley)
8- Jarrod Edwards (North Ballarat City), Tyler Blake (Lake Wendouree)
ROUND 8
Ballarat v Sebastopol: N otto (B) 3, T Stapleton (B) 2, S Hutchinson (B) 1
Bacchus Marsh v Lake Wendouree: A Pitson (L) 3, T Blake (L) 2, St Clifton (L) 1
East Point v Melton: T Boyle (E) 3, D sharpe (M) 2, J Romeril (E) 1
Melton South v Darley: A Chui (D) 3, S Page (D) 2, B Sullivan (MS) 1
North Ballarat City v Sunbury: J Edwards (N) 3, D Micallef (N) 2, D Muir (S) 1
ROUND 7
Lake Wendouree v East Point: L Anderson (L) 3, St Clifton (L) 2, J Bowen (L) 1
Melton v Darley: S Kennedy (D) 3, Jk Edwards (D) 2, N lyons (D) 1
Redan v Melton South: J Jess (R) 3, J Giampaolo (R) 2, B Riordan (R) 1
Sebastopol v North Ballarat City: K George (N) 3, B Howard (N) 2, R Hobbs (N) 1
Sunbury v Bacchus Marsh: P Shepherd (BM) 3, D Phyland (BM) 2, C Richardson (BM) 1
ROUND 6
Ballarat v Melton: M Notman (M) 3, J Gleeson (M) 2, C Griffiths (M) 1
Darley v North Ballarat City: D Micallef (N) 3, Ja Edwards (N) 2, Jk Edwards (D) 1
Melton South v Sebastopol: B Sullivan (M) 3, M Reardon (M) 2, J Thornton-Geilen (M) 1
Redan v Sunbury: N Horbury (R) 3, D Kovacevic (S) 2, D Mathews (R) 1
Bacchus Marsh v East Point: T Wardell (BM) 3, T Shea (BM) 2, P Shepherd (BM) 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 6
7 - Derick Micallef (North Ballarat City), Steve Clifton (Lake Wendouree)
6 - Matthew Medcraft (Sunbury), Steve Kennedy (Darley)
ROUND 5
Bacchus Marsh v Ballarat: C Richardson (BM) 3, L Blundell (BM) 2, P Shepherd (BM) 1
Lake Wendouree v Redan: St Clifton (L) 3, T Carey (L) 2, N Blomeley (R) 1
Sebastopol v East Point: D Semmens (E) 3, A Stevenson (E) 2, M Rotumah-Onus (E) 1
Sunbury v Melton: J Landt (S) 3, A Duhau (S) 2, B Murphy (M) 1
North Ballarat City v Melton South: J McNamara (N) 1, D Micallef (N) 2, J Graham (N) 1
ROUND 4
Darley v East Point: S Kennedy (D) 3, A Chui (D) 2, P Kodorenko (E) 1
Melton v Lake Wendouree: S Carey (L) 3, M Notman (M) 2, L Bucknall (L) 1
Ballarat v Redan: C Giampaolo (R) 3, J Jess (R) 2, A Ballinger (R) 1
Sunbury v Melton South: M Medcraft (S) 3, J Burgess (S) 2, A Duhau (S) 1
North Ballarat City v Bacchus Marsh: J Edwards (N) 3, G Chivers (B) 2, J Graham (N) 1
ROUND 3
Ballarat v North Ballarat City: S Bromley-Lynch (N) 3, D Micallef (N) 2, S Hutchinson (B) 1
East Point v Sunbury: M Medcraft (S) 3, J Lanyon (E) 2, P Kodorenko (E) 1
Lake Wendouree v Sebastopol: T Blake (L) 3, N pring (L) 2, St Clifton (L) 1
Melton South v Bacchus Marsh: D Phyland (B) 3, L Bundell (B) 2, B Cottam (B) 1
Redan v Darley: C Currie (R) 3, G Bell (R) 2, M Phelps (R) 1
PROGRESSIVE LEADERBOARD AFTER ROUND 3
4 - Grant Bell (Redan), Stephen Clifton (Lake Wendouree), Paul Koderenko (East Point), Harley Inglis (Darley), Shane Hutchinson (Ballarat)
ROUND 2
Bacchus Marsh v Darley: N Lyons (D) 3, H Inglis (D) 2, B Porter (D) 1
East Point v Ballarat: S Hutchinson (B) 3, P Kodorenko (E) 2, J Romeril (E) 1
