WATCH THE VIDEO BELOW
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Beaufort has landed two mid-season recruits in a bid to offset its injury and unavailability woes.
The Crows have picked up Kyle Johannesen and David Tonini, who have both been selected to play in this Saturday's important clash with Gordon.
Beaufort coach Rohan Brown said the players had friendship ties to the club and hadn't featured for their former sides in 2019.
He described Johannesen, from Barwon Heads, as a lead-up forward and Tonini, from West Footscray, as an inside midfielder.
The reigning premiers will take on the Eagles on the back of two-straight defeats at the hands of Newlyn and Buninyong.
The side gets back Lee Marshall and Jarrod Trigg this weekend, but might have lost utility Ben Hayes for the season after he sustained a serious ankle injury in the loss to the Bombers.
Gordon also has its injury concerns with news big ruckman Zac May has a fractured wrist.
May, who played in the Central Highlands Football League team that lost to North Central in the AFL Victoria Community Championships, is set to miss at least the next month of football. Onballer Matt Raworth has been left out with a reported hamstring issue, while midfielder Tye Murphy has been recalled from a foot injury sustained with an axe.
Former Buninyong coach Jarrod Morgan is the major inclusion for the big game against Hepburn.
Morgan sat out the win over Beaufort with a calf complaint.
Carngham-Linton will be led by Tom Sarah this Saturday following the sudden departure of senior coach Matt Beaston.
The Saints announced this week that Beaston had stood down from the position and would not coach out the remainder of the year.
Carngham-Linton will host Daylesford, which has named Chris Whelan to make his senior debut.
Newlyn star Steve Clifton will remain sidelined with a back injury and miss the clash against Rokewood-Corindhap on Saturday.
Ruckman Jarrod Fryar is also out for the Cats due to a shoulder problem.
In other selection news, defender Alex McPherson is back for Waubra after missing the Roos' win over Clunes.
Coach Matt James said McPherson fell asleep before the match and woke up too late to make it to Clunes in time to play.
The Roos come up against Learmonth in round eight.
Meanwhile, the Magpies will give senior debuts to youngster Nick Wrigley and Shane Thomas in the battle with Skipton.
Other games in round eight will see Bungaree host Ballan and Springbank take on Creswick.
Following this Saturday's games, the competition will break for the Queen's birthday long weekend.
Round nine gets underway on June 15.
SELECTED SIDES
SENIORS
CARNGHAM-LINTON v. DAYLESFORD
Carngham-Linton
B: D. Tabakovic, J. Stalker, T. Sarah
HB: B. Dunbar, B. Doolan, W. Bruty
C: J. Porter, L. Isbister, L. Thomas
HF: J. Cranny, J. O'Brien, J. Nichols
F: W. Pope, R. Waters, D. Pearson
R: J. Tanner, D. O'Brien, J. Pring
Int: P. Porter, B. Lewis, D. Achison, C. Scott
In: W. Pope, J. Stalker, T. Sarah, L. Isbister
Out: J. Foley, T. Clarke, B. Ronan, D. Marek
Daylesford
B: M. McIntosh, J. Evans, J. Whelan
HB: S. Naylor, M. Brown, T. Conroy
C: J. Clough, E. Nettleton, T. Hughes
HF: D. Muscat, T. Hunt, M. Steen
F: T. Powell, Z. Tisdale, C. Whelan
R: S. Winnard, C. Ralph, E. Kinnell
