The start of the cricket season has been delayed in response to Ballarat's growing COVID outbreak.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Ballarat Cricket Association's 2021-22 senior competitions will begin on October 9 with a round of one-day matches.
BCA had hoped to start a week earlier on October 2, but the City of Ballarat's lockdown and subsequent training restrictions made that date unachievable.
The 1st XI competition will consist of 15 rounds - nine one-day matches followed by six two-day matches.
Every team will play each other once in a one-dayer while two-day match-ups will be drawn at random.
BCA has re-introduced two-day matches after the top level only played one-dayers in a COVID-compromised 2020-21 season.
BCA has scheduled matches for the weekend of Saturday, November 13 to make up for the delayed start.
Eastern Oval is scheduled to host a WBBL festival, with two double-headers that weekend.
Ballarat held on to its WBBL matches in a change to the tournament announced earlier this week, though Cricket Australia has warned further fixture changes are possible.
This season's Second Grade competition will have 17 teams, who play 13 one-day matches and four two-day matches. Each team will also have a bye.
Third Grade and Fourth Grade have 16 teams, who will play nine one-dayers and six two-dayers.
There are 12 teams in Fifth Grade who only play one-day matches.
FIRST GRADE FIXTURE
ROUND ONE
Brown Hill v Naps-Sebas
East Ballarat v Buninyong
Darley v Mt Clear
Golden Point v Wendouree
Ballarat-Redan
ROUND TWO
Wendouree v Ballarat-Redan
North Ballarat v Brown Hill
Mt Clear v Naps-Sebas
East Ballarat v Darley
Golden Point v Buninyong
ROUND THREE
Ballarat-Redan v Buninyon
Naps-Sebas v Golden Point
Brown Hill v East Ballarat
Darley v Wendouree
North Ballarat v Mt Clear
ROUND FOUR
Ballarat-Redan v East Ballarat
Brown Hill v Darley
Mt Clear v Golden Point
Wendouree v Buninyong
Naps-Sebas v North Ballarat
ROUND FIVE
East Ballarat v North Ballarat
Golden Point v Ballarat-Redan
Darley v Buninyong
Wendouree v Naps-Sebas
Mt Clear v Brown Hill
ROUND SIX
Naps-Sebas v Darley
Ballarat-Redan v Mt Clear
Brown Hill v Buninyong
North Ballarat v Wendouree
East Ballarat v Golden Point
ROUND SEVEN
Darley v Golden Point
Naps-Sebas v East Ballarat
Wendouree v Mt Clear
Buninyong v North Ballarat
Brown Hill v Ballarat-Redan
ROUND EIGHT
Wendouree v East Ballarat
Mt Clear v Buninyong
Naps-Sebas v Ballarat-Redan
Darley v North Ballarat
Golden Point v Brown Hill
ROUND NINE
Brown Hill v Wendouree
East Ballarat v Mt Clear
Buninyong v Naps-Sebas
Ballarat-Redan v Darley
North Ballarat v Golden Point
ROUND TEN (two-dayers)
Naps-Sebas v Brown Hill
Buninyong v East Ballarat
Mt Clear v Darley
Wendouree v Golden Point
North Ballarat v Ballarat-Redan
If you are seeing this message you are a loyal digital subscriber to The Courier, as we made this story available only to subscribers. Thank you very much for your support and allowing us to continue telling Ballarat's story. We appreciate your support of journalism in our great city.