Melton v Sebastopol: R Marshall (S) 3, J Chircop (M) 2, N Gale (M) 1
North Ballarat City v Redan: J Brolmey-Lynch (N) 3, G Bell (R) 2, B Riordan (R) 1
Sunbury v Lake Wendouree: D Kovacevic (S) 3, J Sheahan (S) 2 A Duhau (S) 1
ROUND 1
Ballarat v Lake Wendouree: St Clifton (L) 3, J Bowen (L) 2, A Simpson (L) 1
Darley v Sunbury: S Kennedy (D) 3, H Inglis (D) 2, S Page (D) 1
Redan v East Point: N Sullivan (R) 3, J Jess (R) 2, P Kodorekno (EP) 1
Sebastopol v Bacchus Marsh: A Richardson (BM) 3, C Richardson (BM) 2, P shepherd (BM) 1
Melton South v Melton: A Hibbert (MS) 3, J Gleeson (M) 2, D Callus (MS) 1
10.05pm: And here’s the one we’ve all been waiting for, the Henderson Medal vote count about to start. We will bring you every vote as it is read out.
10PM: Netball player of the year awards as voted by opposiiton, go to Melton’s Carli Rickman (19-and-under), North City’s Lisa James (C-grade), Ballarat’s Sophie Belsar (B-grade), Sunbury’s Kila Evo (A reserve-grade) and North Ballarat City’s Jordan Bibby (A-grade).
9.50PM: Now it’s our final break before the senior vote count.
9.40PM: East Point’s Daniel Tung named The Courier player of the year.
FINAL LEADERBOARD
30 - Daniel Tung (East Point)
24 - Shane Page (Darley), Derick Micallef (North Ballarat City)
23 - Matthew Medcraft (Sunbury)
21 - Rowan Marshall (Sebastopol)
19 - Shane Hutchinson (Ballarat)
18 - Steve Kennedy (Darley), Josh Bromley-Lynch (North Ballarat City)
9.35PM: And the winner is East Point’s Lauren Atkinson, pipping teammate Emma Farrel by two votes.
9.30PM: Now it’s time for the A-grade netball vote count. Who will be crowned the best netballer in the Ballarat Football Netball League?
Leaderboard after round 16.
Leaderboard after round 15.
9.25PM: East Point win Merv and Mary Howard award for best overall club.
Netball team of the year.
9.20PM: Annie McCartin named netball coach of the year for her work with North Ballarat City, while Tonia Whittaker is named BFL netball administrator of the year.
9.15PM: BFL team of the year
9.10PM: Adminstrator of the year of the year award goes to Sunbury secretary Kelvin Muir.
North Ballarat City’s Ben Hurley wins rookie of the year award.
9.05PM: Mick Malthouse coach of the year goes to Redan’s Eammon Gill, no consolation after bombing out in the preliminary final.
AFL Goldfields coaches association coach of the year goes to Darley playing coach Jarrod Edwards.
Umpire of the year, as voted by the coaches, goes to Adrian Tinetti.
9PM: And we’re back. The Red Onion Creative club of the year award goes to Lake Wendouree.
8.50PM: We’re now into our last break of the night before all the main awards start rolling in. Don’t go away.
8.35PM: Extremely entertaining listening to Cam Mooney, but now it is time for the real action to start. First up will be the mark and goal of the year.
The goal of the year goes to East Point’s Jesse Murphy.
Mark of the year goes to Sebastopol’s Michael Powell, no surprises there.
