Emu closes in on leader with best-on display, BFL tightens up | VOTES

A best-on ground display from Skipton’s Andrew Pitson sees him close to within a vote of Ballan’s Jason McNamara in the The Courier Central Highlands Football League player of the year award.

While in the BFL, East Point’s Daniel Tung did the same to Cobra Scott Sherlock.

CHFL

Gordon v Learmonth

Gordon: Adam Toohey 3, Tye Murphy 2, Brendan Sutcliffe 1

Learmonth: Anthony Zelencich 3, William Hoye 2, Jason Rae 1

Bungaree v Newlyn

Bungaree: Joel Mahar 3, Scott Mann 2, John Butler 1

Newlyn: Matthew Cosgrave 3, Daniel Wehrung 2, Wesley Carter 1

Springbank v Daylesford

Springbank: Christ Graham 3, James Wall 2, William Driscoll 1

Daylesford: Emlyn Nettleton 3, Sam Winnard 2, Zac Tisdale 1

Ballan v Clunes

Ballan: Darren Tanti 3, Lachlan Conlan 2, Jason McNamara 1

Clunes: Jesse Baird 3, Liam Horniblow 2, Conor Hatfield 1

Dunnstown v Carngham Linton

Dunnstown: Tim Collins 3, Harry McKimmie 2, Aaron Brennan 1

Carngham Linton: Justin O'Brien 3, Beau Ketchen 2, Michael Richardson 1

Beaufort v Creswick

Beaufort: Joel Chester 3, Jayden Orr 2, Thomas Stapleton 1

Creswick: Sam Gibson 3, Joel Berry 2, Clinton Robinson 1

Hepburn v Skipton

Hepburn: Daniel Rees 3, Brad McKay 2, Ken Cummings 1

Skipton's Andrew Pitson wins the hard ball against Dunnstown.

Skipton's Andrew Pitson wins the hard ball against Dunnstown.

Skipton: Andrew Pitson 3, Josh Draffin 2, Bailey Thompson 1

Waubra v Rokewood Corindhap

Waubra: Matt Dawson 3, Andrew Wettenhall 2, Tom Nash 1

Rokewood Corindhap: Paul Wells 3, Leigh Finlayson 2, Ben Reese 1

PROGRESSIVE LEADERS

22-Jason McNamara (Ballan)

21-Andrew Pitson (Skipton)

19-Brenton Powell (Learmonth)

18-Daniel Wehrung (Newlyn)

BFL

EAST POINT V DARLEY: Clay Bilney (EP) 5, Mickitja Rotumah-Onus (EP) 4, Daniel Tung (EP) 3, Cam Lovig (EP) 2, Matt Johnston (EP) 1

LAKE WENDOUREE V SUNBURY: Ash Simpson (LW) 5, Andrew Duhau (S) 4, Liam Hepworth (LW) 3, Lachie O'Connell (LW) 2, Alik Magin (S) 1

BACCHUS MARSH V SEBASTOPOL: Ben Speight (BM) 5, Jake Owen (BM) 4, Hamish Coulton (BM) 3, James Keeble (S) 2, Tyson Shea (BM) 1

MELTON V NORTH BALLARAT CITY: Liam Carter (M) 5, Ryan Carter (M) 4, Ollie Nash (NBC) 3, Matt Denham (M) 2, Ryan Hobbs (NBC) 1  

REDAN V MELTON SOUTH: Lachlan McLean (R) 5, Nathan Horbury (R) 4, Grant Bell (R) 3, Lachlan Watkins (MS) 2, Dean Mathews (R) 1 

PROGRESSIVE LEADERS

25-Scott Sherlock (BM)

24-Daniel Tung (East Point)

22-Daniel Burton (BM)

21-Shane Page (Darley)