Central Highlands selectors have named male junior pathway cricket squads with a view to the future.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The under-18s feature eight bottom-age players and under-16s have seven heading toward’s this season’s Cricket Victoria’s state championships.
Regional manager Campbell Waring said with the squads finalised coaching staff would now work with players to define roles and get them to bond as groups.
“Our coaches have had a tough job in selecting this year’s teams as there are many talented players within the region.
“We feel each squad has a good mix of skills to perform strongly again against the best in the state,” he said.
The under-16 carnival begins in Ballarat on December 18-20 and continues at other venues on January 15-18.
The under-18 championships are on January 8-12 and under-14s on January 15-19.
UNDER-14
Jack Bambury (Golden Point)
Bailey Hosemans (Pomonal)
Aaron Cadman (Darley)
Will Collins (Romsey)
Spencer Whittingham (Wallan)
Conor Reeves (Sunbury)
Reuben Rode (Wallan)
Spencer Jones (Gisborne)
Paddy O’Brien (North Ballarat)
Hamish Garner (Bacchus Marsh)
Brody Watts (Sunbury United
Riley Fisher (Ballarat-Redan)
Hamish Garner (Bacchus Marsh)
Coach: Gavin Mackay
Assistant coaches: Daniel McDonald, Andrew Warrick
UNDER-16
Connor Palmer (Gisborne)
Cameron McClure (Maryborough)
Joshua Pegg (Golden Point)
Lucas Argall (Wendouree)
Joshua McDonald (Gisborne)
Sam Dempsey (Riddell)
Emerson White (Rupertswood)
Jack Ginnivan (Barkers Creek)
Darcy McRostie (Muckleford)
Samuel Mackay (Gisborne)
Daniel Lalor (Bacchus Marsh)
Ryan Aikman (Ballarat-Redan)
James Doherty (Ballarat-Redan)
Coach: Adrian Harris
Assistant coaches: Daniel McDonald, James Lidgett
UNDER-18
Joel Garbutt (Gisborne)
Ben Radford (Riddell)
Sam Maskill (Gisborne)
Fraser Hay (Brown Hill)
Roby Lane (Gisborne)
Riley Vernon (Gisborne)
Joel Cadman (Darley)
Fraser Hunt (Brown Hill)
Jack Riding (Ballarat-Redan)
Darby Semmens (Barkers Creek)
Timothy Attard (Sunbury United)
Matt Harris (Golden Point)
Sam Harris (Golden Point)
Coach: Karl Mayne
Assistant coach: Damian Bonner
MEANWHILE, Highlanders’ junior pathway graduate Matt Short continues to impress.
He top scored with 51 for a Cricket Australia XI in the first innings of a four-day match against England in Northern Queensland.
Short is also captain.