8.10PM
8PM: Back to the footy now. We have the count for the reserves best and fairest. Melton’s Matthew Gunn a runaway winner with 27 votes.
BACCHUS MARSH - Mitchell Suban 8, Scott Howson 6, Todd Delahey 5, Troy Castrignano 6, Jake Miller 5, Ashley Whittle 4, Matthew Wheelahan 3, Phillip Hoyland 3, Trevor Hilton 2, Tom Mullen 2, Matthew Hoyland 1, Lachlan Phyland 1, Andrew Gosnold 1, Tim Sutherland 1, Christopher Suban 1, Jack Powell 1
BALLARAT - David O'Neill 10, Daniel Chant 4, Jack Blackburn 4, Julian Cameron 2, Scott Baker 2, Elliott Gepp 1, Daniel Dahlquist 1
DARLEY - Jason Clarke 16, Travis Stephenson 12, Benn Matthews 12, Stephen Turner 4, Matthew Harrington, Michael Turner 3, Kristian Lievers 3, Liam Davie 1, Bradley Hall 1,Tate Stone 1, Kevin O'Rafferty 1, Corey Cullen 1, Ross Gundry 1, Sam Hooper 1
EAST POINT - Angus Wright 9, Mitchell Walsh 9, Jarrod Walters 8, Joshua Draffin 5, David Brady 5, Chris Banwell 4, Rhys Monument 4, Andrew Stevenson 3, Alex Davies 3, Drew Murphy 3, Jayden Alexander 3, Jack Peeters 2, Adam Walters 1, Chris Carson 1, Zach Budge 1
LAKE WENDOUREE - Sean Wilmott 6, Lachlan O'Connell 4, Dominic Sliwa 4, Matthew Beaumont 4, Brayden Netherway 3, Alex Parrot 3, Jack Stefani 3, Michael Britt 3, Christopher Madden 3, Thomas Miles 2, Michael Madden 2, Nicholas Clifton 2, Tim Madden 2, Josh Gilbert 2, Brett Cook 1, Joel Quarrell 1, Christopher Hatcher 1, Ashley Mullane 1
MELTON - Matthew Gunn 27, Harley Bongart 12, Tristan Batten 7, Andrew Hunter 4, Joshua Mangion 3, Jamie Rawlings 3, Heath Abela 3, Cameron McCallum 2, Ashley Armstrong 2, Jamie Kitchen 2, Brody Richie 1, Matthew Lister 1
MELTON SOUTH - Matthew Collins 7, Mathew Sutton 6, Jason Watkins 2, Marc Dransman 2
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Nathan Olver 11, Brayden Draffin 4, Jayden Orr 4, Aaron Sedgwick 4, Caleb McGrath 3, Harry Murphy 3, Serge Campana 3, James Vanderkley 3, Sam Willian 3, Marc Greig 2, Thayne Turley 2, Keenan George 2, Zac Kennedy 2, Tom McPhan 1, Geoff Lovitt 1, Oliver Nash 1
REDAN - Scott Whiting 15, Liam Hunter 8, Liam Gill 6, Tim Haase 5, Jason Leonard 5, Geordie Lukich 5, Daniel Colbert 5, Thomas Watson 5, Ben Wilson 4, Martin Robinson 3, Jordan Baker 3, Dylon Page 3, Thomas Baker 2, Samuel McVitty 2, Darcy Jenkins 2, Kane Quinlan 2, Nicholas Barker 1, Wayne Bruty 1, Brandon Green 1, Nick Sullivan 1
SEBASTOPOL - Mitchell Jolly 6, Scott Bertus 4, Guy Coleman 3, Jeffrey Hardie 2, Mick Dwyer 1, Anthony Smith 1, Joshua Morgan 1
SUNBURY - Andrew Gill 10, Joshua Lanyon 8, Trent Stead 8, Matthew Parker 7, Corey Hansen 5, Adam Prescott 4, James Rizk 3, Andrew Gilbertson 3, Timothy Hill 2, Nathan Bridgland 2, Lucas Shaw 1, James Sheahan 1, Paul Barry 1, Aiden Broughton 1, Ryan Richie
7.55PM: The A reserve-grade netball is up now. And the winner is Lake Wendouree’s Madeline Wallace.