Int: A. Pasahidis, L. Hallett, I. Medina, R. Rodgers
Emg: J. Cummings
In: C. Whelan, A. Pasahidis
Out: J. Cummings, V. Townsend
GORDON v. BEAUFORT
Gordon
B: I. McCabe, S. Nippress, J. Evans
HB: T. Wason, M. Gunnell, C. Myers
C: Z. Ryan, T. Murphy, B. Horsham
HF: M. Raworth, R. Clampit, J. Murphy
F: M. Spezza, G. Clifford, A. Toohey
R: L. Gunnell, J. Clampit, M. Hoy
Int: E. Crackel, B. Frazer, J. Maher, B. Hallam
In: T. Murphy, B. Hallam
Out: Z. May, B. Schiltz
Beaufort
B: L. Marshall, B. Howard, D. Morris
HB: D. Kelly, J. Trigg, A. Petrie
C: J. Chester, M. Foster, A. Beer
HF: K. Johannesen, J. Slater, L. Pfeifer
F: D. Tonini, L. Murray, J. Orr
R: J. McDermott, M. Jenkins, J. Mason
Int: S. Lodge, A. Coleman, L. Ward, J. Blackburn
Emg: J. Watkins, A. George
In: L. Marshall, J. Trigg, D. Tonini, K. Johannesen
Out: A. Richardson, B. Hayes, J. Watkins, A. George
BUNINYONG v. HEPBURN
Buninyong
B: I. Baker, J. Morgan, L. Baker
HB: A. Bomitali, C. Barrenger, T. Brayshaw
C: D. Connor, N. Shell, J. Dunne
HF: D. Kelly, H. Givvens, N. Gilbert
F: P. McGrath, J. Lee, F. Hunt
R: J. Rodgers, L. Rigby, J. Robertson
Int: L. Van Rooy, P. Lannen, D. Micallef, M. Phelps
In: J. Morgan, D. Connor
Out: L. Atkinson, L. Burbidge
Hepburn
B: T. Wills, A. Ware, N. Johns
HB: J. Fowler, J. Barnes, R. Jenkins
C: M. McKay, B. McKay, K. Cummings
HF: J. Hogan, Z. Hansford, J. Lockwood
F: A. Ferrier, S. Dunstan, A. McKay
R: N. Dunstan, D. O'Halloran, T. Horne
Int: P. Sewell, H. Rodgers, B. Johns, B. Coffey
In: T. Wills, A. Ferrier, K. Cummings
Out: F. Anscombe, A. Raak, I. Grant
NEWLYN v. ROKEWOOD-CORINDHAP
Newlyn
B: S. Carey, W. Carter, M. Cosgrave
HB: A. Sewell, J. Willmott, B. Bish
C: C. Prendergast, M. Sewell, J. Milne
HF: T. May, D. Lourey, F. Hay
F: L. Faull, M. Darmody, D. Wehrung
R: L. Campana, L. Bull, L. Prendergast
Int: J. Bish, J. Slater, L. Gill, D. Fishwick
In: J. Slater, F. Hay
Out: J. Fryar, D. Hammond
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: L. Baker, M. McLaughlin, T. Fagg
HB: J. O'Neil, L. Finlayson, J. Grant
C: J. Hayes, J. Dowell, B. Harris
HF: D. Delaney, B. Reese, S. Chapman
F: T. Mookhoek, P. Smith, J. Carr
R: L. Ryall, L. Philp, B. Ferguson
Int: Z. Priddle, D. Arthur, T. McLaughlin, A. Parkinson
In: L. Ryall, A. Parkinson, L. Finlayson
Out: F. Wanganeen, S. Clifton, C. Anderson
SPRINGBANK v. CRESWICK
Springbank
B: J. Simpson, N. Strugnell, S. McKenzie
HB: K. Kennedy, S. Donegan, S. Cue
C: B. Beasley, J. Maher, S. Quinlan
HF: M. Otto, M. Keighrey, B. Maher
F: M. Lakey, T. Horan, J. Thompson
R: J. O'Brien, T. Finco, K. Maher
Int: M. Abraham, W. McGannon, P. Lewis, J. White
In: M. Lakey
Out: J. Waller
Creswick
B: D. Mann, B. Moran, M. Antonio
HB: M. Arnold, C. Robinson, J. Arnold
C: J. Marshman, P. Taranto, J. Mitchell
HF: R. Antonio, M. Miller, L. Blake
F: A. Sedgwick, E. Tibbles, D. Romeril
R: T. Walmsley, J. Antonio, S. Gibson
Int: R. Pearson, N. Sutton, P. Antonio, A. Lovel
In: R. Pearson, P. Antonio
Out: W. McNabb, J. Dalli
BUNGAREE v. BALLAN
Bungaree
B: S. Hammond, J. Oostendorp, L. Prendergast
HB: J. Crone, M. Geary, S. Ryan
C: N. Browning, J. Murphy, D. Murphy
HF: J. Trevenen, C. Jackson, J. Walter
F: C. Martin, S. Butler, S. Finlayson
R: J. Downey, A. Milroy, A. Browning
