THE Midlands District Amateur Swimming Association held their annual championships at the Eureka Pool on Sunday, February 19.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Seventy-four swimmers from the three Ballarat clubs participated.
In overall point scores, Ballarat Gold with 24 swimmers placed first with 272 points, Ballarat GCO with 30 swimmers placed second with 252 points and Ballarat Swimming Club with 20 swimmers placed third with 210 points.
Amongst the girls, Ballarat Gold placed first with 142 points, Ballarat Swimming Club second with 124 points and Ballarat GCO third with 114 points.
Amongst the boys, Ballarat GCO placed first with 138 points, Ballarat Gold second with 130 points and Ballarat Swimming Club placed third with 86 points.
RESULTS:
50M FREESTYLE
Boys
18-over: Matthew Norman, (Gold) 1; Daniel Cavanagh, (Gold) 2; Brendan Cutts, (GCO) 3
10-11: Aidan Hanrahan, (GCO) 1; Joshua Brien, (Gold) 2; Mitchell Phillips, (GCO) 3.
Boys 9-under: Shogo Trevena, (BSC) 1; Takumi Trevena, (BSC) 2; Sam Crothers-Bade, (BSC) 3.
Girls
10-11: Chloe Walton, (Gold) 1; Sophie Nield, (Gold) 2; Grace Henwood, (Gold) 3.
Girls 9-under 50m Freestyle: Phoebe Henderson, (BSC) 1; Brianna Griffith, (BSC) 2.
100M FREESTYLE
Boys
16-17: Josh Benfield, (GCO) 1; Andrew McDougall, (GCO) 2.
14-15: Thomas Halliday, (Gold) 1; Daniel Mroczkowski, (GCO) 2; Jareth Smart, (Gold) 3.
Boys 12-13: William Sullivan, (GCO) 1; Michael Rodger, (Gold) 2; Riley Afford, (GCO) 3.
Girls
14-15: Sophie Thomas, (BSC) 1; Eboney Olver, (Gold) 2; Hayley Tucker, (Gold) 3.
12-13: Jessica Stewart, (Gold) 1; Danielle Anstis, (BSC) 2; Roseann Mitchell, (Gold) 3.
50M BREASTSTROKE
Boys
18-over: Brendan Cutts, (GCO) 1; Tommy Sperac, (GCO) 2; Matthew Norman, (Gold) 3.
10-11: Aidan Hanrahan, (GCO) 1; Joshua Stahl, (Gold) 2; Mitchell Phillips, (GCO) 3.
9-under: Shogo Trevena, (BSC) 1; Takumi Trevena, (BSC) 2; Sam Crothers-Bade, (BSC) 3.
Girls
10-11: Grace Henwood, (Gold) 1; Sophie Nield, (Gold) 2; Chloe Walton, (Gold) 3.
100M BREASTSTROKE
Boys
16-17: Josh Benfield, (GCO) 1; Andrew McDougall, (GCO) 2.
14-15: Connor Bentley, (GCO) 1; Samuel Parkinson, (GCO) 2; Thomas Halliday, (Gold) 3.
12-13: Michael Rodger, (Gold) 1; William Sullivan, (GCO) 2; Matthew Snibson, (GCO) 3.
Girls
14-15: Hayley Tucker, (Gold) 1; Sophie Thomas, (BSC) 2; Eboney Olver, (Gold) 3.
12-13 100m Breaststroke: Jessica Stewart, (Gold) 1; Roseann Mitchell, (Gold) 2; Lucy Olver, (Gold) 3.
50M BACKSTROKE
Boys
18-over: Matthew Norman, (Gold) 1; Daniel Cavanagh, (Gold) 2; Tommy Sperac, (GCO) 3.
10-11: Joshua Brien, (Gold) 1; Aidan Hanrahan, (GCO) 2; Joshua Stahl, (Gold) 3.
9-under: Shogo Trevena, (BSC) 1; Takumi Trevena, (BSC) 2; Sam Crothers-Bade, (BSC) 3.