BACCHUS MARSH - Rebecca Power 18, Bernadette Walsh 11, Susan Watson 12, Lauren Barker 8, Jaimee Walsh 4, Teniele Brown 3, Sarah Govan 2, Samantha Reissmann 2, Tricinda Brinsmead 1
BALLARAT - Jacqui McDougall 18, Johanna Franc 10, Maria Nunn 9, Claire Oliver 7, Kate Charleson 7, Callie Phillips 4, Demi Donnellon 3, Lisa Hutchinson 3, Amanda Peacock 2
DARLEY - Ashby Keep 10, Tarleah Young 7, Brittany Hitchings 5, Rylee Gogeff 3, Samara McConnell 3, Rachael Kelly 2, Brinley Keep 1
EAST POINT - Crystal Ellis 20, Alice McKenna 10, Anna Bucknall 7, Jemma Mirabella 7, Anika Orr 3, Jess McGared 3, Breanna Whittaker 4, Ebony Jordan 1, Perry Fenton 1
LAKE WENDOUREE - Madeline Wallace 26, Kellie Berry 18, Courtney McLean 10, Julia Baumgartner 9, Nicole Garner 6, Stephanie Maher 3, Abbey Boyle 2, Jacinta Masters 2, Sarah Drew 1, Lauren Richardson 1
MELTON - Alisha De Razario 20, Harley Davis 3, Bridget Walsh 2, Kate Dixon 2, Meg Gleeson 1, Jennifer Jarosinski 1
MELTON SOUTH - Jenna Nicolle 4, Georgia Blyth 2, Allira Westerland 1, Melanie Kelly 1, Catherine Christensen 1, Megan Humphries 1
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Mel Thomas 14, Jessica Prince 8, Kate Bibby 5, Lauren Tink 3, Elonie Hooper 2
REDAN - Esse Cahir 17, Anna Dawson 12, Tiarni Beasley 6, Julie Dortmans 4, Jane Barnes 4, Samantha Noonan 3, Tamzin Perkins 6, Shenai Dix 1, Ashleigh Knights 1, Krissie Sharkie 1
SEBASTOPOL - Hayley Boxall 10, Lucy Gstrein 6,Aimee Jones 3, Monica Menz 2, Bridget Brady 1, Emma Powell 1, Lori Burns 1, Molly Soar 1
SUNBURY - Kila Elavo 21, Suzi Johnson 19, Tamara Hardwick 15, Lauren Gilchrist 12, Amanda Cusack 7, Erin Surkitt 4, Monique Clark 3, Hayley Mackie 2, Michaela Colohan 1, Kelly Wood 1
Don’t forget to check out all the red carpet here.
7.45PM: Now we have the B-grade netball best and fairest award. The award goes to Ballarat’s Sophie Belsar with 27 votes.