Int: O. Pryor, L. Chivers, T. Stewart, B. Veale
In: T. Stewart
Out: C. Cowan
Ballan
B: B. Bould, A. Bongart, M. Rollo
HB: H. Thompson, Z. Boland, B. Thomas
C: A. Hine, L. Conlan, M. Snaith
HF: R. Bongart, P. Graham, D. Trickey
F: B. Runnalls, J. Johnstone, B. Richie
R: T. Laurie, D. Tanti, H. Bongart
Int: J. Gibbs, A. Mullane, T. McGregor, M. Phillips
In: T. McGregor, B. Runnalls, H. Bongart
Out: J. Stone, E. Shaw, B. Leahy
SKIPTON v. CLUNES
Skipton
B: A. Mason, X. Lourey, B. Krol
HB: L. Johns, C. Henson, J. Draffin
C: L. Bell, A. Pitson, W. Fay
HF: J. Peeters, K. Dubbeldam, B. Draffin
F: J. Cusack, C. Townrow, M. Bruns
R: B. Thompson, L. Stranks, A. Romey
Int: F. Morcombe, T. Huglin, M. Hoare, S. Boswell
Clunes
B: J. Thomas, J. Thompson , K. Thompson
HB: L. Saligari, K. Ranie, M. Newton
C: B. Lawford, M. McDonald, C. Newton
HF: L. Hull, C. Hatfield, T. Fenner
F: L. Davidson, B. Dolan, J. Fenner
R: N. Clarke, B. Blow, T. Carracher
Int: M. Wrigley, L. Wrigley, R. Thompson, J. Yole
Emg: R. Maddaford
WAUBRA v. LEARMONTH
Waubra
B: A. McPherson, N. Moran, G. Coleman
HB: J. Petrie, G. Lukich, J. Kinna
C: W. Corbett, J. Lukich, B. Wilson
HF: C. McGrath, D. Robertson, W. Booth
F: A. Wettenhall, J. Coleman, A. Murphy
R: R. Head, T. Nash, L. Barnes
Int: J. Crabtree, D. Payne, D. Jenkins, B. Douglass
In: J. Petrie, A. McPherson, J. Kinna, J. Crabtree
Out: J. Sardo, N. Patrikeos, D. Hinchliffe, L. McLeod
Learmonth
B: N. Martin, C. Dickson, J. Rich
HB: J. Rae, T. Martin, H. Crawley
C: N. Willox, K. Mackay, M. Zelencich
HF: N. Bone, J. Pratt, J. Treweek
F: N. Beasley, A. Zelencich, T. Baird
R: R. Zelencich, B. Powell, O. Ross
Int: H. McKee, M. Harbour, D. Robinson, T. Bennett
In: D. Robinson, M. Harbour, N. Bone, T. Bennett
Out: N. Ross, M. McKenna, M. Jackson, A. Wilson
RESERVES
CARNGHAM-LINTON v. DAYLESFORD
Carngham-Linton
B: N. Brewer, L. Hanson, J. Richardson
HB: D. Marek, J. Westbrook, J. McErvale
C: J. Currie, J. White, D. Gillingham
HF: J. Rose, M. Lange, M. Grigsby
F: T. Hocking, A. Braeckmans, C. Hannah
R: M. Richardson, B. Ronan, J. Coutts
Int: D. Lesock, J. O'Brien, H. Budds, C. Addison
Daylesford
From: T. Hall, N. Gell, L. Ryan, S. Coleiro, D. Abbott, D. Duler, L. Hawker, B. Horne, B. Marshall, C. Elderdield, D. Brown, B. Noble, J. Adams, L. Campbell, L. Marshall, A. Tonna, A. Krueger, D. Ryan, R. Holmes, E. Cooper, N. Cummings, C. Stewart, D. Lannen, S. Winduss, C. O'Brien, A. Brereton, C. Adams, R. Walker, S. Pearson, C. Findlay
GORDON v. BEAUFORT
Gordon
From: D. Hunt, M. Anderson, R. Cording, C. Elliott, S. Miller, M. Labbett, G. Jamie, J. Kingston, Z. White, B. Quinlan, Z. Welsford, R. Duffy, J. Gorman, I. Bowker, D. Callanan, M. Kersley, S. Nicholson, T. May, M. Griffiths, B. Morshead, B. Turton, D. McGuigan
Beaufort
B: J. Cameron, T. Cameron, J. Cameron
HB: C. Douglas, K. Mazzarella, J. Brookes
C: M. McQuillan, D. O'Kelly, B. Sternberg
HF: S. Leckie, B. Leckie, Z. Leckie
F: A. George, R. Brown, B. Turner
R: B. Lofts, S. Broadbent, M. Williams
Int: N. Franc, J. Franc, M. McMillan, R. Turner
Emg: G. Carnes, K. Peacock, N. Sandlant
BUNINYONG v. HEPBURN
Buninyong
B: T. Solomon, L. Button, A. Carli
HB: A. Hart, J. Barnett, A. Scott
C: G. Younger, B. Davies, L. Dean
HF: D. Violi, N. Miller, Z. Miller
F: L. Burn, C. O'Keefe, B. Leskosek
