MDASA presents annual swimming awards

PRESTIGIOUS: Josh Brien has capped off another big season in the pool by taking out the MIdlands District Amateur Swimming Association JW Clegg Shield. Pictures: MDASA

PRESTIGIOUS: Josh Brien has capped off another big season in the pool by taking out the MIdlands District Amateur Swimming Association JW Clegg Shield. Pictures: MDASA

Josh Brien has been honoured with the Midlands District Amateur Swimming Association’s highest individual award for the second year in a row.

Brien secured the JW Clegg Shield as the most outstanding 12-year and over competitor in the 2017-18 season.

TROPHIES: 400m freestyle and 800m trophies recipient Lucas Kent

TROPHIES: 400m freestyle and 800m trophies recipient Lucas Kent

The youngster also claimed the prestigious award in 2014 and 2015.

The perpetual shield is named in memory of Joseph William Clegg (1883-1960), who was a Ballarat champion swimmer – winning a series of regional, state, national and international titles. 

Brien was named as the recipient of the award, which was first presented in 1970, at the MDASA season presentations at the Midlands Golf Club on Sunday.

Lucas Kent and Ben Grima were other finalist for the JW Clegg Shield.

In another big season, Brien also received the Isobel Glover Freestyle Sprint Trophy (best performance in the 100m freestyle by a Midlands member), Graeme Fraser Memorial Award, the Mick O’Neill Backstroke Champion Trophy, Randall Forsyth 200m perpetual trophy and Karla Alexander perpetual trophy.

He also landed the best male performance at Vic country long course championships, MDASA country short course 16/over male champion and MDASA 16-17 year male age group champion.

Other awards:

Laurie Dixon perpetual award (MDASA most outstanding 11 year/under): Mackenzie Crocker

Brett O’Neill 1500m perpetual trophy: Justin Lang

Fiona Fraser 12/13 year perpetual trophy: Justin Lang

Wendy Alexander Memorial Trophy: Justin Lang

Bill McKenzie Memorial Trophy (best 18/over performance at Midlands championships): Quinlan Lowe 

Betty Fraser Memorial Breaststroke Trophy: Eloise Hennig 

Best female performance at country long course championships: Eloise Hennig 

Craig Milligate 400m freestyle trophy: Lucas Kent

Helen Edgecumbe 800m perpetual trophy: Lucas Kent

MDASA country short course 11/under: Hannah Crocker, Giles Peters

MDASA country short Course 12-15: Catherine Zhao, Ben Grima

MDASA country short course 16/over: Janessa Fitzgerald, Joshua Brien

Ballarat masters administration award:  Kevin Carolan

MDASA services to swimming: late Ron Kelly

Age-group champions (male and female)

9/under: Ava Candy, Mackenzie Crocker

10/11: Hannah Crocker, Giles Peters

12/13: Charlotte Bodey, Justin Lang

14/15: Catherine Cornish, Ben Grima

16/17: Janessa Fitzgerald, Josh Brien

18/over: Yasmin Fitzgerald, Quinlan Lowe

TOP OF HER AGE: MDASA female 12/13 age-group champion Charlotte Bodey

TOP OF HER AGE: MDASA female 12/13 age-group champion Charlotte Bodey

AWARDS: MDASA country short course 11/under trophy winner Giles Peters

AWARDS: MDASA country short course 11/under trophy winner Giles Peters

BEST AT COUNTRY: best female performer at country long course championships Eloise Hennig

BEST AT COUNTRY: best female performer at country long course championships Eloise Hennig

 TOP OF HER AGE: MDASA country short course 16/over female and age group champion Janessa Fitzgerald.

TOP OF HER AGE: MDASA country short course 16/over female and age group champion Janessa Fitzgerald.

Multiple awards winner Justin Lang

Multiple awards winner Justin Lang