CLUB BY CLUB VOTING
BACCHUS MARSH - Tricinda Brinsmead 9, Jodi Griffiths 5, Kylie McKerrow 4, Brittany Botten 3, Tarhnie Brown 3, Karissa Butigeig 3, Sarah Missen 2, Maria Burgess 2, Mikayla Hawken 1
BALLARAT - Sophie Belsar 27, Lisa Wood 14, Rebecca Wallis 9, Charlotte Nichols 8, Ellen Werts 7, Samantha Lindkvist 7, Jessica Wallis 1
DARLEY - Nicola Verbeek 22, Brooke Edwards 15, Jessica Baddeley 8, Jess Nyman 6, Courtney Barnes 2, Georgia McGill 2, Christine O'Hanlon 1, Bronwyn Coffey 1
EAST POINT - Elizabeth Carson 18, Gabrielle Carson 13, Jacinta Cooper 10, Jessica Chapman 5, Jenna Davidson 2, Emily Compton 3, Zoe Trembath 1
LAKE WENDOUREE - Kate Drew 16, Shae Fogarty 8, Jessica Baxter 8, Donna Burton 6, Leesa Gilbert 5, Jenae Angore 5, Ashlee Taylor 3, Zoey Kerr 3, Chloe Reese 3, Annie Maddison 2
MELTON - Abbie Freeman 12, Megan Penn 12, Jamie-Lee Hillier 4, Madison Gleeson 2, Tori Piacentini 2
MELTON SOUTH - Allira Westerland 8, Madison Lang 2, Melissa Dawson 1
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Ali Driscoll 13, Jane Mason 11, Annie Pettit 6, Tracey Dalton 5, Kaitlyn Gardner 3, Kelly Amoore 1, Ebony Leonard 1, Teagan Polkinghorne 1
REDAN - Eliza Jane Clark 17, Krissie Sharkey 15, Samantha Naish 9, Kaitlyn Schiltz 5, Megg Powell 4, Tamzin Perkins 3, Sarah Rykers 3, Rachel McIntosh 2, Talia Holloway-Roden 2
SEBASTOPOL - Lauren Ogilvie 6, Kelsi Day-Molloy 5, Molly Joar 5, Sarah Doonan 6, Coelina Mills 4, Maddie Sharp 3, Ricki Wickson 2, Sylvie Holmes 2, Emily Kirby 2, Monica Menz 2, Krista Shaw 1, Teagan Boadle 2, Brittany Ryan 1
SUNBURY - Ashleigh Danckhert 21, Courtney Bryant 15, Ashleigh Mitchell 9, Megan Whittard 10, Danah Burrows 4, Ashlee Stirling 3, Georgia Ellis 3, Taylor Brogan 3, Jennifer Lewis 2
7.40PM: And the winner of the C-grade best and fairest is North Ballarat City’s Lisa James with 32 votes.
CLUB BY CLUB VOTES
BACCHUS MARSH - Madilyn Brinsmead 9, Rebecca Hare 8, Emily Brinsmead 2, Emily Dodd 1, Sally Amphlett 1, Clare Ferguson 3, Victoria McLure 1
BALLARAT - Whitney Beasler 16, Stephanie Parsons 11, Holly Manley 4, Pip Horsley 4, Kirsten Stater 3, Erina Edgar 2, Candice Smith 2
DARLEY - Hayley Trask 19, Alana Johnston 8, Elly Cooper 3, Sophie Antonello 2, Jackie Young 2, Marika Barnes 1, Dayna Inglis 1
EAST POINT - Jenna Davidson 24, Kylea Wilson 9, Rachel Wilson 5, Gabrielle Carson 5, Madeline Moran 4, Montana Labas 3, Jaymie Haire 2, Laura McKenzie 2, Katrina Simmons 2
LAKE WENDOUREE - Karla Treweek 16, Clara Richardson 13, Jordan McKay 12, Lucy Hocking 7, Cassandra Mason 9, Jacqui King 6, Chloe Reese 3, Kate Richardson 2
MELTON - Zharie Crone 13, Kaitlin McDermott 9, Naomi Hargreaves 7, Lisa McNeill 5, Melanie Bruce 4, Amanda Borley 5
MELTON SOUTH - Kylie Morrisey 23, Georgia Blyth 13, Lauren Lehmann 10, Emma Taylor 5, Jessica Turner 2, Abbey White 2, Emma Sutherland 1
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Lisa James 32, Kelly Amoore 13, Sophie Scherer 8, Samantha Hay 7, Debra Hutchinson 4, Joanne Byrne 2, Amy Pattinson 2, Susan O'Brien 1, Helen Stute 1, Jacklyn Walker 1
REDAN - Alice Jury 10, Lauren Hutchins 5, Molly Hughes 5, Amy Peters 3, Siobhan Considine 3, Rebecca Rivett 3, Sarah McPhee 3, Meg Hope 3, Abby-May Frew 2
SEBASTOPOL - Alana Hepworth 11, Emma Powell 4, Caitlyn Stevens 2, Emily Kirby 2, Jess Attwell 2, Chloe Wickson 1, Tameka Clinton 1, Samantha Lawler 1,
SUNBURY - Lisa Romanski 22, Natasha Cox 13, Angella Templeton 13, Samantha Lynn 13, Breanna Hodgett 5, Taylor Brogan 3,Jade Onvlee 1
7.35PM: And now for the C-grade netball best and fairest.