R: J. Heslop, M. Turner, L. Burbidge
Int: C. Hellyer, D. Dickson, M. Hartigan, J. Hart
Hepburn
B: J. Portyka Stone, K. Hartmann, M. Johns
HB: C. Eastman, B. Pedretti, S. Wood
C: T. Nissen, A. Raak, N. Purtell
HF: R. Olver, M. Chapman, T. Eastman
F: T. Buby, M. Eastman, R. McClutchie
R: T. Brown, J. Peake, D. Klimeck
Int: R. Ford, M. Piper, M. Stanley, K. Lipplegoes
NEWLYN v. ROKEWOOD CORINDHAP
Newlyn
From: J. Green, J. Sullivan, B. Slater, N. David, C. Eastwell, M. Dodds, S. Cawthan, C. Brosnan-Colvin, J. Dwyer, T. May, P. Martin, R. Glen, J. Dimond, L. Orr, J. Burgess, J. Cassells, P. Parr, A. Galea, J. Eastwell, M. Dwyer, A. McKay, D. Eastwell
Rokewood-Corindhap
B: T. Mellington, M. Tanis, M. McLean
HB: T. Weightman, D. Johnstone, J. La Haye
C: J. Doyle, S. Clifton, C. Banks
HF: L. Laffan, P. Wells, A. Rizzoli
F: T. Tresize, F. Wanganeen, J. Richardson
R: M. Hamilton , R. La Haye, J. McAuliffe
Int: J. Hutchins, D. McAuliffe, B. Fox, J. Neale
SPRINGBANK v. CRESWICK
Springbank
B: T. Knowles, J. Kennedy, M. Kane
HB: S. Wethling, S. Basilone, F. Donegan
C: V. Philip, M. Hodge, B. O'Neil
HF: T. Haintz, C. Winter, T. Maher
F: D. Haintz, T. Toohey, J. Tiley
R: A. Wethling, J. Mahar, S. Baldwin
Int: C. Vaughan, Y. Reath, T. O'Loughlin, I. Duke
Emg: J. Hopkins, D. Waller, T. Simpson
Creswick
B: J. Allison, T. Randall, J. Dalli
HB: T. Baker, J. Hepworth, C. Mann
C: W. McNabb, D. Tier, B. Jennings
HF: M. Gervasoni, S. Hughes, J. Ellis
F: D. Grinham, Z. Lubeek, B. Hagen
R: J. Plier, T. Rieniets, P. Phillips
Int: M. Jarvis, A. Tofant, M. Carbone, P. Hofman
Emg: T. Jankovic
BUNGAREE v. BALLAN
Bungaree
B: S. Troon, D. Cousens, A. Brogden
HB: B. Trewin, W. Jones, J. McLeod
C: C. Somers, L. Willis, N. Willowhite
HF: T. McCarthy, G. Trevenen, J. Dummett
F: D. Bartolo, D. Tasker, L. Hastie
R: D. Mahar, D. Kelly, T. Gilbert
Int: J. Rix, D. Meyer, M. White
Ballan
From: J. Bongart, S. Woodroffe, O. Robertson, G. Ward, T. Alkemade, D. Steedman, T. Gibbs, N. Kettle, W. Hearn, M. Currie, B. Shaw, S. Mann, R. Watts, D. O'Hanlon, D. Bell, t. batten, W. Burrows, C. Brown, S. Cooney, T. Trickey, S. Bramley
SKIPTON v. CLUNES
Skipton
B: A. Morcombe, L. Parker, L. Crick
HB: A. Bedggood, S. Peeters, T. Bertalli
C: J. McPhan, S. Robson, M. Smith
HF: R. Uwland, H. Young, S. Dunn
F: L. Wilkie, T. Gawne, J. Robson
R: T. Miller, B. Uwland, A. McLean
Int (from): D. Lockens, B. Garritty, R. Simmonds, J. Pyke, T. Bates
Clunes
B: C. Wrigley, E. Downs, B. Wrigley
HB: J. Chatham, S. Thomas, A. Anderson
C: K. Harrison, C. McMickan, C. Petrie
HF: B. Newton, L. Horniblow, J. Hill
F: S. O'Keefe, T. Featherston, A. Christoforou
R: D. Davies, G. Handley, C. Featherston
Int: J. Allen, J. Peters, R. Hind, A. Stinchcombe
WAUBRA v. LEARMONTH
Waubra
From: D. Heyward, L. Towell, M. Bennett-Meyer, L. Briody, R. Taylor, D. Hinchliffe, J. Leman, K. Britt, T. Considine, L. McLeod, Z. Kennedy, A. Briody, J. Martin, J. Sardo, D. Van Dyken, H. Baldwinson, M. Cashin, C. Molloy, R. Pongho, H. Bond, J. Severino, N. Waterson
Learmonth
From: M. Beaumont, D. Box, T. Reyner, R. Mason, M. Christie, T. Owen, G. Tyndall, D. Etheridge, C. Tyndall, M. Treweek, B. Mackay, A. Kent, M. Beaumont, P. Rogan, A. Egan, J. Penney, K. Griffin, T. Bellman, L. Smith, C. Johnson, J. Duffy