Ever wanted to be an umpire, marker or measurer for you bowling club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Here is your opportunity to go beyond being a player.
An umpiring, marking and measuring course will take place at Central Wendouree over three nights – November 15, 22 and 29.
If you wish to pursue this, get in touch with Ballarat District Bowls Division umpiring coordinator Pam Pike.
BALLARAT junior Gold Diggers have a training session at Webbcona on Sunday from 10am.
The Diggers’ squad will be selected to meet Bendigo, with representative shirts presented to the successful players.
BDBD state pairs draw for Sunday, from 9.30am:
WEBBCONA
Section 1: Barry. McArthur, J Barry, G. Stowe, M. Vorbach
Section 2: D. Speechley, C. Wright, T. McDonald, S. Byron
Section 3: A. Wood, B.Traill, S. Meale, P. Lovell
SEBASTOPOL
Section 4: D. Filik, D. Smith, G, Blackburn, bye
Section 5: G. Gullock, S. Roberts, W. Lennecke, W. Bull
Section 6: N. Peoples, B. Vandenburg, S. Hollingworth, W. Rowe
Section 7: W. Roberts, G. Dooley, L. Tucker, H. Worsley
Section 8: I. Warner, L. Vincent, B. Wilcock, bye
G. Blackburn and B. Wilcock not required until noon.
REGIONAL novice singles championship entries closes with Central Victoria secretary Ian Guymer (iguymer@bigpond.com) on Sunday at 6pm.
WITH bowling clubs needing to reminded of their responsibilities towards junior players, a free child safety information workshop will take place at the Ballarat Regional Soccer Facility next Monday, 6pm-8pm.
It is important to have all clubs represented at as it will address the responsibilities under Victoria’s child safety standards under new legislation that applies January 1.
Register at www.ourcommunity.com.au/childsafety
MT XAVIER memorial triples attracted 48 players representing BMS, Ballarat, Ballarat North, Bungaree, Buninyong, Daylesford, Learmonth, Victoria and Mt Xavier on Saturday.
Phil McGrath (skipper, Mt Xavier), Joe McGrath (Naracoorte) and John Maher (Bungaree) won a green running 13 seconds
Daryl Lamb, Jack Duggan and Ray Wilson (Mt Xavier) were runners-up.
LEARMONTH’s annual fours tournament attracted 56 players in a cool breeze flowing off the choppy waters of Lake Learmonth the Learmonth Bowling Club played their annual Club Fours Tournament on a 14-second green.
Learmonth’s David Pike, Chris Powell, David Perry and Ken Stowe won with four wins and 104 points from Glenn Stowe, Ian Pym, Brendan Pym and Grant Possingham on 83.