7.33PM: Redan’s Nathan Horbury and Lake Wendouree’s Lucas Anderson recognised for representing Victoria Country earlier on in the year.
7.30PM: And we’re back under way here, the awards will start flowing thick and fast.
7PM: Now for a short break as meals are served, we will be back with more awards soon.
6.55PM: And the winner of the under-18.5 football best and fairest is North Ballarat City’s Geoffrey Lovett.
CLUB BY CLUB VOTING:
BACCHUS MARSH - Tyler Huynh 17, Dylan Bishop 15, Jarrod Johns 8, Billy Griffiths 6, Zach Miesen 3, Mitchell Huxtable 2, Quade Butt 1, Brandan Byard 1, Jye Dickson 1, Joshua Calvitto 1
BALLARAT - Bailey Fraser 9, Bailey Van De Heuvel 6, William Garner 5, Ged Shearer 5, Ryan Thompson 4, Joshua Thompson 2, Jacob Grigg 1, Brayden Rodd 1, Lucas Hodgetts 1, Ethan Etheridge 1, Taylor Sutton 1
DARLEY - Connor Pepi 7, Noah Baker 6, Matthew Inglis 2, Matthew Young 2, Ethan Maher 1, Drew Locke 1, Kain Dickson 1
EAST POINT - Cameron Jackson 10, Tristan Sammut 9, Jack Butler 9, Bailey Veale 9, Thomas Wakefield 11,Sam Romeril 6, Jasper Walker-Corbett 6, Clay Raine 4, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus 3, Ryan Walsh 3, James Haberfield 2, Daniel Rioli 2, Jordan Taylor 2, Jack McClure 2, Brodie Murphy 2, Nicholas Caulfield 1, Brayden Leonard 1, Lachlan Thornton 1
LAKE WENDOUREE - Tanna Blackney-Noter 9, Cameron Bishop 8, Ambrose Gillett 6, Austin Corliss 5, Tyler Mookhoek 4, Jonothan Neville 3, Tim Liston 3, Jonathon Willmott 2, Liam Findlay 2, Todd Lawrence 2
MELTON - Liam Henderson 12, Billy Crofts 6, Jacob Grech 6, Jack Hughes 3, Blake Souter 3, Ashden Crone 3, Ryan Carter 2, Jordan McGregor 2, Jordan Colter 2, Reece Butterworth 2, Lachlan Walker 2, Luke Barnett 2, Austin Rowe 2, Samuel Hurst 2, James McMahon 2, Jack Simpson 1, Lochlan Ericson 1, Daniel Stebbing 1
MELTON SOUTH - Nathan Gemmell 4, Yasin Ozagi 3, Brody Sullivan 3, Matt Smith-Bye 3, William Thornton-Gielen 2, Jack Mepstead 2, Jack Morrissey 2, Patrick Unsworth 1
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Geoffrey Lovett 20, Sam Glover 14, Oliver Nash 5, Matthew Geary 5, Henry Bennett 3, William Hoye 5, Thomas McPhan 3, Xavier Carey 2, Benjamin Russell 3, Cameron Pither 2, Connor Barnes 1, Ben Russell 1
REDAN - Patrick Fitzgibbon 17, Lachlan Lamb 12, Nicholas Holding 14, Jack Marshman 8, Alex Lovel 5, Kelly Burnside 4, Jesse Sardo 3, Bailey Guinea 3, Kyle Hayes 2, Daniel Burnett 2, Xavier Curran 2, Jack Mason 2, Todd Douglass 1
SEBASTOPOL - Reece La Haye 7, Ben Hutt 2, Jimmy Price 2, Cane Stewart 1, Corey Lloyd 1, Adam Young 1, Leeroy Sheridan 1, Tom Hollmes 1
SUNBURY - Dean Muir 9, Zachary Guthrie 11, William Fellows 7, Jack Chambers 6, Robert Burns 5, William Healy 4, Stephen Treweek 3, Corey Mobilio 2, William Wright 2, Mitchell Pearce 1, Lachlan Bramble 1, Jack Hannett 1, Nikolas Stepanovic 1, Jack Acton 1
6.50PM: Congratulations to Carli Rickman from Melton, the winner of the 19-and-under best and fairest award.