Girls
10-11: Chloe Walton, (Gold) 1; Sophie Nield, (Gold) 2; Grace Henwood, (Gold) 3.
9-under: Phoebe Henderson, (BSC) 1; Brianna Griffith, (BSC) 2.
100M BACKSTROKE
Boys
16-17: Andrew McDougall, (GCO) 1; Josh Benfield, (GCO) 2.
14-15: Thomas Halliday, (Gold) 1; Jareth Smart, (Gold) 2; Daniel Mroczkowski, (GCO) 3.
12-13: Michael Rodger, (Gold) 1; Quinlan Lowe, (Gold) 2; Harrison Doust, (GCO) 3.
Girls
14-15: Eboney Olver, (Gold) 1; Paige Wilson, (Gold) 2; Sophie Thomas, (BSC) 3.
12-13: Danielle Anstis, (BSC) 1; Roseann Mitchell, (Gold) 2; Olivia Henderson, (BSC) 3.
50M BUTTERFLY
Boys
18-over: Daniel Cavanagh, (Gold) 1; Matthew Norman, (Gold) 2; Brendan Cutts, (GCO) 3.
10-11: Aidan Hanrahan, (GCO) 1; Joshua Brien, (Gold) 2.
9-under: Takumi Trevena, (BSC) 1; Sam Crothers-Bade, (BSC) 2; Max Olver, (Gold) 3.
Girls
10-11: Chloe Walton, (Gold) 1; Sophie Nield, (Gold) 2; Rebecca McColl, (GCO) 3.
9-under: Phoebe Henderson, (BSC) 1.
100M BUTTERFLY
Boys
16-17: Andrew McDougall, (GCO) 1.
14-15: Thomas Halliday, (Gold) 1; Liam Hanrahan, (GCO) 2; Jareth Smart, (Gold) 3.
12-13: Michael Rodger, (Gold) 1; Quinlan Lowe, (Gold) 2; Matthew Snibson, (GCO) 3.
Girls
14-15: Sophie Thomas, (BSC) 1; Eboney Olver, (Gold) 2; Paige Wilson, (Gold) 3.
12-13: Roseann Mitchell, (Gold) 1; Danielle Anstis, (BSC) 2; Jessica Stewart, (Gold) 3.
200M IM
Boys
18-over: Matthew Norman, (Gold) 1; Brendan Cutts, (GCO) 2; Tommy Sperac, (GCO) 3.
16-17: Andrew McDougall, (GCO)1; Josh Benfield, (GCO) 2.
14-15: Thomas Halliday, (Gold) 1; Jareth Smart, (Gold) 2; Daniel Mroczkowski, GCO.
13-under: Michael Rodger, (Gold) 1; William Sullivan, (GCO) 2; Riley Afford, (GCO) 3.
Girls
14-15: Sophie Thomas, (BSC) 1; Hayley Tucker, (Gold) 2; Eboney Olver, Eboney, (Gold) 3.
13-under: Roseann Mitchell, (Gold) 1; Jessica Stewart, (Gold) 2; Olivia Henderson, (BSC) 3.
200M MEDLEY RELAY
Boys
Open: GCO A (Daniel Mroczkowski, Brendan Cutts, Andrew McDougall, Tommy Sperac) 1; Gold A, 2; GCO B (Harrison Doust, Connor Bentley, William Sullivan, Riley Afford), 3.
Girls
Open: Gold A, 1; BSC A, 2; Gold B, 3.
200M FREESTYLE RELAY
Boys
Open: Gold A, 1; GCO A (Brendan Cutts, Andrew McDougall, Daniel Mroczkowski, Tommy Sperac), 2; GCO B (Riley Afford, Samuel Parkinson, Connor Bentley, William Sullivan), 3.
Girls
Open: Gold A, 1; BSC A, 2; GCO A, (Alexandra Willowhite, Chiara Dew, Eleanor Snibson, Monique Doust), 3.