CLUB BY CLUB VOTING:
BACCHUS MARSH - Mikayla Hawken 7, Jodi Griffiths 3, Emily Dodd 3, Tricinda Brinsmead 1, Elysia Burgess 3, Emily Bettio 1
BALLARAT - Ellen Werts 25, Ash Bylsma 16, Abbey Wiltshire 13, Candice Smith 10
DARLEY - Caitlin Bewley 15, Ruby Ancrum 14, Kaitlin Govan 7, Crystal Whyte-Marshal 4, Ebony Keep 3, Sophie Antonello 4, Dayna Inglis 2, Kristen Lanyon 1
EAST POINT - Montana Labas 13, Courtney O'Connell 5, Jessie Dixon 5, Maddison Thomas 6, Monique Watson 4, Geogia Mason 3, Holly Medwell 4, Grace Curran 2, Janae Stewart 1
LAKE WENDOUREE - Chloe Reese 18, Faith McKenzie 17, Ellie Breuer 10, Sarah McCabe 9, Grace Todd 2, Jessica Brant 1, Amelia Dunn 1
MELTON - Carli Rickman 28, Madelyn Grey 19, Talitha Hunt 8, Mikaela Lee Hurst 6, Meg Gleeson 5, Hannah Robinson 3, Ebony Carter 2, Sharnee Hunt 1
MELTON SOUTH - Laura Brennan 1
NORTH BALLARAT CITY - Elonie Hooper 20, Greta Stevens 16, Ellie Morrish 12, Zoe Nevett 8, Isobel Cleary 3, Ellen Mason 2, Jaleesa Morris 2, Josie Gundry 2, Ebony Leonard 1, Kelly Hotchin 1, Laura Brennan 1
REDAN - Ashlee Gercovich 14, Alex Cole 9, Amy McDonald 9, Laura Hutchins 8, Sophie Newall 8, Jessica Brumby 11, Megg Collins 7, Maddie Okely 5, Amelia Brooks 4, Alice Coltman 2, Abby Gilbert 2
SEBASTOPOL - Emma Marrow 8, Maddison Sharp 10, Sylvie Holmes 7, Kelsie Shanks 3, Samantha Lawler 3, Lauren Ogilvie 2, Rebecca Timmins 3, Ricki Wickson 2, Eliza Dodd 1
SUNBURY - Erin Surkitt 9, Chloe Muir 6, Jessica Gardiner 5, Keely Wallace-Kilbane 2, Chloe Seidel 1, Kirsten Lanyon 1, Mikayla Aquilina 1
6.45PM: Now the first vote count of the night is about to begin, the 19-and-under netball best and fairest.
6.40PM: And we are under way with our first award. Redan’s Nicholas Holding wins the under-18.5 goalkicking award, with 52 for the season.
East Point’s Jarryd Walters wins the reserves goalkicking with 58 goals.
The Tony Lockett Medal for the leading seniors goalkicking goes to Bacchus Marsh’s Peter Shepherd with 51 goals.
6.30PM: Thanks for joining our live blog. Things are just about to get under way here at TabCorp Park. We will bring you all the action live.